Adding hubwheels makes hydros automatically retract to 0 on spawn

Discussion in 'Content Creation' started by Stoat Muldoon, Nov 11, 2014.

  1. Stoat Muldoon

    Stoat Muldoon
    Expand Collapse
    BeamNG Team

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2013
    Messages:
    317
    Ok, so last time I tried to port one of my old RoR mods to BeamNG as a way of getting to know the Jbeam system, I got stuck on Hydros and never got around them. Since then, DrowsySam has made template and example files and the wiki has been vastly improved.

    This time I've got way further, with a complete frame now in game. While I know know who Jbeam's slots system works, there is a slight issue. When I add any hubwheels at all (even the rears, which have no attachment to the hydros in any way), they hydros will immediately try and retract to 0, even though this is past their limit. If the hubs are in place it will just pull on them, but they will retract all the way to 0 length if you remove the suspension beams. I have no idea why, and so far everyone I have asked has had no idea either. It's all based on DrowsySam's template file, so I'm pretty sure the syntax is all good.

    If anyone who might have a solution could take a look at the attached Jbeam, that'd be great. :)

    P.S, this is all on the experimental build
     

    Attached Files:

  2. gmaksi83

    gmaksi83
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2013
    Messages:
    358
    remove the internal camera, this can cause to broke the hydro.
    "camerasInternal":[
    ["x", "y", "z", "fov", "id1:", "id2:", "id3:", "id4:", "id5:", "id6:"],
    {"nodeWeight":2},
    {"selfCollision":false}
    {"collision":false}
    {"beamSpring":100000,"beamDamp":500},
    [-0.05, 0.65, 0.5, 75, "102", "112", "77", "87", "80", "76",{"cockpitCamera":true}],
    ],
    and this.
    "dragCoef":1,
    "scalebeamSpring":0.48,
    "scalebeamDamp":0.025,
    "scalebeamDeform":0.15,
    "scalebeamStrength":0.7,


    example:

    "f150": {
    "information":{
    "authors":"Stoat Muldoon",
    "name":"1984 Ford F-150",
    }
    "slotType" : "main",
    "slots": [
    ["type", "default", "description"]
    ["f150_engine","f150_enginev8","Ford 351 Windsor V8"],
    ["f150_suspension_R","f150_reard60","F150 Rear Suspension"],
    ["f150_suspension_F","f150_frontd44","F150 Front Suspension"],
    ],

    "refNodes":[
    ["ref:", "back:", "left:", "up:"]
    ["73", "74", "75", "73b"]
    ],

    "cameraExternal":{
    "distance":4.5,
    "distanceMin":4,
    "offset":{"x":0, "y":0.0, "z":1.0},
    "fov":65,
    },

    "flexbodies": [
    ["mesh", "[group]:", "nonFlexMaterials"],

    ["beamng_frame", ["beamng_frame"]],

    ],
     
  3. Stoat Muldoon

    Stoat Muldoon
    Expand Collapse
    BeamNG Team

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2013
    Messages:
    317
    Well I'll be damned, removed the internal camera like you said and it works. Never would have thought of that one. Thanks! ;)
     
  4. gmaksi83

    gmaksi83
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2013
    Messages:
    358
    magic:D
     
  5. Goosah

    Goosah
    Expand Collapse
    Global Moderator
    BeamNG Team

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2013
    Messages:
    786
    That's an odd one! I'll have to remember this.
     
  6. Bubbleawsome

    Bubbleawsome
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    1,873
    -omit because derp-
    About your name though, you could ask a mod to change it.
     
  7. eletricmano

    eletricmano
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2013
    Messages:
    410
    Sorry for bumping this thread, but I have the same problem, except I don't have an internal (or external, if that matters) camera. I'll leave the .jbeam file here, so somebody can check it. I'd really appreciate some help.
     

    Attached Files:

  8. Goosah

    Goosah
    Expand Collapse
    Global Moderator
    BeamNG Team

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2013
    Messages:
    786
    I believe you do need to have an external camera
     
  9. gmaksi83

    gmaksi83
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2013
    Messages:
    358
    Work time...so I cant chack your file...but you can try to reduce the beamspring, beamdamp...and increase the nodeweight this good way to test which cause the problem.
     
  10. eletricmano

    eletricmano
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2013
    Messages:
    410
    I did what both of you guys said, but nothing worked. I have no clue what I should do, I guess I'm gonna release it without wheels and I'll update it as soon as I figure out what's happening. Thanks anyway though.
     
  11. gmaksi83

    gmaksi83
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2013
    Messages:
    358
    follow this edited file, this works, and have a big wheels.....
    other ways, your build have too much node/beam, must to decrease... then you get better and stronger build...if you dont wanna to rebuild, with 40-50 node total, you can add more beam for make the construct more rigidly...
     

    Attached Files:

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice