1. Before reporting issues or bugs, please check the up-to-date Bug Reporting Thread for the current version.
    Solutions and more information may already be available.

Bug with energy unit selection

Discussion in 'Troubleshooting: Bugs, Questions and Support' started by PriusRepellent, Apr 2, 2018.

  1. PriusRepellent

    PriusRepellent
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2018
    Messages:
    164
    There is a bug with selecting the energy unit. Changing the weight unit setting changes the energy unit too. After doing some digging and experimenting, I found the source of the bug.

    BeamNG.drive\ui\lib\int\utilities.js

    I was able to modify the code to fix the bug, but I'm not sure if I'm allowed to distribute the fixed code because it is part of a vanilla game file.
     
  2. Nadeox1

    Nadeox1
    Expand Collapse
    BeamNG.Support
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    12,934
    Just report thr issue instead, so that we can fix it in the game for everybody :D
     
  3. Saniamos revived

    Saniamos revived
    Expand Collapse
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2015
    Messages:
    14
    could you please send me the modifications you did? It makes fixing it a lot esier and faster :)
     
  4. PriusRepellent

    PriusRepellent
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2018
    Messages:
    164
    Done. I was hoping this would be the case.
     
  5. Saniamos revived

    Saniamos revived
    Expand Collapse
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2015
    Messages:
    14
    Oh, thanks for finding that!
    Seems to have been a copy paste error and missed when the energy unit was introduced. I merged it and it will be in the next update.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice