1. Issues with the game?
    Check the Known Issues list before reporting!

    Dismiss Notice

0.21 Discussion thread | Use Safe Mode before reporting

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Leeloo, Dec 15, 2020.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. robert357

    robert357
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2016
    Messages:
    537
    Looks like ETK also have similar issue.

    It can bugged out sometimes. On JRI it didn't move correctly in free cam.
     
  2. Franz027

    Franz027
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 8, 2020
    Messages:
    3,405
    I have fixed covet fascias...
    But the last problems are this: Covet doesn't have brakes and D-Series Bumper continues to fall
    What do i have to do now?
     
  3. kyleatkinson1994

    kyleatkinson1994
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2015
    Messages:
    30
    FFB still seems to be an issue for some, including myself. Even after a clean install, with no mods, I can only get the FFB to work half the time. I've gone through the wiki and double checked my drivers a dozen times. If I delete the inputmaps folder it's a 50/50 chance it'll start working. But, if I exit the game and re-enter, it stops working again.
     
    • Agree Agree x 2
  4. vmlinuz

    vmlinuz
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2014
    Messages:
    2,138
    Why were torque vectoring diffs removed for the ETK?
     
  5. DaddelZeit

    DaddelZeit
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2019
    Messages:
    3,085
    They were accidentally released:
    upload_2020-12-18_20-24-1.png
    I actually did manage to copy them from the game files before the update, so they should be on the repo by tomorrow if everything goes well.
     
    • Agree Agree x 2
    • Like Like x 1
  6. coolusername

    coolusername
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2014
    Messages:
    3,674
    Why? :confused:
    They were probably not ready to be released!
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  7. Kasir

    Kasir
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2018
    Messages:
    995
    Does the game suddenly take up a lot more memory than before? As soon as I open the game I get that annoying "below 2gb of free memory" message or the "80% of your system's memory is used up" one. I keep rebooting but it just doesn't go away, even with nothing else running. Is there something I could do or no?
     
  8. askyour_dad

    askyour_dad
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 1, 2019
    Messages:
    128
    The bridges were missing on West coast USA, and there might be missing bridges on other maps, I reloaded the game a few times and there was no bridges on West coast USA
     
  9. DaddelZeit

    DaddelZeit
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2019
    Messages:
    3,085
    I..don't actually know
     
  10. askyour_dad

    askyour_dad
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 1, 2019
    Messages:
    128
    And I dont know how to post pictures.
     
  11. den_chik

    den_chik
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2019
    Messages:
    830
    Check your mods.
     
  12. askyour_dad

    askyour_dad
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 1, 2019
    Messages:
    128
    Ok
    --- Post updated ---
    Maybe ill clear cache, if this doesnt work.
    --- Post updated ---
    Bridge is still missing
     
  13. coolusername

    coolusername
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2014
    Messages:
    3,674
    It might come out with the next update, so why make this as a mod and stab them in the back when they have not finished it?
    second: every mod gets approved and reviewed before release from a moderator (like synsol) and i doubt he will let that happening!
    And third, if it won't work properly, you get bad rating and hate for it!
     
  14. BombBoy4

    BombBoy4
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 16, 2015
    Messages:
    1,593
    I'm finally able to play WCUSA! Since its release there's been some random bug that would cause my FPS to drop to around 13 randomly and stay until restart, so I was never able to do anything besides use the default vehicle and hope for the best for a few minutes. It looks like that bug is finally fixed, thank you guys for this incredible map.

    I have a suggestion for optimizing the vehicle selection screen- combine the automatic and manual configurations and create some sort of button switch to select the type. This would save a lot of space on the screen, and there could even be a universal setting allowing a default type. This obviously wouldn't work on all configurations, as drag and other vehicles only have autos or sequentials, etc., but this could save a lot of space for many presets.

    My 2 cents on the electric motor implementation-
    In hybrid and electric vehicles I've driven (though not many), the first 5% or so of the throttle doesn't actually engage the motor at all, just lessens the regenerative braking effect. In the current electric powertrain modeling, when any throttle is applied, all regenerative braking is disengaged at once as the motor starts. My suggestion is to taper the braking effect with some throttle before power is applied.
     
    #374 BombBoy4, Dec 18, 2020
    Last edited: Dec 18, 2020
  15. DaddelZeit

    DaddelZeit
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2019
    Messages:
    3,085
    1. I know that they have to approve it.
    2. I tested it and it works fine.
    Now can we please stop this or take it to the DMs?
    I don't want to clutter this thread anymore.
     
    #375 DaddelZeit, Dec 18, 2020
    Last edited: Dec 18, 2020
    • Agree Agree x 1
  16. bluerider598

    bluerider598
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2016
    Messages:
    195
    Very impressed with this update. Perhaps in the future, a new engine mesh for the 6.9L V8 and new engine sounds could be created for it, that would top it off.
     
  17. Franz027

    Franz027
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 8, 2020
    Messages:
    3,405
    @Nadeox1 I have these problems:
    • Covet doesn't have brakes (I fixed fascias problems)
    • D-Series Restyle heavy duty, Street Tuned and Long Frame Restyle's front bumpers fall everytime
     
  18. coolusername

    coolusername
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2014
    Messages:
    3,674
    Have you removed ALL mods and cleared cache?
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  19. ARES IV

    ARES IV
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 6, 2019
    Messages:
    400
    You can already remove the speed limiter in the Vivace via the engine ECU slot.
     
    • Agree Agree x 2
  20. Ronoman

    Ronoman
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    New bug on 0.21.1 for me.

    Xbox Controller shows in-game, but doesn't give any input/output.

    Tested controller with other games, no issue.

    Re-Installed Beam, same issue.
    Cache Cleared / Mods uninstalled, same issue.

    Thank you!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice