1. Issues with the game?
    Check the Known Issues list before reporting!

    Dismiss Notice

0.4.1.x Current bugs and help thread [0.4.1.0]

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by tdev, Aug 2, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. pedrocconti

    pedrocconti
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Invisible roads

    Roads seem to be partly invisible and I can see the trees through them. I tested this in three different environments with the same results. That didn't happen in previous versions. I am using Windows 7 Home Premium, Radeon 7650 graphics board. Any suggestion?
     
  2. blueshift

    blueshift
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2015
    Messages:
    455
    I can't play the game right now. My resolution is 1080p on my monitor, I could use that before but now I can only use 1600x1200 and below. The GPU I am using is a GeForce GT 610 with an AMD FX-6300.
     
  3. tdev

    tdev
    Expand Collapse
    Developer
    BeamNG Team

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2012
    Messages:
    2,977
    Re: Invisible roads

    Can you please post a screenshot? (Using ALT+O?)
     
  4. vladmir poopin

    vladmir poopin
    Expand Collapse
    Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2013
    Messages:
    844
    the covet has no engine

    - - - Updated - - -

    and no v8 on d15
     
  5. NINJAHOBNOB

    NINJAHOBNOB
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2012
    Messages:
    177
    A .mis file's name has to match the name of the folder it is in or it will not load. You need to get the name of the folder it is in instead of assuming the folder name is the same as the file name.
     
  6. burilkovdeni

    burilkovdeni
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2014
    Messages:
    1,165
    When in full screen I cannot select 1680 x 1050, how do I fix ???
     
  7. Adziej

    Adziej
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    I have the same issue. In full screen the only resolutions with aspect ratio 4:3 are visible.

    As a temporary fix, use windowed borderless mode. Then you should be able to set resolution to 1680x1050.
     
  8. FZulley

    FZulley
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2013
    Messages:
    75
    Resolution Bugfix: Just Change the refresh rate.
    Mine was set to 60Hz at a maximum resolution of 1680x1050. Changed to 59Hz and got back all supported resolutions.
     
  9. vladmir poopin

    vladmir poopin
    Expand Collapse
    Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2013
    Messages:
    844

    fixed it
     
  10. FilsFilms

    FilsFilms
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2013
    Messages:
    575
    FPS just done for me after update. :/
    I had stable 40-60FPS with 3 cars (t75, 200bx and pickup) at 0.4.0.6.
    But now I've 20FPS with ONLY 1 truck. At the GridMap.
    And... :/
     
  11. Dc5R

    Dc5R
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2014
    Messages:
    910
    Thanks for the FPS boost devs ! also , there is some unused space in the vehicle selector .
     
  12. Nadeox1

    Nadeox1
    Expand Collapse
    Spinning Cube
    BeamNG Team

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    14,657
    Delete cache (backup mods) and make sure your settings are the same as before.
     
  13. FilsFilms

    FilsFilms
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2013
    Messages:
    575
    I know that I'm playing at hight settings. And now it's on high too.
    Cleaned that foulder - didn't help.
    ===========================
    I was recording some gameplay at Kitchen mod yesterday. I'd 54-58FPS, now it's 19-24.
     
  14. Sando

    Sando
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2013
    Messages:
    335
    ......
     
    #54 Sando, Aug 2, 2015
    Last edited: Aug 2, 2015
  15. NoShotz

    NoShotz
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2015
    Messages:
    60
    What graphics card are you using?, maybe it doesnt support DX11
     
  16. AdR

    AdR
    Expand Collapse
    BeamNG Team

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2014
    Messages:
    306
    Same here, same settings as before, noticeable FPS drop with the official cars, now my Prelude is an FPS killer, and the Del Sol runs a bit smoother but still way lower FPS than before.

    Hope you guys fix this soon so it becomes playable again :(

    Any chance to know exactly what changed that could affect my Prelude? Would be great to know that so I can figure out where to start looking for the fix.
    Clearly something changed that affected some mods.
     
    #56 AdR, Aug 2, 2015
    Last edited: Aug 2, 2015
  17. FilsFilms

    FilsFilms
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2013
    Messages:
    575
    Gtx 660 Msi Version, I5-4690K at 4,7Ghz.
    As I said before, BeamNG's been running at stable 60Fps sometimes. :/ But now... It's not.
     
  18. HockeySnipe16

    HockeySnipe16
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2015
    Messages:
    277
    I bought this game off of Humble Bumble and I cannot update it. Is there an easy way to update this dang game or should I just ask for a refund? I am getting ticked off at all of these stupid problems I keep finding with this game such as: Steam version does not work (I can't install mods), Updating is a complete pain, etc.
     
  19. CryDev

    CryDev
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2015
    Messages:
    402
    I have gtx 660 oc too but am getting over 60 fps on gridmap.
     

    Attached Files:

    • BeamNG 2015-08-02 18-33-50-02.png
  20. MisterZero7

    MisterZero7
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Control scheme problem...
    I have a new controller, the XBone controller (there are no other controllers plugged in at the moment for troubleshooting) and have upgraded to W10. After that I verified game cache and all sorts of other bug fixing measures, but I still got this one big problem.

    I noticed on the scenario "Heavy Machinery Delivery" that I could not be driving the truck properly on manual auto-clutch because it would always skip a gear, I was also unable to pause the game or engage the handbrake (I had to keep my finger on LB to keep the handbrake engaged) and it would skip cameras. So I went and checked my controller options and...
    In my controls panel I have all controller inputs mapped as doubles. In the controller tab of the controls setting I also see the controller being recognized twice. Xinput0 and Xinput1 with Xinput1 recognizing only half of the controller input on the triggers (i.e.: value does not exceed 50% of maximum). I have attached 2 screenshots, the bindings screen and the controller screen.

    Please tell me anything that could help I will be happy to try it out.

    PS: I don't know about other users but the bullet point "Fixed inability to add and save bindings after the last one has been removed" in the blog update does not seem to be working for me as I am unable to remove and add again without problem. It is kind of a hit and miss, sometimes the double input comes back, but other times it just wont save the new input I added. Maybe a problem to do with the doubling of my controller...
     

    Attached Files:

    • 2015-08-02_00001.jpg
    • 2015-08-02_00002.jpg
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice