1. Before reporting issues or bugs, please check the up-to-date Bug Reporting Thread for the current version.
    Solutions and more information may already be available.

camera offset and textures.

Discussion in 'Troubleshooting: Bugs, Questions and Support' started by Slimeboy2015, Jan 30, 2019.

  1. Slimeboy2015

    Slimeboy2015
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2018
    Messages:
    406
    something that has annoyed me for a while now is the driver camera. it seems to be to the left too much with the barstow and sunburst. does anyone know why that is happening? also there is a texture problem with the roamer. glass has no texture and gauges have no texture. if anyone knows why pls tell me.
     
  2. Danny Werewolf

    Danny Werewolf
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2017
    Messages:
    2,182
    Note, I'm having a conflicting mod, but I'm way too annoyed with my last attempt to fix it (It helped for one session before it came back)
     
  3. CrimsonCrocodile

    CrimsonCrocodile
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2017
    Messages:
    1,078
    Disable the Roamer Sport (2 Door) Mod and try again. You may need to clear cache
     
  4. Danny Werewolf

    Danny Werewolf
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2017
    Messages:
    2,182
    I don't have that mod and the issue is still there. Anymore possibilities of the windows and guages being corrupted?
     
  5. CrimsonCrocodile

    CrimsonCrocodile
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2017
    Messages:
    1,078
    I doubt it. I had the same issue until I deleted a bunch of my mods.
     
  6. Danny Werewolf

    Danny Werewolf
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2017
    Messages:
    2,182
    dies inside

    Alright, I'll go ahead and do that tomorrow, try doing that.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. Slimeboy2015

    Slimeboy2015
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2018
    Messages:
    406
    i don't think i have the roamer 2 door mod anymore. i found the problem before i found the roamer 2door sport mod anyway.
    --- Post updated ---
    i was going to go to my mods and disable them in safe mode then activate the ones that i recently downloaded but for some stupid reason my mods re downloaded themselves and now they are all mixed up in my mods folder so now i don't know which ones i recently downloaded.
     
  8. monobrau

    monobrau
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2013
    Messages:
    158
    I've ran the game after a reinstall and cache cleared, restarted my computer, ran it in safe mode, and the Roamer still was missing those textures on my game. There is a good chance it isn't a mod conflict. I don't know what to do at this point.
    Edit: safe mode worked after trying again. whoops
     
    #8 monobrau, Jan 31, 2019
    Last edited: Jan 31, 2019
  9. Danny Werewolf

    Danny Werewolf
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2017
    Messages:
    2,182
    Currently trying to see what mod is affecting it. But I deactivated all mods, cleared cache, reopened and the Roamer is perfectly fine, so it's a mod on my side for sure...

    Note, found sport_rev and realoffroad in the Roamer config, but idk what those could belong to. All I know, they use a cummins engine and realoffroad uses the LHS Liftkit.
     
    #9 Danny Werewolf, Jan 31, 2019
    Last edited: Jan 31, 2019
  10. Danny Werewolf

    Danny Werewolf
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2017
    Messages:
    2,182
  11. Nadeox1

    Nadeox1
    Expand Collapse
    BeamNG.Support
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    12,934
    You still have the broken file somewhere.
    And indeed there's a good chance that to be a mod conflict (a mod could be trying to replace the material with a broken/outdated one).

    Please make triple sure you have disable all mods, and only then to clear the cache (no in a different order).
    If the mod that could be doing that is still enabled, the issue will still occur.

    If all fails:
    https://wiki.beamng.com/BeamNG_FAQ#How_do_I_perform_a_clean_reinstall.3F
    (do not skip any step, don't put your mods back until you are sure the issue is gone)
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
  12. Slimeboy2015

    Slimeboy2015
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2018
    Messages:
    406
    how does one make triple sure? do i go into safe mode then go ingame and check that the mods are dis activated? and then if they are clear cache. and then go into safe mode or normal mode?
    --- Post updated ---
    i just disabled all mods and cleared cache and i have no more texture problem. now i just need to somehow find out which mod is causing the problem
    --- Post updated ---
    which is very hard
     
    #12 Slimeboy2015, Feb 2, 2019
    Last edited: Feb 2, 2019
  13. Danny Werewolf

    Danny Werewolf
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2017
    Messages:
    2,182
    Did you try my post?
     
  14. Slimeboy2015

    Slimeboy2015
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2018
    Messages:
    406
    i just disabled all mods and cleared cache and i have no more texture problem. now i just need
    which one?
    --- Post updated ---
    also i have cleared cache. so do i go back into normal mode to test the mods or safe mode?
     
  15. Danny Werewolf

    Danny Werewolf
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2017
    Messages:
    2,182
  16. Slimeboy2015

    Slimeboy2015
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2018
    Messages:
    406
    i don't have that mod
     
  17. Danny Werewolf

    Danny Werewolf
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2017
    Messages:
    2,182
    No idea then. Try looking for a mod that uses the same guages. If not, go ahead and activate every mod one by one, and if it doesn't glitch out the Roamer's glass (CTRL+R to fully reset) then turn that mod back off.
     
  18. Slimeboy2015

    Slimeboy2015
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2018
    Messages:
    406
    should i do that in normal mode?
     
  19. Danny Werewolf

    Danny Werewolf
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2017
    Messages:
    2,182
    For me, I deactivated all mods in normal mode, exited game, cleared cache, reopened the game, started the long process.
     
  20. Slimeboy2015

    Slimeboy2015
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2018
    Messages:
    406
    ok so i'll do that. thx for the advice. :)
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice