WIP Beta released American Road 1.8.01

Very large (120 sq/km, 11x11 km) map, hundreds kilometers of all types of roads. 8 GB RAM required

  1. Nico4544

    Nico4544
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 26, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    I love this Map, but for some reason whenever i play on it, the sound stops working properly... For some reason the sound ''flickers''. It turns off and on very fast...
     

    Attached Files:

  2. 1185323118

    1185323118
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2015
    Messages:
    868
    Very interesting circuit design, hope you can do more detail at some point ;)
     
  3. llӇƳЄƝƛԼƠƦƊll

    llӇƳЄƝƛԼƠƦƊll
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2016
    Messages:
    749
    The only way this could get any better is have the higher quality textures and buildings from WCUSA, but honestly it's still nearly perfect just like it is, amazing job man! :)
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  4. VolvoB10M

    VolvoB10M
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2014
    Messages:
    46
    I have AMD HD7850 (2GB with set fans), Intel I5-650 3.2GHz, and 8GB RAM. Every time I try to load this map it freezes, unlike Tennessee which just causes the HUD equipment to lag like mad. I would up to 16GB RAM but I have already upgraded from 4GB so all slots are full and it would require a full new set.
     
  5. Xelerate

    Xelerate
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2016
    Messages:
    716
    Can't load the map. It crashes after a little bit of loading. I have 16 gigs of RAM, intel i3 core and a Intel HD Graphics 4030u gpu. The computer runs Tennessee and Michigan easily, so..
     
  6. Dimondminer11

    Dimondminer11
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    DAWMN! I guess its up to my GPU now...
     
  7. murphey63

    murphey63
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    MEH i have 4gb of ram but im still gonna YOLO it :) maybe it will work.. if i am really lucky.
     
  8. James Huk

    James Huk
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    i cant get it to load, just sits on loading screen
    any ideas? and yh i got 8gb ram
     
  9. Sithhy™

    Sithhy™
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2017
    Messages:
    3,258
    It takes ~3 minutes to load
     
  10. Davidbc

    Davidbc
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2013
    Messages:
    1,334
    My game crashes saying it runs out of memory. I have 16GB of RAM so it's not that...
     
  11. Steven Khuu

    Steven Khuu
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2018
    Messages:
    35
    A weird glitch is happening, every time I spawn a car it goes through the road like it doesn't exist
     
  12. Your Right Sock

    Your Right Sock
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    Unfortunately as much as i've been wanting to play this for months, I cannot get it to work. It freezes on the loading screen and i've let it sit multiple times for multiple time lengths. 15 mins, 30 mins, even an hour at one point which past 30-40 minutes at some point it just closed the game and said the game crashed.

    If anyone knows a fix or can help me, please message me or reply this. Please!
     
  13. llӇƳЄƝƛԼƠƦƊll

    llӇƳЄƝƛԼƠƦƊll
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2016
    Messages:
    749
    What are your computer specs?
     
  14. Your Right Sock

    Your Right Sock
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    AMD Radeon R9 270 GPU
    AMD Ryzen 5 1600 CPU
    RAM: Corsair DDR4 16 GB (Don't remember the speed)
    1TB Hard-disk
    750 Watt Power supply.

    The rest is just external hardware consisting of mouse and keyboard and a HOTAS and a controller.
     
  15. llӇƳЄƝƛԼƠƦƊll

    llӇƳЄƝƛԼƠƦƊll
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2016
    Messages:
    749
    Do you have any older versions of the map?
     
  16. Your Right Sock

    Your Right Sock
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    I have removed the map in the ways I only know possible from the 'repository'. I don't know of any other way.

    However, in short, no I shouldn't have any older versions.
     
  17. llӇƳЄƝƛԼƠƦƊll

    llӇƳЄƝƛԼƠƦƊll
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2016
    Messages:
    749
    Maybe clear cache, see if that works
     
  18. Your Right Sock

    Your Right Sock
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    I'm a little slow tonight on terms. Where would that be and how might I do that? The local files? Or an in-game option?
     
  19. llӇƳЄƝƛԼƠƦƊll

    llӇƳЄƝƛԼƠƦƊll
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2016
    Messages:
    749
    When you open the launcher, where it says Launch Game, right under it will be a button that should say Clear Cache, click it
     
  20. Your Right Sock

    Your Right Sock
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    It appears to not have worked for me.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice