WIP Beta released Brutal Slope 2.21

The well-known brutal testing/destruction terrain.

  1. Kimmykix

    Kimmykix
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2013
    Messages:
    231
    Kimmykix submitted a new resource:

    Brutal Slope - The well-known brutal testing/destruction terrain.

    Read more about this resource...
     
    • Like Like x 1
  2. twowheeldan

    twowheeldan
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    Hi, loved your old map!! however I installed your latest version and everything is super white, massively over exposed. Cars are almost see through.

    Is anyone else having the same problem?
    Any idea why?

    Running AMD graphics cards if that helps

    Cheers
    Daniel
     
  3. Kimmykix

    Kimmykix
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2013
    Messages:
    231
  4. quintto

    quintto
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2014
    Messages:
    33
    I can't get it too load in game , tried reinstalling it a couple of times already
     
  5. GuitarFreak

    GuitarFreak
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Try putting it in the main BeamNG folder under content/levels. That worked for me.
     
  6. Kimmykix

    Kimmykix
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2013
    Messages:
    231
  7. Kimmykix

    Kimmykix
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2013
    Messages:
    231
  8. coolbill14_ 2

    coolbill14_ 2
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2015
    Messages:
    244
    yeah finally an update for this old beloved map :D!
     
  9. Aaron Kaufman

    Aaron Kaufman
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    2016-02-15_00001.jpg Well, you see... This happens... Anything anyone knows to fix it?
     
    • Like Like x 3
  10. paintrain67_-

    paintrain67_-
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    I also have the same problem, however unlike most cases I am running on Intel
     
  11. Aaron Kaufman

    Aaron Kaufman
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Same.. i tried changing all of the graphics settings everywhere... nothing helped:(
     
  12. Skrileton

    Skrileton
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    I have the same issue. With my graphics all set up to high (which my pc is more than capable of handling) I get the same issue. I found a simple fix for it. Set your overall quality to lowest. It's a shame I can't see the map at the highest settings but this fix will have to suffice :p
     
    • Like Like x 1
  13. Dudeman

    Dudeman
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2016
    Messages:
    424
    I think it may be the clouds
    try deleting them in the map editor or use the map options to turn them down to the max
     
  14. NoShotz

    NoShotz
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2015
    Messages:
    60
    The map won't even load for me
     
  15. Aaron Kaufman

    Aaron Kaufman
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Thanks brah! hopefull there will be a patch soon tho
    --- Post updated ---
    Nope... tried.... its an issue with the rendering software....
     
  16. nerd73

    nerd73
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2015
    Messages:
    15
    I've figured out it's the lighting quality to be exact. Turn it down to lowest and it runs fine. On low or higher it produces the all-white bug.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  17. Aaron Kaufman

    Aaron Kaufman
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Nopd
    :)
     
  18. paintrain67_-

    paintrain67_-
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Very happy to be able to play this! Thank you for the tip. I do hope that the higher res. settings are fixed in the near future.
     
  19. Kimmykix

    Kimmykix
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2013
    Messages:
    231
    • Like Like x 1
  20. Cheeze_Cat_6

    Cheeze_Cat_6
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    so for me, I download the folder and do everything like you always do on maps. One thing- it loads up the original brutal slope. Why? im going to go try deleting the original brutal slope (And the map is even titled brutal slope [two] but it has the old thumbnail)- edit- So i deleted the old brutal slope and put the folder in the levels/content and it loads. now to see about the weird white/clear textures.-edit- the map works great! Just specify on windows 10 it isnt working if you have the old brutal slope installed
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice