Released BeamRealism ReShade 2.2

Discussion in 'Utilities and programming' started by Stance_Nation720, Sep 23, 2021.

  1. Stance_Nation720

    Stance_Nation720
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2021
    Messages:
    17
    I'm running it with a 1660, not a TI or Super, i think a 1060-1080 will run it at least 30 FPS. you can always lower the ray amount to get more FPS. (i get 50-60 fps)
     
  2. Dexl

    Dexl
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 29, 2021
    Messages:
    126
    Not much at all actually (for me)! Even with loads offilters and effects it doesn't drop a huge amount
     
  3. Skoda_Lover

    Skoda_Lover
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2021
    Messages:
    20
    please describe in as much detail as possible how to install the mod
     
  4. Stance_Nation720

    Stance_Nation720
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2021
    Messages:
    17
    Let me edit the forum then, give me a few.
    --- Post updated ---
    Thats what i planned it to do, a friendly reshade that dosen't cost many FPS.
    Thanks for the feedback.
     
  5. Micorwaved caprisun

    Micorwaved caprisun
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2021
    Messages:
    25
    I love the way this reshade preset looks but one question, In the photo of the white vivance on the beach in the day time, How are your shadows so dark because mine are way lighter and it makes it a bit less realisitic
     

    Attached Files:

    • 20211028174850_1.jpg
    #25 Micorwaved caprisun, Oct 29, 2021
    Last edited: Oct 29, 2021
  6. Stance_Nation720

    Stance_Nation720
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2021
    Messages:
    17
    Seeing the image, i can tell you edited saturation a bit, won't have a effect, but if you don't have RTGI (Payed ReShade effect) then it won't have the SSAO it comes with.
     
  7. the mazda fanboy

    the mazda fanboy
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2021
    Messages:
    8
    VERY EXTREMLY POGGGG
     
  8. Stefun

    Stefun
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2021
    Messages:
    3
    Can anyone have a solution to this issue please :
    I get a 0x00000001 error when launching the game after installing this Reshade mod.
    Just after installing Reshade and configurate it with the game, I launch the game and it runs normally. But if I relaunch again the game, it crashes...
     
  9. Stance_Nation720

    Stance_Nation720
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2021
    Messages:
    17
    what i your GPU, if it's low end, more than likely that is causing the error.
     
  10. Stefun

    Stefun
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2021
    Messages:
    3
    Hello my config is :
    CPU - Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-10875H CPU @ 2.30GHz
    GPU - NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080 Super Max-Q
    RAM - 32 Go
     
  11. Stance_Nation720

    Stance_Nation720
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2021
    Messages:
    17
    You should be completely fine then, you might either be running it on Vulcan mode, or your using the cpu instead, make sure the hdmi is connected to the gpu, the rtx 2080 super.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  12. Allots

    Allots
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2021
    Messages:
    60
    I have two questions. First, do I need to change any of the vanilla graphic settings for this mod to work to its maximum potential or be compatible? Second, you mentioned that RTGI is paid, is there any significant difference when using beamrealism with free reshade compared to using reshade with the paid RGTI? Or am I missing something?
     
  13. Stance_Nation720

    Stance_Nation720
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2021
    Messages:
    17
    There is a noticeable difference between no rtgi and rtgi, and i would set graphics to ultra, since thats how i play it.
     
  14. sparzy

    sparzy
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2021
    Messages:
    1
    Hello!

    I have RTGI installed and it doesnt load in
    it was working before i reinstalled beamng

    --- Post updated ---
    Hello!

    I cant load rtgi in your preset
     
  15. Stance_Nation720

    Stance_Nation720
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2021
    Messages:
    17
    Sorry for the late reply, i should be under "Global Pressesor Deffinitions" the reversed thing should be at -1.
     
  16. vincent220908

    vincent220908
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2021
    Messages:
    1
    at first it was confusing, but i figured it out
    and my fps doesnt drop as much
    this is a great reshade
     
  17. Stance_Nation720

    Stance_Nation720
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2021
    Messages:
    17
    Thanks for the feedback! glad you enjoying it.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice