1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

0.11.0.3 Discussion/Feedback/Bugs-Reporting Thread - READ #1 POST!

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Nadeox1, Nov 22, 2017.

  1. Giraffinator

    Giraffinator
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2016
    Messages:
    585
    I've experianced a similar issue with the Miramar. Sometimes, if I crashed hard and broke the engine, the idle engine sound keeps playing, even after a reset.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  2. Banana Peels

    Banana Peels
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2016
    Messages:
    487
    screenshot_00260.png
    Anyone else's game looking green and sorta gloomy? It looks fine in the menu screen, so I know it's not my monitor. It was working fine in the original .11.0 update, but now in .11.0.2. it looks strange. That photo was taken with the cache cleared, Safe Mode on, and zero filters. I have tried it on Gridmap (as pictured), and West Coast. They both look green-ish and gloomy.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  3. Giraffinator

    Giraffinator
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2016
    Messages:
    585
    I believe I know how to solve the issue, and since I've said it before, I'll quote it:

     
    • Like Like x 1
  4. Banana Peels

    Banana Peels
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2016
    Messages:
    487
    Thanks, man. It works great now.
     
  5. taurus560

    taurus560
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Захват объектов мыши после обновления не работает. Даже в безопасном режиме без мод
     

    Attached Files:

    #845 taurus560, Dec 3, 2017
    Last edited: Dec 3, 2017
  6. OttoNL

    OttoNL
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2016
    Messages:
    121
    In 0.11.0 and 0.11.0.1 clicking Free Roam after finishing a scenario reset all vehicles except player0.
    So if you were playing a scenario where you had to haul stuff and after finishing you'd click Free Roam, you'd have your Semi or your pickup, but not any trailers or load or anything.
    Luckily in 0.11.0.2 it was fixed mostly, however now this sometimes happens.
    20171203134926_1.jpg
    Not a big deal at all, but considering you're working on it thought it couldn't hurt to report it.



    Then there's another thing that I think you're working on, that's friction between objects. Personally I looove doing deliveries in this game. But in the last updates it's gotten trickier in my opinion. For instance when I reset this same scenario the crate in the trailer just slides back and forth, which isn't too different from before, however now it starts doing it a lot more and before the trailer has even moved. I spent a lot of time tweaking the exact position in the .prefab so it would move as little as possible. But the crate is like Quagmire's head when he goes Giggity. It even makes the trailer move back and forth when moved.
    Here's a short video:


    This in itself wouldn't be a big issue, this scenario still works fine, but most of the spawnable objects small enough to be transported can just move through the end (ramp/tailgate) of the trailer, almost as if they don't have hitboxes (while they don't fall through the trailer) so this ensures you can't really transport much other than Lumber and Crates reliably.
     
    • Funny Funny x 2
    • Like Like x 1
  7. Rainvest

    Rainvest
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2014
    Messages:
    1,792
    holding nitrous while starting up the engine makes the car go crazy

     
    • Funny Funny x 9
    • Informative Informative x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
  8. Nadeox1

    Nadeox1
    Expand Collapse
    BeamNG.Support
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    9,752
    Broken PostFX more likely.
    Documents/BeamNG.Drive/settings and delete the default.postfxpreset.cs

    EDIT- Oh well, disabling that also works, but you should fix the preset too.

    English please? (Google Translate does not help much)
     
    • Agree Agree x 3
    • Like Like x 1
  9. BombBoy4

    BombBoy4
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 16, 2015
    Messages:
    1,547
    I know this has been mentioned and confirmed many, many times, but it hasn't been addressed or even acknowledged yet. It's a pretty big issue, as the game is completely unplayable with this bug.
    FPS drops
    It happens when the game stops responding even for a millisecond. Seems to be a VRAM leak, though RAM usage is also very high. GPU usage is 100% when it's usually 80ish, but FPS drops to 6 from 50. Can't find any way to fix it, and I can't play or mod until it's fixed.
    Oh, and while I'm here, there are some other very big bugs. Firstly, the
    performance statistics generator is confirmed to not work by multiple users, and I've tried everything I can think of (check the thread for details). Secondly, the thumbnail generator takes all thumbnails the same size, instead of 900px for the garage, 500px for the main.
    By the way, I cleared cache, ran in safe mode, clean reinstalled (on my internet, took a whole damn day and a half), verified integrity through steam and beam, moved it back to me HDD, and dropped everything to lowest. Nothing works.
    Hope these are fixed within a week or so, as I personally am very limited to what I can do as of now.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  10. bob.blunderton

    bob.blunderton
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2015
    Messages:
    1,225
    @Nadeox1 Could I please have a link to updated map editor documents?
    Detailing:
    File structure change (OK, I see some of this, but what's needed, not needed any longer, etc),
    Maybe some hints/tips of what not to do (as it's VERY WIP).

    Is there a better method to getting OCCLUDERS (Render blockers) working in the map (I know they're normally invisible)? I have looked on the in-game maps and don't see much difference to how I used them (hidden in building rows, or hills in the center or nearby towns).
    Maybe there could be a way to include the visibility blocking method into the collision data of objects with a .cs file flag.
    Time consuming, if you can get it to work at all, but would really automate the rendering engine "reject data" creation process (stuff that's not rendered = reject data).
    Of all game engines (at-least on 0.10.x) this works the least, barely blocking any trees or models if any at all.
    It only blocked a single decal road or two on the terrain, making 34.2 FPS into 34.5 FPS even when using a bunch!

    The Shape Editor is still bugged, another user is getting this also:
    Have shape (DAE file), want to import a basic, separate mesh for collision or 'level of detail' into main shape.
    CRASH to DESKTOP. Has been broken since 0.8.x, It was stated that 'the developers do not use this'.
    Can it please be fixed, "pretty pretty please with a D-series on-top" :)

    This is very useful for those of us who can barely model, and would help modders, which in turn, helps developers through 'more awesome mods' and makes sales!


    0.11.x good feedback:
    West Coast is awesomeness x 65535!!! One way roads ARE AWESOME!
    Performance is higher, there-about 10% in CPU limited situations.
    Editor is much quicker after the hot fix, I don't think it's been this fast since 0.5.x!
    Good to see the WEST COAST map maker here used my invisible decal road trick, and that it's here to stay for the reasonable future. It works so well to get the AI to go where you want it, exactly how you want it to go.

    Would love tiled terrain support, but waiting patiently.
    KEEP UP THE GREAT WORK AS ALWAYS!
    --Thanks
     
  11. robert357

    robert357
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2016
    Messages:
    126
    Broken glass have old colour.
    20171204104103_1.jpg 20171204104157_1.jpg
     
  12. Nadeox1

    Nadeox1
    Expand Collapse
    BeamNG.Support
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    9,752
    Before:
    1 Json file that contained the whole level structure (folders and various map entities/objects)

    Now:
    A 'main' folder which contains all the stuff above, but each in each own folder/file.
    That helps us to have multiple people working a level without having to deal with a single file.

    You pretty much have nothing to do. The game saves that automatically when you save the level.
     
    • Awesome Awesome x 1
  13. Crash Hard 01

    Crash Hard 01
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2013
    Messages:
    578
    But If i save some changes I do to one of my old levels now, when i try to load the map again it crashes to desktop. And when I try to put all the new files into my level zip it still crashes my game. So any maps built before this update can not be worked on anymore?
     
  14. OttoNL

    OttoNL
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2016
    Messages:
    121
    Sometimes when you start a scenario it loads the vehicle(s) and waypoint 1, but nothing else.
    Restarting the scenario (via the menu, making the game re-load the map) doesn't work, you have to restart the game.
    I'm not sure when it started happening, but I've definitely seen it once or twice since the last hotfix.
     
  15. Nadeox1

    Nadeox1
    Expand Collapse
    BeamNG.Support
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    9,752
    Should not happen, but that may be happening because you will end up with both the OLD json file, and the new files.
    After you save, delete the old JSON and recheck
     
  16. Crash Hard 01

    Crash Hard 01
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2013
    Messages:
    578
    I tried to delete it, and replace it with the new files, but it crashes right at the end of loading the level, could i delete the levelname.mis file?
     
  17. Nadeox1

    Nadeox1
    Expand Collapse
    BeamNG.Support
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    9,752
    Yeah, those are old files and not used anymore.
    If you have those files + the new ones, it is probably conflicting.
    You should only keep the newer ones.
     
  18. Crash Hard 01

    Crash Hard 01
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2013
    Messages:
    578
    I`m a bit mad now, have saved out a new version of my level, and deleted/moved the old zip file, could only load from documents/beamng/levels now, and still it crashes to desktop. I`m totally stuck on this.
     
  19. ђคเl รคtคภ!

    ђคเl รคtคภ!
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2016
    Messages:
    44
    HUGE fps drops in new map, it is not cool
    (gpu and cpu is not loading as well).

    Still game perfomance is BAD.
    --- Post updated ---
    the graphs

    --- Post updated ---
    still using 1 core out of 4 cores/8 threads?

    --- Post updated ---
    p.s. game close load graph
     
  20. DriftinCovet1987

    DriftinCovet1987
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2016
    Messages:
    691
    Guys, I think I may have found a solution for a least a few of you with FPS issues...

    Turns out that the simple collisions option isn't all that reliable. Even when I have it turned on, it switches back to normal collisions every time I open up BeamNG, forcing me to do this....

    Options -> Gameplay -> Disable simple collisions -> Re-enable simple collisions

    ...to bring my FPS back up to speed.

    I'm experiencing this issue regardless of the map that I spawn on, with a cleared cache, verified integrity, and no mods active.