WIP Beta released Gavril T-Series Expansion Pack Public 2.1.1c

Trucking Redefined. READ DESCRIPTION! By: The GTG Mods Team

  1. Gregory TheGamer

    Gregory TheGamer
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2014
    Messages:
    949
    The Fuel Refill system has been disabled for some time now. If your vehicle is empty, just reset your vehicle.
     
  2. Zero ibishu's left

    Zero ibishu's left
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2021
    Messages:
    373
    Thank you for your time, its fixed. This mod is fabulous!
    screenshot_2021-09-07_15-33-38.png
     
  3. askyour_dad

    askyour_dad
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 1, 2019
    Messages:
    86
    I'm having a problem, When I spawn a semi with Front Wide Aluminum Wheels and Also the colored versions, They spawn Invisible.
    And don't ask about the D-Troxx wheel pack and gtg commons mod because I have them.
    Also, Is Every semi engine supposed to produce smoke now?
     

    Attached Files:

    • Gavril_T-series_Expansion_Pack_wheelerror.jpg
    • Weird_T-seriesEngineSmoke.jpg
    • Agree Agree x 1
  4. renePRO

    renePRO
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2019
    Messages:
    115
    First of all i love this mod.
    And it works fine for me i don't have the same problems as askyour_dad.
    One thing tho i can only see the custum configs, all stock configs are gone.
    EDIT: I was wrong i still have all configs!
     
    #444 renePRO, Sep 8, 2021
    Last edited: Sep 8, 2021
  5. askyour_dad

    askyour_dad
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 1, 2019
    Messages:
    86
    Should I reinstall the mod?
     
  6. askyour_dad

    askyour_dad
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 1, 2019
    Messages:
    86
    How am i gonna fix it?
     
  7. driftingmedic

    driftingmedic
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 17, 2020
    Messages:
    36
    Click on Beamng.drive on your desktop/steam/whatever, click on support tools, click on "clear cache", either click on deep or standard cleaning. Boom, problem probably solved
     
  8. Gregory TheGamer

    Gregory TheGamer
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2014
    Messages:
    949
    Clear your cache and press CTRL + R when it smokes. Problem solved. Radiator's the blame.
     
  9. askyour_dad

    askyour_dad
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 1, 2019
    Messages:
    86
    Alright, so do you know when the next debug update will be released?
    Well, a debug update with the smoke fixed.
     
    #449 askyour_dad, Sep 9, 2021
    Last edited: Sep 9, 2021
  10. Gregory TheGamer

    Gregory TheGamer
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2014
    Messages:
    949
    Due to the complexity of the mod, this is not an easy fix. Expect the next update to be in 2 months.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  11. alexy3141

    alexy3141
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2021
    Messages:
    3
    I love this mod but there's one problem, whenever i try to kook up a trailer, i press "L" it doesn't work. I've tried many things (restarting my computer, restarting the game itself) but nothing seems to be working. Does anyone know how to fix this?
     
  12. Gregory TheGamer

    Gregory TheGamer
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2014
    Messages:
    949
    Are you using any other mods for the T-Series?
     
  13. alexy3141

    alexy3141
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2021
    Messages:
    3
    No, I am not using any other T-Series. (Update:) I cleared my cache and that seemed to be the problem.
     
    #453 alexy3141, Sep 11, 2021
    Last edited: Sep 11, 2021
  14. Leandro.

    Leandro.
    Expand Collapse
    Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2018
    Messages:
    92
    I see the logic behind reducing the 18 speed to a 9 speed for the splitter gears. But when the high and low range gears are there for? Because if the first gears is the crawler, then you got 8 gears, which makes the high and low range bind useless, since the high range is set as the 5th to 8th, instead of being the 1st to 4th again but with the high range on
     
  15. NOCARGO

    NOCARGO
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2019
    Messages:
    1,477
    Realistic gear shifting for the T-Series

    Hello BeamNG fans and BeamNG trucking enthousiasts !
    Hereby just a little explainer of what the new 'gear position shift logic' for the pack's 16 and 18 speed gearboxes
    is meant to do. First off, a short word about the ZF Ecosplit transmission, of which I based my first ever range/split
    transmission in BeamNG on.

    The ZF Ecosplit is a well known gearbox for trucks. It ranges 4 gears between high and low
    and splits every gear in half. That means it has 16 gears : 1-low 1-high 2-low 2-high 3-low and so on...

    This gearbox has now finally made its way to the Gavril T-Series Expansion Pack.

    Additionally the already featuring 18 speed has been equipped with the same principle too now, following the real life
    pattern of its real life counter part. There is a great explanation on the 18-speed Eaton by a friendly person to be found here.


    You need decent controls to enjoy the shift-pattern-logic
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------​
    These gearboxes handle just the same as their real life counterparts. Many of you truck enthousiast understand
    what I'm talking about. If you for example, are rolling in 4-L and you switch the splitter to high and the ranger
    to high, nothing happens until you pass neutral for the ranger and clutch engagement for the splitter. After that
    you find yourself rolling in 5-H while you shifted your shifter from the 4-position to the 1-position. That is where the
    comfort sits in these (RL) systems. Such a complex gearbox needs to be controlled smoothly and comfortable.

    Nowadays several solutions can be applied when simulating gearboxes as Eaton or Ecosplit (ZF) and others.
    There are expensive solutions, not so expensive solutions and cheap solutions. Yes ! Cheap solutions ! Great !
    The not so expensive and the cheap solutions require a little handyness though, certainly the one where you can
    buy a 25 bucks real Eaton Fuller gear knob and convert it to a controller. There are at least two decent tutorials on
    YouTube that learn you how to make that though. The knob looks like this :

    4_ef.jpg

    My solution ? Enter 8BitDo Zero 2 ! 20 bucks, tiny, weightless and wireless :)

    3b.jpg

    What you see on the image is (still after 2 years) my prototype build. At first sight this prototype might give an uncomfortable
    impression, mistake not, this is very comfy and I might just keep it like this. I've cut a peace out of an old Fanatec gear knob I
    had laying around, slammed the 8BitDo against it and made it fit the Thrustmaster. Done !

    The UI Indicator App
    -----------------------------​
    The UI Indicator App was made especially to keep track of what you are doing. Real shift knob users will have a
    button position to keep track about their gear shift process. But when using home brewn stuff like my 8BitDo, or
    just other buttons which are just being pressed instead of toggled you can't see what you are doing.
    So you need proper indication. Take note that the indicated value changes before the gears themselves change. This
    in order to have the same 'pre-selection overview' as one has with a real shift knob. To set the indicator correctly
    it needs to be bound the same way as your actual range binding.

    I want to convince all truck enthousiasts that solutions are out there and they don't have to be expensive.
    I was initially (back then) not going to make this gearbox mod without a solution for proper controls. It would just be
    too painful and clumsy to drive the thing around, knowing how it works in real life.

    Anyone can play around with the gearboxes by using any type of controls one wants to. But just a last note about
    it for now :​

    Using the range button while using shift up and down buttons on keyboard or gamepad won't make any
    sense at all and might even disturb the functionality of proper gear selection. When using keyboard or gamepad
    you obviously don't need shift-pattern-logic at all. Using the splitter button will work but remember for a splitter
    to take effect you will have to clutch.

    Hope this helps anyone having questions about these features.

    Happy Trucking !
     
  16. Leandro.

    Leandro.
    Expand Collapse
    Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2018
    Messages:
    92

    I see now the high range working thanks for the ui map, but it doens't affect the shifting in any way. Using the shifting logic, the first gear is the crawler, then you got the 1st to 4th gears, all of which can be reduced by the splitter. Using the logic you mentioned, i would have to shift from 4th to 5th by activating the high range and then shifting to 1st again, then find my way until i reach 4th again. But that doens't seem the case since the high range gears are set in-game as the 6th to 9th.
     
  17. NOCARGO

    NOCARGO
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2019
    Messages:
    1,477
    Hey, check out the YT vid I mentioned :
    Because IF you use the 18-speed the 5th gear is in 3-position, NOT in 1-position, because no crawler in high range. The person on YT explains just that too :)
     
  18. Leandro.

    Leandro.
    Expand Collapse
    Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2018
    Messages:
    92
    I'm not sure if that helps me in any way. The high range in-game is still useless. Try shifting from 1st to 9th. You won't feel a difference. The rig still reaches highway speeds just by using the splitter.


    Not saying this feature was rushed, but the 13 speed transmission is a even worse case, since it is still has the 13 sequential gears, like you would see in ets2 or ats if you don't have a h-shifter. In this case, you can actually split all 13 gears, making the transmission a 26 speed.
     
  19. Gregory TheGamer

    Gregory TheGamer
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2014
    Messages:
    949
    It works fine for me. I use a Logitech Driving Force H-Shifter and both the 16-speed and 18-speed behave as in ATS or ETS 2. If it reaches highway speeds by using the splitter, something's wrong with your setup and/or mod build.

    It is clearly stated in the overview and FAQ that at this point in time only the Knightonn 16-Speed and TorqueMax 18-Speed have shift-logic. All others use vanilla code at the moment.
     
  20. Leandro.

    Leandro.
    Expand Collapse
    Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2018
    Messages:
    92
    Ain't the TorqueMax 18-Speed the one i mentioned it should have 5 gears instead of 9? The shift-logic isn't really fully applied there, think you should check it out.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice