Cannot access websites

Discussion in 'General Off-Topic' started by eletricmano, Sep 22, 2013.

  1. eletricmano

    eletricmano
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2013
    Messages:
    408
    I'm having a problem accessing certain websites like Google, Hotmail, or anything that requires me to log in (I think). Google Chrome says it maybe has been permanently moved or is under maintenance. What should I do?
    I can't access Google, Hotmail, Steam, Facebook, and a few other sites.
     
  2. n0ah1897

    n0ah1897
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2013
    Messages:
    625
    Try a different browser?
     
  3. eletricmano

    eletricmano
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2013
    Messages:
    408
    Nope. It suggested verifying if the URL is correct, trying my default search engine (which is not working) and reloading in a few minutes. :/
     
  4. ZeDDiE

    ZeDDiE
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2013
    Messages:
    79
    re-install chrome.
    remove all plugins.
    clear cookies.
     
  5. eletricmano

    eletricmano
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2013
    Messages:
    408
    1. I can't re-install Chrome because I can't download an installer, as I need to access a search engine.
    2. Did that.
    3. Did that.

    No results. :(
     
  6. Bubbleawsome

    Bubbleawsome
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    1,875
    Antivirus scan. Use a cleaner (or just hope for the best with a normal uninstaller.(I use cCleaner)) to rid yourself of norton and/or mcafee. I had the same issue with my laptop, norton was conflicting with everything and internet half broke.
     
  7. eletricmano

    eletricmano
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2013
    Messages:
    408
    So it's Norton's fault? Dang, I knew something wasn't right after I installed it... I'll try deleting it.
     
  8. Bubbleawsome

    Bubbleawsome
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    1,875
    Good luck...
     
  9. eletricmano

    eletricmano
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2013
    Messages:
    408
    It worked, thank you very much. :)
     
  10. pulley999

    pulley999
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    818
    If you're in the market for another antivirus software (was Norton your primary or you just never removed it?) I use Avast. It's free and fairly competent at what it does, as well as not bogging down your system too much.

    I swear Norton starts screwing up your system if you have it installed without a subscription to try and fool you into thinking you have viruses so you give them more money to renew it.
     
  11. Bubbleawsome

    Bubbleawsome
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    1,875
    105% true. :| I hate them.

    Anyways, I use AVG with the occasional malwarebytes scan.
     
  12. n0ah1897

    n0ah1897
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2013
    Messages:
    625
    I just use Microsoft security essentials that comes with windows 8. :)
     
  13. Bubbleawsome

    Bubbleawsome
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    1,875
    That's probably fine, but make sure to check every now and then with a bigger program. Malwarebytes once caught a virus that had hidden in my AVG.
     
  14. logoster

    logoster
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2012
    Messages:
    2,085
    lol, thats actually an awsome thing about Xfinity, by using them, i get free subscription to norton, until i no longer use xfinity in which case, when my subscription runs out, ill prob un-install then re-install avg
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice