1. Stuck or having problems creating your mod?

WIP Beta released Blender Exporter plugin 0.3.0 for Blender 2.80

Discussion in 'Utilities and programming' started by thomatoes50, Dec 29, 2014.

  1. thomatoes50

    thomatoes50
    Expand Collapse
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2013
    Messages:
    637
    #1 thomatoes50, Dec 29, 2014
    Last edited: Aug 2, 2019
    • Like Like x 11
  2. FeelsBadBro

    FeelsBadBro
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2013
    Messages:
    81
    Some times when i want to export something my blender crashes :(

    and also the file that i get from the export is bigger then normal :(
     
  3. thomatoes50

    thomatoes50
    Expand Collapse
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2013
    Messages:
    637
    Version 0.2.0

    • Added Updater
    • Added GUI for Exporting

    I will update the guide on BeamNG.wiki
     
    • Like Like x 1
  4. crashmaster

    crashmaster
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2013
    Messages:
    1,478
    Wow, this is awesome. its great to see its being updated a bit. Nice job man, keep it up.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  5. CRKNUTAMACKA

    CRKNUTAMACKA
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Can someone please tell me what tacho that is in the picture ?
     
  6. BowlerHatJack

    BowlerHatJack
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2016
    Messages:
    1,484
    It's one of the speedometers that the game used to use i think. You can still use it if you get it from the app settings screen in game.
     
  7. thomatoes50

    thomatoes50
    Expand Collapse
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2013
    Messages:
    637
    Nope it's an old tacho from 0.4 so i think it's not even compatible with today version
     
  8. CRKNUTAMACKA

    CRKNUTAMACKA
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Ok, thanks!
     
  9. Fuzzwad

    Fuzzwad
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2017
    Messages:
    87
    I just downloaded this and set up a very basic model. I can't seem to export it though, it keeps coming up with what you see in the picture. I've never used Blender before, so this has just confused me even more. I've tried everything I can think of to do what it says, but I can't figure it out.
     

    Attached Files:

    • 2017-02-0921_37_44-Blender_C__Users_Zach_Documents_BeamNGdrive_mods_InvertDrive_untitledblend.png
  10. Luxulatti

    Luxulatti
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    I have the same problem.
     
  11. thomatoes50

    thomatoes50
    Expand Collapse
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2013
    Messages:
    637
    I hoped the error was enough but i should have updated the tutorial because the way to export have change a lot.

    upload_2017-2-10_11-20-27.png
    So click on 1 (Scene button) and them 2 select a path where all files will be written
     
  12. Fuzzwad

    Fuzzwad
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2017
    Messages:
    87
    YES! Thank you! I knew it had to be right in front of my eyes, I just didn't know where the scene tab was.
     
  13. Maxalo

    Maxalo
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    I can't export because I don't know how to save the scene in blender, could anyone please help me
     
  14. thomatoes50

    thomatoes50
    Expand Collapse
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2013
    Messages:
    637
    as a lot of software its CTRL+S
     
  15. GALAXYGAMER

    GALAXYGAMER
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2016
    Messages:
    492
    so basicaly i can edit the model while in game in real time??
     
  16. thomatoes50

    thomatoes50
    Expand Collapse
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2013
    Messages:
    637
    this is totally unrelated to what I posted on the dev blog.

    This plugin allow you to create a basic jbeam file.

    On the dev blog i modify a 3d mesh
     
  17. atv_123

    atv_123
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    1,143
    Hmm... how on earth did I miss this... I still have the original one which is from before you apparently took it over in 2014. I know what I am going and installing tonight when I get home! It even has a user interface and everything!
     
  18. ThreeDTech21

    ThreeDTech21
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2013
    Messages:
    1,503
    What are the major updates from the 2014 version?
     
  19. Télesphore

    Télesphore
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Hello kind Sir, I'm new to Blender and english isn't my first language and I'm sorry for that.
    Let me explain my problem, after the instalation and activation of the addon, I don't get the Cube.jbeam.
    Am I supposed to create another cube and name it like that or does it cames automaticaly in?
    I posted a foto so you can maybe show me what to do?

    I thank you in advance.

    Regards, Télesphore.
     

    Attached Files:

    • Capture.png
  20. thomatoes50

    thomatoes50
    Expand Collapse
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2013
    Messages:
    637
    Hi,

    Yes you can either create another mesh with .jbeam at the end or select the mesh and select export selected ones

    I hope it help you a bit.
    I still need to rewrite the guide on the wiki page
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice