1. Before reporting issues or bugs, please check the up-to-date Bug Reporting Thread for the current version.
    Solutions and more information may already be available.
  2. GPU Fatal Error? Intel HD Graphics 620/630 Crashes? Help us solve them!
    Dismiss Notice

How to properly set AI to race them?

Discussion in 'Troubleshooting: Bugs, Questions and Support' started by Yama, Aug 17, 2019.

Tags:
  1. Yama

    Yama
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2015
    Messages:
    121
    I wanted to set AI to race them on the new Figure-8 track, but the AI doesn't want to drive how they should, they drive in circles, how do I set the AI to drive on the full Figure-8 track, not only half of it? Can I select certain waypoints to show them where to drive?

     
  2. Nicelittle

    Nicelittle
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2017
    Messages:
    688
    you can use the script AI to give them a route to drive, plus if you drive fast the AI will too. meaning the race is more even as you are racing against yourself.
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
  3. GianniPower

    GianniPower
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2017
    Messages:
    17
    But if i give the AI a route to go, won't they stop when they reach the route i've set?
    Or...don't know; can you please explain better how to do it, i made a thread for this 8 figure track AI thing but nobody replied. Thanks
     
  4. Nicelittle

    Nicelittle
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2017
    Messages:
    688
    It is set to loop auto matically so no it won’t stop unless you make it stop.
     
  5. GianniPower

    GianniPower
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2017
    Messages:
    17
    Oh ok...i tried messing up but this came out
    In the first image, with "manual" it stops at the target
    And with span it continue doing...things not going in the right way...there's a guide or something for this?
     

    Attached Files:

    • BA058E12-830E-4B53-8586-5EE1B17CF019.jpeg
    • BAC6B7F2-3D56-4336-A09C-1BEFD21D82E3.jpeg
  6. Nicelittle

    Nicelittle
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2017
    Messages:
    688
    Ok, I think what you’ve done is set it so the AI will drive the decalroad you selected. Next time I’m on my PC I’ll work this out and tell you how to do what you want.
     
  7. GianniPower

    GianniPower
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2017
    Messages:
    17
    Thank you, i really want to race in these 8 figure circuits but ai keeps doing what he want. I'll wait a reply
     
  8. Yama

    Yama
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2015
    Messages:
    121
    Script AI idea is good and it works, I tried it and had fun, but still I'm interested to see if it's possible to make AI drive where we want
     
  9. Nicelittle

    Nicelittle
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2017
    Messages:
    688
    As far as I know, no. It's not. So script AI is the only way in my mind.
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
  10. GianniPower

    GianniPower
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2017
    Messages:
    17
    So, for script AI you guys mean the tool that can enabled with F10?
    Yes, it goes in loop...but for loop it restart the car every time it reaches the end of the course. I think it could be easy for developers to put a tool that can make the car go where we want in loop (can be the thing for an AI race update, it would be awesome)
    The F10 tool (script AI) it's very cool, i play with it often and race with myself but the issue with it is that often AI can't brake or drive like i've done before in the path recording, it tries to and sometimes it lose control and spin. Maybe they can improve precision in script AI.
     
  11. Yama

    Yama
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2015
    Messages:
    121
    If you want AI to make for example 5 laps you have to record that 5 laps yourself sadly
     
  12. GianniPower

    GianniPower
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2017
    Messages:
    17
    Yes exactly...better than nothing, but i hope devs (or a modder out there) make something...how can be difficult make a tool where you can select various road names and make the AI go in loop in that choosen track (maybe in a circuit, so we have a good race even in circuits with more roads that AI take without telling to) it's strange the fact they put circuits and race cars, but still no race option. Let's hope for it soon.
     
  13. Yama

    Yama
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2015
    Messages:
    121
    I could start a new suggestion thread about an official app or something like this, I have some ideas
     
  14. ThreeDTech21

    ThreeDTech21
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2013
    Messages:
    1,529
    if you drive fast and skillfully in script AI mode theres no guarantee the cars will follow the exact skill, they may speed up or slow down at slightly the wrong times, also each car will behave differently on the script, the best thing to do is create a scenario out of the 4 car figure 8 race made by BeamNG, modify it to work with that map and modify the waypoints in the file - all of this will take time to learn to do though, it wont be as intuitive as using the script AI
     
  15. ALEX3000

    ALEX3000
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2016
    Messages:
    98
    I want to clarify. Is it possible to record my ride on one car, and then turn on the replay and go with him on the other?
     
  16. GianniPower

    GianniPower
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2017
    Messages:
    17
    Yes kinda; unfortunatly now pressing F10 leads to the new editor that have a lot of features and it's a little bit difficult to find script AI ui app
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice