1. Stuck or having problems creating your mod?

Released BeamNG.drive's Visual Enhancement Project (VEP) - Official Thread

Discussion in 'Utilities and programming' started by cessni, Feb 19, 2016.

  1. xX6bRiAn6Xx

    xX6bRiAn6Xx
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Hi, I'm not sure if it's the mod or my eyes just need time adjusting, but this looks a little washed out to me. I set gamma to 1 and I have an AMD GPU on HDMI.

    BeamNGdrivex642018-07-2019-01-33.png
     
  2. spikeonaleash

    spikeonaleash
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    100% incompatible with a controller, also it doesn't look good what so ever , going to have to give it a thumbs down unfortunately
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  3. SevenTeen

    SevenTeen
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2017
    Messages:
    50
    It looks great! Thank you so much!

    However there is one small problem - the menu screens are affected by it and look washed out and weird. How do I fix this?

    BeamNGdrivex642018-09-0320-57-13.png BeamNGdrivex642018-09-0320-57-00.png
     
  4. mydoomfest56

    mydoomfest56
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2016
    Messages:
    339
    theres no fix to this, its just reshade
     
    • Like Like x 1
  5. SevenTeen

    SevenTeen
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2017
    Messages:
    50
    Ah that's unfortunate, thanks anyway
     
  6. SwagMaster11

    SwagMaster11
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 31, 2017
    Messages:
    444
    Is there a FPS loss?
     
  7. SevenTeen

    SevenTeen
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2017
    Messages:
    50
    Only around 5fps for me - (GTX 1060, 16GB RAM, i7-6700HQ) - on west coast USA
     
    • Like Like x 1
  8. SwagMaster11

    SwagMaster11
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 31, 2017
    Messages:
    444
    Ok, thanks. I get around 23 FPS on most maps so I guess I'll be ok.
     
  9. cessni

    cessni
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2015
    Messages:
    373
    If it ain't broken...

    You have a 2011 computer though.
    --- Post updated ---
    1- No.
    2- Thanks.
    --- Post updated ---
    Whatever. Added to testimonials.
     
    #549 cessni, Nov 2, 2018
    Last edited: Nov 2, 2018
    • Like Like x 1
  10. Fires

    Fires
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2017
    Messages:
    15
    Why not?
     
  11. cessni

    cessni
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2015
    Messages:
    373
    That is the original link. I am not allowed to upload ReShade. Plus, it is not my problem that you are getting malware for clicking where you shouldn't.
     
  12. Danny Werewolf

    Danny Werewolf
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2017
    Messages:
    2,190
    What he said above...also, a quick fix is to never click anywhere else but download, and quickly delete the pop-up ad the second that green arrow (on the left) appears. I've been using Mediafire for a ton of time now and have had no problems.
     
    • Agree Agree x 2
  13. cessni

    cessni
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2015
    Messages:
    373
    I just disabled AdBlock to see what problem could it be causing and I saw nothing but banners. No malware.
     
  14. cessni

    cessni
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2015
    Messages:
    373
    I was running through some old pics from when I first finished 1.3 and wow.



     
    • Like Like x 3
  15. BATTERYMAN

    BATTERYMAN
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Hi there interesting idea you got there, and i do see someone bashing the visuals, but i think i know way.
    if this point has already been pointed out, i haven't read all the post. so sorry if im repeating a point.

    However, if you could make the user have an option to adjust the intensity of the shader strength and how much de-saturation is enabled.
    One common issue i see in the images is the detail enhance or shadow enhancer is been used too high, causing it to give it looks a bit like a high compressed jpeg image.
    Since the game have unperfection in textures you will make them even more visible, and this might turn some off.

    Personal if i would use that reShade , i would probably use it only so slightly to boost the image a bit and not alter it original color tone too much.
     
  16. cessni

    cessni
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2015
    Messages:
    373
    You have that option, just go in the four files that you replace and look for the activated effects, then reduce the number to as low as you want.
     
  17. FFR431

    FFR431
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Hmmm.... Not work in new update 0.16. I didn't change anything. Even version from ReshadeMe.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  18. cessni

    cessni
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2015
    Messages:
    373
    ̶T̶h̶a̶t̶ ̶i̶s̶ ̶q̶u̶i̶t̶e̶ ̶p̶o̶s̶s̶i̶b̶l̶e̶ ̶a̶s̶ ̶l̶a̶s̶t̶ ̶v̶e̶r̶s̶i̶o̶n̶ ̶i̶s̶ ̶3̶ ̶y̶e̶a̶r̶s̶ ̶o̶l̶d̶.̶ ̶I̶ ̶d̶o̶ ̶n̶o̶t̶ ̶i̶n̶t̶e̶n̶d̶ ̶o̶n̶ ̶w̶o̶r̶k̶i̶n̶g̶ ̶o̶n̶ ̶t̶h̶i̶s̶ ̶p̶r̶o̶j̶e̶c̶t̶ ̶a̶n̶y̶m̶o̶r̶e̶ ̶(̶a̶t̶ ̶l̶e̶a̶s̶t̶ ̶f̶o̶r̶ ̶t̶h̶e̶ ̶t̶i̶m̶e̶ ̶b̶e̶i̶n̶g̶)̶ ̶a̶s̶ ̶I̶ ̶f̶o̶u̶n̶d̶ ̶t̶h̶a̶t̶ ̶I̶ ̶h̶a̶d̶ ̶r̶e̶a̶c̶h̶e̶d̶ ̶m̶y̶ ̶g̶o̶a̶l̶ ̶w̶h̶i̶c̶h̶ ̶w̶a̶s̶ ̶t̶o̶ ̶m̶a̶k̶e̶ ̶t̶h̶e̶ ̶g̶a̶m̶e̶ ̶l̶o̶o̶k̶ ̶b̶e̶t̶t̶e̶r̶.̶ ̶U̶p̶d̶a̶t̶e̶s̶ ̶t̶o̶ ̶t̶h̶e̶ ̶g̶a̶m̶e̶ ̶w̶i̶l̶l̶ ̶p̶r̶o̶b̶a̶b̶l̶y̶ ̶b̶r̶e̶a̶k̶ ̶t̶h̶e̶ ̶t̶e̶x̶t̶u̶r̶e̶ ̶m̶o̶d̶s̶ ̶e̶v̶e̶n̶t̶u̶a̶l̶l̶y̶,̶ ̶b̶u̶t̶ ̶I̶ ̶a̶m̶ ̶n̶o̶t̶ ̶e̶n̶t̶i̶r̶e̶l̶y̶ ̶s̶u̶r̶e̶ ̶o̶f̶ ̶w̶h̶y̶ ̶w̶o̶u̶l̶d̶ ̶R̶e̶S̶h̶a̶d̶e̶ ̶n̶o̶t̶ ̶w̶o̶r̶k̶ ̶c̶o̶r̶r̶e̶c̶t̶l̶y̶.̶

    EDIT: I've just tried it all on a fresh install of the game and everything is working correctly, both ReShade and the texture mods, even the sparks which was marked as "outdated". In any case, you should specify exactly what is not working and how exactly is it happening if you actually want me to help you.

     
    #558 cessni, May 10, 2019
    Last edited: May 10, 2019
  19. FFR431

    FFR431
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Oh wow! If you hadn't written I wouldn't have noticed. The new hotfix has fixed the mod and now it works again and I can enjoy the mod again. Thanks to developers) Without hotfix there are was infinytely long loading screen time (black screen)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  20. umustbeloggedintododat

    umustbeloggedintododat
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2019
    Messages:
    179
    There's no "ReShade.fx" and "ReShade64.dll"
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice