WIP Beta released American Road 1.8.01

Very large (120 sq/km, 11x11 km) map, hundreds kilometers of all types of roads. 8 GB RAM required

  1. Dr. Death

    Dr. Death
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 12, 2016
    Messages:
    1,919
    i think i said it already but i have 16 and the issue persists. That's why if the other person with the same issue has an AMD card of the same design than mine it could be a problem.
     
  2. fufsgfen

    fufsgfen
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2017
    Messages:
    6,784
    I don't think you have, I'm talking about vram, GPU ram, not system ram, 5.7GB of Vram is a lot, there are limited number of GPUs that can handle that.
    --- Post updated ---
    Looks like your cards have 2GB of vram, that could be the reason, it might work with 4GB using system ram as extension, but with 2GB it might not work out.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  3. Dr. Death

    Dr. Death
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 12, 2016
    Messages:
    1,919
    Ohhhhhhhhhhh. Vram.

    I got 2. That could be the actual limiting factor.

    Sadly i am in no position to buy a new GPU right now.
     
  4. Yota

    Yota
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2017
    Messages:
    86
    I have 4gb VRAM and it does not load.
     
  5. fufsgfen

    fufsgfen
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2017
    Messages:
    6,784
    You have 1060, so that has 3GB or 6GB most commonly, although other variants exists I guess.

    This is how memory looks when map loads, commit size is 9.2GB, so with 16GB of ram it should load just fine, unless something else is causing issue, which could be vram.
    upload_2018-11-22_9-0-48.png

    Difference between Windows 7, 8 and 10 can be at play also in regards of vram, there has been changes to memory management, which in theory could be some effect to why it would start to work for some whom it did not work on win7, but works on win10.

    However I don't really have much to go on that as I'm using Win 8.

    Commited is total real memory usage, which partly is in ram and partly is in virtual memory, for vram system also attempts to use system ram to extend vram and one OS can handle that better than other, it gets bit complex then to know why it is not loading as there are quite many variables that can affect it.
     
  6. Yota

    Yota
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2017
    Messages:
    86
    That's a different setup. I have a home computer with a 4gb AMD card and a lesser CPU.
     
  7. fufsgfen

    fufsgfen
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2017
    Messages:
    6,784
    I wonder if this issue could be also possible to be related to how differently AMD and NVIDIA behave when using more vram that available on card, your issue happens only on one of the computers or both, same OS?
     
  8. Yota

    Yota
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2017
    Messages:
    86
    It's both. They are both Windows 7 professional.
     
  9. D/C

    D/C
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2017
    Messages:
    75
    My fav coast road, so amazing that it is under a cliff
     

    Attached Files:

    • InkedCapture_LI.jpg
  10. Sithhy™

    Sithhy™
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2017
    Messages:
    3,278
    I know it's a bump, but have to say this. Did the rally scenario on AR with the rally Piccolina instead of I-Series. It took me 12 tries to get through the course, but when I did it, I felt relieved... It was one of the best, most irritating & yet awesome 18 minutes I've spent in BeamNG :D

     
    • Like Like x 1
  11. maddog2201

    maddog2201
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Man, I'm late as hell but this is by far the best map I've downloaded, I spent about 2 hours on the dirt track in The Awful just ripping it around sideways, then hit the open road, ended up on the massive hill and had a blast, not the fastest but boy is it fun. Sort of didn't end well, but it was hell fun.

    I want to give a review but no idea how.
     

    Attached Files:

    • screenshot_2018-12-30_21-47-29.png
  12. maddog2201

    maddog2201
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Found a glitch, though it may be with the car, the rally scenario, every time I hit the first water crossing with enough speed to get though it the right rear tyre bursts. Without fail, everytime. It's infuriating, I've gotten to that section and far beyond it even with the tyre burst, but needless to say I'm acing the first part now. Not sure what the proper bug report method is or if it even gets updated.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  13. Cutlass

    Cutlass
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2017
    Messages:
    2,500
    great map! Although im having lag spikes here and there.
    PC specs are in my signiture
     
  14. Username

    Username
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2013
    Messages:
    212
    Your processor isn't great, you only have 8 GB of RAM, and you only have 2 GB of VRAM. Expect some lag here and there, this is a big map after all.
     
    • Agree Agree x 2
  15. gtoredga

    gtoredga
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2017
    Messages:
    57
    Found a hole in the ground that needs fixing.
     

    Attached Files:

    • Untitled.png
  16. kidgkodiak

    kidgkodiak
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    I'm having an issue of American Road crashing each time I try to load it - attached is a screenshot of the error I'm recieving which seems like there is a major memory leak.

    My specs:
    2.8 GHz i7 7700HQ
    16GB Ram
    Nvidia 1060 6GB
    Win 10

    Here are the steps I've gone through:
    1. Verify file integrity - All is fine
    2. Cleared game cache - all good
    3. Removed the map from my mods folder and redownloaded it.

    No background programs are open other than beamng, and task manager reports that I've got plenty of available memory/cpu while game is loading. Also the Tennessee map loads just fine, it only seems that this map is the one that I am having issues with.

    Any advice? Thanks!
     

    Attached Files:

    • error.jpg
  17. caddy57

    caddy57
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 14, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    I had issues loading the map,with my setup i5 3350p 16gb of RAM r7 250 1gb gddr5,the game would freeze and crash,I just deleted " tree_douglasfir_large_a.forest4.json " 27/28 mb file from americanroad.zip\levels\mymap\forest and now it loads(it takes some time) and beamng uses about 10-11gb of ram and my perfromance is good enough about 40-50fps
     
  18. kris-chevyz24

    kris-chevyz24
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 22, 2018
    Messages:
    32

    The same with me!!! I have installed 24GB of ram in my i7 pc and this map crashes every time! It used to work great!!?? If anyone has a fix, please let us know. I will do the same if I find one.
    --- Post updated ---
    Exactly the same error! I have 24GB Ram too!!
     
  19. AntiqueT

    AntiqueT
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2017
    Messages:
    20
    It's been almost a year since I announced the paper map project for American Road. Sorry it took so incredibly long, but life comes at you fast, you know? Anyway, I'm excited to make this addition to BeamNG's most detailed map. I hope you all enjoy it, and if there are any problems with it, please let me know. I will probably be making minor adjustments in the future.
     

    Attached Files:

    • AmericanRoadMap.jpeg
    • Like Like x 2
  20. Sithhy™

    Sithhy™
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2017
    Messages:
    3,278
    You should now draw the map on your PC with a drawing tablet & include it as a download :p
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice