1. Game not starting lately?
    Fixed in 0.19.4.2
    More information available here

    Dismiss Notice
  2. Intel iGPU (6xx series) crashes
    Fixed drivers available!
    Instructions here

    Dismiss Notice

General computer talk/advice

Discussion in 'Computer Hardware' started by BlueScreen, Jan 25, 2015.

  1. skodakenner

    skodakenner
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 24, 2015
    Messages:
    1,560
    in bavaria its fine but berlin airport is a whole diffrent story
     
  2. BannedByAndroid

    BannedByAndroid
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2017
    Messages:
    1,286
    Been using Debian in a VM for a while. Loved it. Thinking to dualboot it with Windows 10 (for the games and the superior MS Office) when I got a larger SSD sometime in the future.
     
  3. Michaelflat

    Michaelflat
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2014
    Messages:
    1,664
    So I thought about steam inhome streaming, it works very well in theory, except when you realise that your sh*tty virgin media isp router can hardly handle a steady download speed, and an internal network transfer basically kills it all, so steam inhome streaming is just a no go.

    What are the other options, you would say ethernet, nah I don't think my mum would approve of a 10m ethernet cable trailing down the stairs :p and powerline doesn't work well in my house as I have old electronics that cause electrical noise.
     
  4. Funky7Monkey

    Funky7Monkey
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    1,026
    Get a proper router/WAP combo box. Also, power line is generally awful for anything beyond basic browsing.
     
  5. Michaelflat

    Michaelflat
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2014
    Messages:
    1,664
    i actually got better results using my phone as a personal hotspot :p go figure.
    My phone actually makes a decent WAP, not even joking!
     
  6. vmlinuz

    vmlinuz
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2014
    Messages:
    1,698
    Oh shit, we got another high-theory, low-practical-value side channel/timing exploit. This one's called Portsmash, and allows malicious programs to read data from other programs running on the same core via SMT. To exploit it, first you have to get your malware into the target system through a remote hole, and if you can do that, you can do a whole lot worse. Then, you have to make sure that your malware and the targeted program are the only two things running on a specific core, and that nothing else is going to start running on that core, because that would throw off the whole attack. Then, you have to know the architectural details of the target CPU - certain features of Intel hyperthreading, plus certain deterministic behaviors, make it possible. Anyway, joke's on you, Intel users - it has not yet been demonstrated on AMD Zen chips, and is in my opinion not likely possible due to architectural differences.

    This whole thing was probably revenge for the "Ryzenfall" fiasco, in which a likely-bogus security lab purported to demonstrate holes in the Zen architecture and Promontory chipset that were later revealed to be of no use whatsoever to hackers (and in fact could arguably be considered features), in an obvious attempt to manipulate AMD's stock prices.
     
    #8306 vmlinuz, Dec 12, 2018
    Last edited: Dec 12, 2018
  7. Michaelflat

    Michaelflat
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2014
    Messages:
    1,664
    speaking of AMD, i hope the 3000 series APUs aren't just another rebrand, that'd be a bummer, 2nd gen wasn't quite good enough, and i'll only get a laptop if it has 6 cores and Navi graphics on 7nm, i want it to last a good few years.
    --- Post updated ---
    Come to think of it, i'm not sure if it would be better to go for a mid-range laptop, then upgrade later, a bit like splitting the budget, instead of spending like 1.5 grand, get two cheap laptops. Only issue is that it'll probably end up with me having to put up with a sub-par laptop for a while, and i'm really fed up with them, a no compromise computing experience is something i would die for.

    Only issue is that i probably won't be able to resist trying to make the laptop my only machine, i mean i could survive fine with a $300 laptop, but i'd just have to fire up BeamNG, and the site of it obviously running at 15FPS will just be sad. *sigh* why did i get into PC gaming *rolls eyes*
     
    • Like Like x 1
  8. Michaelflat

    Michaelflat
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2014
    Messages:
    1,664
    Got my 2006 HP Compaq NC8430 working again, and wow the keyboard has so much travel compared to new machines, on this laptop it has more travel than my main keyboard for my desktop, like a finger trampoline :p

    Surprisingly it goes alright, I could use this as my main PC,apart from gaming. If the screen wasn't broken, this would be my main laptop, granted my macbook is the better machine, but the issue is that it only has 2gb of ram, so it really chugs on some websites. The HP with it's whopping 4gb of ram makes a massive difference, where before i can sometimes get my macbook running out of RAM with like one tab open, i have 4 comfortably open, steam downloading in the background, windows updates on the go. This machine is in a different class. If only i got the 4GB RAM variant of the macbook air.
    Just had 10 tabs open, heavy tabs that have advertisements everywhere, yeah the CPU was firmly in high gear, and the ram was getting a workout, but it was on the whole a decent experience. Tab reloads happen though, but still it's quite good considering the hard-drive is dying with average read and write speeds when in normal use (not sequential) 1MB/s or so.

    Tempted to get another one, if i can get one cheap enough it'll be nice actually.
     
  9. SixSixSevenSeven

    SixSixSevenSeven
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2013
    Messages:
    7,024
    Just upgrade the hard disk. And use adblock
     
  10. rottenfitzy

    rottenfitzy
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2015
    Messages:
    716
    What port is this, if it is one?
    image.jpg
     
  11. Joeyfuller2000

    Joeyfuller2000
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2015
    Messages:
    1,227
    I’ve been waiting for this macos installation to finish since last year.
    A0AE261D-754E-4201-B0AB-AFD39556EB9D.jpeg
     
  12. BannedByAndroid

    BannedByAndroid
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2017
    Messages:
    1,286
    low effort joke
     
  13. BombBoy4

    BombBoy4
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 16, 2015
    Messages:
    2,047
    After not having any luck installing any Linux distro on my computer, I decided to take the plunge and wipe everything off both drives (after backing everything up of course) to install Antergos. It finishes, and then I'm sent to POST after restarting. After that I'm sent to BIOS, and neither drive boots, leaving my stuck with a paperweight for a PC. I don't know what to do anymore, this is the 3rd reinstall and everything is on the disks as shown in gparted, but I guess the bootloader doesn't work. Any help is greatly appreciated.
    --- Post updated ---
    Some pictures

    Install
    20190107_172328.jpg

    Quit install
    20190107_172803.jpg

    Where I'm at now
    20190107_173059.jpg
     
  14. redrobin

    redrobin
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2012
    Messages:
    504
    Decided I'm going to spring for a custom loop when my next upgrade cycle is near.

    Hardline or soft, decisions decisions...
     
  15. Michaelflat

    Michaelflat
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2014
    Messages:
    1,664
    Whoops, thought a sky now TV box runs off 12v, apparently not, plugged it into a 12v power supply, waited for the light to come on, no light, so I unplugged it and well it now smells like a party popper or Christmas cracker! 5v devices don't go well with 12v :p
     
  16. Joeyfuller2000

    Joeyfuller2000
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2015
    Messages:
    1,227
    Thank god I have 16GB RAM...this is just 2 tabs BTW.
    chromeram.png
     
  17. fufsgfen

    fufsgfen
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2017
    Messages:
    7,050
    I guess that does not work as an overclock then :eek:
     
    • Like Like x 1
  18. BannedByAndroid

    BannedByAndroid
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2017
    Messages:
    1,286
    laughs in firefox
     
  19. Joeyfuller2000

    Joeyfuller2000
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2015
    Messages:
    1,227
    Normally I use firefox but unfortunately I have to use chrome for work.
     
  20. SixSixSevenSeven

    SixSixSevenSeven
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2013
    Messages:
    7,024
    My experience: Firefox uses just as much ram
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice