1963 VOLKSWAGEN BUG | Feat. Herbie The Love Bug | Dynamic Horsepowers

Discussion in 'Land' started by VertexStyle, Feb 14, 2018.

  1. VertexStyle

    VertexStyle
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    180
    it does appear ingame, and it is drivable, but it has several graphic issues
     
    • Informative Informative x 2
  2. E. McDirtflinger

    E. McDirtflinger
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    I want to give my thanks for this mod, super excellent! I am working on some videos that have Herbie racing, as opposed to the typical "stress test" most YouTubers put Herbie through. I really want to do this little car justice, it being my favorite icon as a kid. Here is my first movie:

    Hope you enjoy!
     
    • Like Like x 4
  3. VertexStyle

    VertexStyle
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    180
    nicely done :)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  4. ReeseTheInk SFM

    ReeseTheInk SFM
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    welp i managed to kill the poor thing the ai just gave up
     
  5. Sterling.95

    Sterling.95
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    So I'm wondering, would be possible to just replace the texture entirely, is that possible?
    --- Post updated ---
    No matter how I change my settings the chrome wont appear
     
  6. SuperAusten64

    SuperAusten64
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2019
    Messages:
    863
     
  7. FullestRacer

    FullestRacer
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Can you help my game crashed when i try spawning the car
     
  8. Ucrash11

    Ucrash11
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Was there a message when it crashed? If so, what did it say? If you're unable to run Italy as well as spawn Herbie it is probably a RAM issue. It's what I had.
     
  9. lisiasty the fox

    lisiasty the fox
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    man, can anybody fix that texture issue? all chrome is black =/
     
  10. FullestRacer

    FullestRacer
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    I can run italy and it just says beam ng is not responding after a while and closes the game :/
     
  11. Cutlass

    Cutlass
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2017
    Messages:
    2,682
    ITS OUTDATED
     
  12. SuperAusten64

    SuperAusten64
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2019
    Messages:
    863
    The only thing broken is the chrome. It takes a long time to load due to the high poly mesh but it shouldn’t cause the game to crash. (I tested it and it loaded without issue.) You aren’t contributing by yelling something everyone here already knows.
     
    • Agree Agree x 4
  13. NOCARGO

    NOCARGO
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2019
    Messages:
    1,514
    I fixed Herbie's chrome. I got a pm from someone asking for advice on the black chrome issue and so I
    ended up reading the most recent posts on this thread.



    Unpack the file and put the folder in your user folder under 'vehicles'. I'm not sending a complete mod because
    I'm obviously not the author of this mod. I just fixed the chrome that's all. :)
     

    Attached Files:

    #1033 NOCARGO, Mar 26, 2020
    Last edited: Mar 27, 2020
    • Like Like x 10
  14. NOCARGO

    NOCARGO
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2019
    Messages:
    1,514
    Alright, so my pm connection send me a screenshot that shows all of the chrome in body color so it's not working for him.

    Does anybody else has this issue too?
     
  15. umustbeloggedintododat

    umustbeloggedintododat
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2019
    Messages:
    1,357
    For some weird reason the chrome fix mod is labeled as terrain...
     
  16. NOCARGO

    NOCARGO
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2019
    Messages:
    1,514
    I don't understand, can you specify ? Also, is it working for you or not ?
     
  17. umustbeloggedintododat

    umustbeloggedintododat
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2019
    Messages:
    1,357
    It's still black.
    In the mod manager, it says that the mod is terrain. I even unpacked.
    --- Post updated ---
    Oh wait, the unpacked folder says levels.
     
  18. aeoe

    aeoe
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2018
    Messages:
    1,102
    you installed it wrong. You need to unpack that folder that NOCARGO provided and then put the "Bug" folder into the "vehicles" folder of this mod, and then click replace. it will do i think
     
  19. NOCARGO

    NOCARGO
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2019
    Messages:
    1,514
    Wait a minute, guys, you have to unpack the file, and the map called 'bug' DOESN'T go into the mods folder. It goes into the
    folder 'vehicles' instead of the folder 'mods'. They are just two altered material.cs files that need to override the ones in the packed mod.
    --- Post updated ---
    That's also possible , then you have to repack the mod but I didn't want to share it that way because me = not author :)
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  20. umustbeloggedintododat

    umustbeloggedintododat
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2019
    Messages:
    1,357
    Oh wait, the unpacked folder says that i
    Did that and got this.
    screenshot_2020-03-27_08-21-00.png
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice