1. Before reporting issues or bugs, please check the up-to-date Bug Reporting Thread for the current version.
    Solutions and more information may already be available.
  2. GPU Fatal Error? Intel HD Graphics 620/630 Crashes? Help us solve them!
    Dismiss Notice

Fatal error

Discussion in 'Troubleshooting: Bugs, Questions and Support' started by trm7, Jul 12, 2019.

  1. trm7

    trm7
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2016
    Messages:
    62
    so I have played this game before no issue and I have just re set up my computer But now this always pops up when I try to load into a map I have restarted my computer and made sure nothing is running in the background. I have 8GB of ram so I should have enough
    Screenshot92.png
     
  2. Nadeox1

    Nadeox1
    Expand Collapse
    BeamNG.Support
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    13,647
    What level are you trying to load?
    Or does this happen on any level?

    If you are using any mod, did you already try with all of them disabled?

    Please check how much available RAM you have, before launching the game? (From Windows Task Manager > Performance > RAM)
     
  3. papasquat55

    papasquat55
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    I am having a similar problem except for me it happens at the main menu, it starts dumping something into my ram until it is maxed out and crashes , can't even get to loading a game
     
  4. Nadeox1

    Nadeox1
    Expand Collapse
    BeamNG.Support
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    13,647
    Use Safe Mode.
    Then go to Options > Graphics and find the 'Hardware Acceleration for User Interface' setting.
    Turn it off (if it's already off, first turn it on, and then off again), close and start the game in normal mode, and check again.

    That's an experimental setting, and could not work fine on some particular setups.
    The issue you described seems similar to what would happen in those cases.
     
  5. trm7

    trm7
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2016
    Messages:
    62
    i deactivated all my mods and it loaded fine so i must have a mod that's causing the issue
     
  6. papasquat55

    papasquat55
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2019
    Messages:
    2

    Worked Great, Thanks :D
     
  7. trm7

    trm7
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2016
    Messages:
    62
    So I thought it was fixed but its happening again without mods but its only big maps like west coast usa or the Italy map. I used to be able to run both at 35 to 40 fps with the graphics maxed out. Also my available memory is 4.3GB
    --- Post updated ---
    also I turned off accelerated hardware and it didn't help
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice