1. Issues with the game?
    Check the Known Issues list before reporting!

    Dismiss Notice
  2. Before reporting issues or bugs, please check the up-to-date Bug Reporting Thread for the current version.
    0.25 Bug Reporting thread
    Solutions and more information may already be available.

Automation Turbocharger Fatal Bug

Discussion in 'Troubleshooting: Bugs, Questions and Support' started by MrFabou, Jul 16, 2018.

  1. MrFabou

    MrFabou
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2018
    Messages:
    13
    When I spawn a car from Automation I can't drive it until I remove the Turbocharger.
    When I deactivate all Mods ( 600 ) it works again. But I can't delete every single Mod.
    Any tricks to do it faster?

    thank you for your answers.
     
  2. Cheekqo

    Cheekqo
    Expand Collapse
    Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2016
    Messages:
    1,457
    Remove all of your mods if it's 600.
    Just go to your BeamNG mods folder and remove everything aside from game files and your automation cars.
     
  3. MinigunMan1

    MinigunMan1
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2016
    Messages:
    50
    The turbos are a bit bugged, turbo'd engines from Automation make way less power than they should in Beam.
     
  4. MrFabou

    MrFabou
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2018
    Messages:
    13
    It works, but then I dont have my mods anymore...


    That's right :D
     
  5. jtreign9097

    jtreign9097
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2013
    Messages:
    186
    Stange but this happens with the Semi also... Engine runs without the turbo.. but none of my automation cars have turbo's and i only have 5 of them anyway.... i used a supercharger on the semi instead and i got it working but stock turbos arent working
     
  6. DirtNastySidewayZ

    DirtNastySidewayZ
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2016
    Messages:
    141
    Automation measures horse power at the crank of the engine, AKA without any attached drive train aspects. Beamng measures power at the wheels, once it has lost some energy moving through the drive train to the ground. Its about a 15 percent loss of power.
     
  7. MinigunMan1

    MinigunMan1
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2016
    Messages:
    50
    My Naturally Aspirated engines show identical HP to that of Automation on the torquecurve, the TC'd ones don't.
     
  8. DirtNastySidewayZ

    DirtNastySidewayZ
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2016
    Messages:
    141
    well turbo physics differ between the game.
     
  9. LhageGT

    LhageGT
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    Well I deleted all my mods plus automation ones and when I exported my car and the turbos still started to lose boost after 2-3 k RPM
     
  10. Nadeox1

    Nadeox1
    Expand Collapse
    Spinning Cube
    BeamNG Team

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    14,656
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice