1. Before reporting issues or bugs, please check the up-to-date Bug Reporting Thread for the current version.
    Solutions and more information may already be available.

Huge deadzone in game on G27

Discussion in 'Troubleshooting: Bugs, Questions and Support' started by IBsenoj, Aug 10, 2017.

  1. IBsenoj

    IBsenoj
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2013
    Messages:
    833
    I know someone made a thread on this, but the answer did not fix my problem.

    I have reinstalled my G27 driver, and it has worked flawlessly in all other games, like Assetto Corsa for example, but in BeamNG there is a huge deadzone right in the center, so I can't make quick little adjustments when driving, I have to crank the wheel almost a quater turn before the steering even moves on the vehilce. No deadzone has been added, and there are none present in game, or on the driver software. where is this coming from??

    Also, in the video, it's too hard to see, but the digital steering wheel is reacting perfectly with the real one on the driver software program, and it is in the game menu as well, but once I'm using the vehicle, it doesn't react until I am about quarter turn on the wheel.

     
    #1 IBsenoj, Aug 10, 2017
    Last edited: Aug 10, 2017
  2. Spaceballs the Username

    Spaceballs the Username
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2015
    Messages:
    583
    Do you know what FPS you are getting? If you are getting less than 20-30 fps, then the game's physics can't run in real-time and can cause issues like the one noted above.
     
  3. IBsenoj

    IBsenoj
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2013
    Messages:
    833
    I've got a solid constant 60 fps.
    --- Post updated ---
    It's not lag, it is literally acting like a deadzone, but none are set.
     
  4. NistingurA

    NistingurA
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2013
    Messages:
    2,087
    Go to the options menu in game > Controls > Force feedback

    And try to fiddle around with the deadzone stuff.

    I have a G27 myself and it works just fine
     
  5. IBsenoj

    IBsenoj
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2013
    Messages:
    833
    I already have, i've added a little deadzone, removed it, made a big one, messed around with everything, it only makes it worse.
     
  6. Slammington

    Slammington
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2014
    Messages:
    1,606
    Is your steering input 1:1 after the deadzone? If it's slower in game than IRL, try messing around with the rotation settings on the wheel
     
  7. IBsenoj

    IBsenoj
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2013
    Messages:
    833
    its the same speed once I pass the "deadzone" area
     
  8. stenyak

    stenyak
    Expand Collapse
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2012
    Messages:
    1,240
    I can't quite see what's going on in the Windows control panel window, but I'm going to assume that the steering wheel icon moves correctly without deadzones.
    Please let me know if that's not the case.


    First of all, try to click on Options > Controls > Reset All. This will remove any customizations you may have done to your bindings.
    - If you still have problems, please try running BeamNG.drive in Safe Mode (in case some mod is creating the issue).
    - If you still have problems, please perform a clean reinstall of BeamNG.drive.
    - If you still have problems, please follow the driver installation instructions at the end of Logitech section here: https://wiki.beamng.com/Controller_support#Logitech
    - If you still have problems, send a support report so I can take a look at your system in more detail.

    Thanks!
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
  9. IBsenoj

    IBsenoj
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2013
    Messages:
    833
    That is correct. I'm going to go through these steps later today. Thank you!
     
  10. IBsenoj

    IBsenoj
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2013
    Messages:
    833
    I combined steps one and two for simplicity, and it fixed it! Thank you so much, it made the game playable again.
     
  11. stenyak

    stenyak
    Expand Collapse
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2012
    Messages:
    1,240
    Glad you found a solution, judging from what you say it was probably some mod messing with the input.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice