1. Issues with the game?
    Check the Known Issues list before reporting!

    Dismiss Notice

0.25 Discussion thread

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Leeloo, Jun 14, 2022.

  1. Sternendrache

    Sternendrache
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2013
    Messages:
    35
    Absolutely love the new update - especially the Scintilla.
    The GTs Corse versions have three colour options that are working as intended, though it'd be amazing if the highlight colours for the bodywork and race interior would be separate like with the other versions maybe?
    --- Post updated ---
    Yup I agree. Looking around like that while standing still is amazing - I just have a button to center the camera for stuff like that
     
    • Agree Agree x 2
  2. tdev

    tdev
    Expand Collapse
    Developer
    BeamNG Team

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2012
    Messages:
    2,977
    Those are only placeholders for a proper system in the future :)
     
    • Like Like x 15
  3. DonkeyKong1234

    DonkeyKong1234
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2022
    Messages:
    1
    Is there a way to fixed the washed out colors the game puts on vehicles now and I've noticed black is like pitch black now
     
    • Agree Agree x 3
  4. robert357

    robert357
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2016
    Messages:
    538
    Night is now true night! Finally!
     
  5. crazycarNo1

    crazycarNo1
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2020
    Messages:
    11
    ayo idk why my support tools application page is not working. It keeps saying it is not supported on 32 bit systems but my computer is running on 64 bit
     
  6. MonkeyGoose

    MonkeyGoose
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2021
    Messages:
    121
    every car is very understeery and im on wheel so im not like pushing a joy stick all the way.
     
  7. VWlove38

    VWlove38
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2013
    Messages:
    281
    Noticed in the last update that the wheel horse power in the engine debug UI app is always a value between -1 and 1,
    and not the actual wheel horsepower.
     
  8. Diamondback

    Diamondback
    Expand Collapse
    Vehicle Systems Lead
    BeamNG Team

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1,841
    We always try our best not to break existing content, but sometimes it's just not possible. Other times we are simply not aware that something outside of our scope broke, so it's often helpful to report what exactly is broken and how (logs!) .
     
    • Like Like x 4
    • Agree Agree x 1
  9. MrQuiche

    MrQuiche
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2021
    Messages:
    42
    Went to vacation in Utah, departure from Italy with my little caravan
     
    • Like Like x 4
    • Agree Agree x 1
  10. Doge_guy

    Doge_guy
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2021
    Messages:
    36
    This thread is only for bug reporting, not posting screenshots.
    is that really a bug?! o_O
     
    • Agree Agree x 2
  11. Acrain7

    Acrain7
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2015
    Messages:
    3,230
    Just a note for the future, I think that when holding right click to move the camera, since the mouse isn't visible on screen, you shouldn't be able to see or click the interaction boxes- they should become invisible, instead. :)
     
    • Agree Agree x 2
  12. giangi95us

    giangi95us
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    I love the new update! The Scintilla is fantastic, but I have a question. In the previous version, while driving a Police vehicle, from time to time, I used to encounter suspects trying to flee; now, that doesn't happen anymore with the standard traffic AI. Am I missing something? Thanks!
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  13. the offroad man

    the offroad man
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2016
    Messages:
    128
    I'm also wondering that.
     
  14. NOCARGO

    NOCARGO
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2019
    Messages:
    1,498
    I just want to note that it's nice to find out that Humble Bundle catched up on delivering the new update, compared to
    the long waiting time last update :)

    Multiple viewports means that one can have different screen views at the same instance, hence the name viewports.
    You can compare it to MS Flight Simulator for example. This feature has been on a long time wish list with the Torque3D
    creators themselves and to my knowledge not been implemented by them so far (could be wrong). How the BeamNG devs
    are approaching this currently still beats me at the moment but it's a very good thing to see it popping into existence.
    If the devs succeed in delivering different graphic settings for different viewports then we might see real 'arcady' mirrors,
    splitscreen action and perhaps the luxury of just using multiple views at the same time, like the flight sims have.
    Using multiple viewports with T3D might result in memory eating initially but not necessarily at the end, cause where one
    window sits, the other window has nothing to draw graphically anyway, at least not when code for that gets optimized.
    Optimizing such code in Beam might be still a long term process however :)
     
  15. YellowRusty

    YellowRusty
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2016
    Messages:
    1,169
    Are you absolutely certain that this isn't caused by a mod?

    screenshot_2022-06-16_09-53-18.png
     
  16. D A R K

    D A R K
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2022
    Messages:
    45
    BeamNG.devs I have a problem. I play on Nvidia GEFORCE NOW for 2 years now and i know that BeamNG.drive like to crash sometimes but v0.25 is crashing much more than previous versions. When I spawning car and loading starting, or when I changing items on cars in part selection menu or when I want to start some challanges screen is black and I see pop-up info about UI stopped working and then seconds later this error code. I'm not mad because this error code and UI not working was thing even when i started playing 2 years ago but in v0.25 this happens twice as much. Just look at that and if it is problem created on GEFORCE NOW side then just not remove game from that service, this service is my only way to enjoy BeamNG. (And for me that isn't problem at all because BeamNG is still in alpha and games like to crash but restarting BeamNG after that crash on GFN takes at least 5 min, usually 10 min)
     

    Attached Files:

    • BeamNGdrive20220616-18575601.png
    • BeamNGdrive20220616-18332500.png
  17. MrQuiche

    MrQuiche
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2021
    Messages:
    42
    Well i mean yeah because i'm towing a caravan with a supercar but nah i admit but in the end it's the 0.25 discussion thread not the 0.25 bugs report thread so i'm still talking about 0.25 because well the new car
     
  18. Artistterrymartin

    Artistterrymartin
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 5, 2019
    Messages:
    616
    Here is a Thank You....
    Thank you for fixing the window tiles where load and trash can are. I am singing the song to you from Toy Story, "You got a friend in me LOL"
    And thank you for the quality of life improvement with the mesh river editor. It is so much easier to grab those red nodes now. I know me and HavocNG surly appreciate it.

    Now for the part I hope can change at some point.....
    1) What was the point of the extended handlebars if you can not select them? For me the problem is it is always hard to grab the axis that is on the back side. It would make a heck of a lot more sense(in my opinion) to hot key the movement like Blender uses. I do appreciate the effort though! Maybe it would far easier for you to allow the handle bars to be simply scaled larger ?
    2) I was hoping this update would have cooked me breakfast in the morning. - kidding, hoping that made someone laugh.

    Edit-- It Does appear the <----- are longer than they where. Someone likely is saying fly your lazy a-- around there and grab that handle bar and Callate' :D


    upload_2022-6-16_13-4-0.png
     
    #378 Artistterrymartin, Jun 16, 2022
    Last edited: Jun 16, 2022
  19. Aquila:)

    Aquila:)
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 28, 2022
    Messages:
    55
    I don't think this is supposed to happen...
     

    Attached Files:

    • Agree Agree x 1
  20. Artistterrymartin

    Artistterrymartin
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 5, 2019
    Messages:
    616
    What happened to Ground Model selector in the Material Editor ?!? Did the location change where that needs to be added for DAE Textures? I know it was pointless for the Meshroad textures, but it worked fine for the materials made for DAE's. And while I bring that up, why was it ever removed from PBR 1.5 terrain paints ? Have to manually add that in the materials file. I used that feature a lot.
    Edit---I realize I am likely the .000001 percent of people who used that. I don't mind adding the stuff manually.


    upload_2022-6-16_13-32-28.png
    Edit..... It does seem to work manually adding it.
    upload_2022-6-16_13-34-7.png
     
    #380 Artistterrymartin, Jun 16, 2022
    Last edited: Jun 16, 2022
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice