Importing hightmaps into 0.3.7.6

Discussion in 'Content Creation' started by f1proracer, Feb 6, 2015.

  1. f1proracer

    f1proracer
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2014
    Messages:
    51
    Im trying to import a hightmap and I have two problems.
    1. I get an error when importing saying that it failed and to check the console. The console just says there was an error.
    2. I am unable to save my maps (not appearing in cache either)
    Please help!
     
  2. Aboroath

    Aboroath
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2013
    Messages:
    3,791
    Apparently the answer to this question doesn't carry enough "purchasing power" to warrant a response:p.
     
  3. LJFHutch

    LJFHutch
    Expand Collapse
    Environment Artist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2012
    Messages:
    665
    Or Europe was sleeping.

    1 Make sure your heightmap is set up correctly (no alpha channel, png, greyscale). You can try to export an official map's heightmap and import it, if importing that doesn't work something is really broken.
    2 What happens when you save? Error message? Is your level set up correctly? Did it used to work in the exact same way with a previous version?
     
  4. Aboroath

    Aboroath
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2013
    Messages:
    3,791
    So my issue stems from the fact that I have to use the experimental now. I've been making various maps and messing around through stable. Straight to the point:

    I have tried everything under the sun file wise to load a heightmap from World machine. I have put it in the level folder, the main Beamng art folder and anything
    else I can think of and every time it fails to load. Nothing in the console but "failed to load". Before the stable and experimentals merged I had no problems getting
    the 16 bit png heightmaps to show up. Maps are all I've got here and they are fun damnit.:p . My snide comment was not pointed at you btw.

    EDIT: More to the point: what folder exactly does the terrain heightmap go into in experimental?

    Previously I could just import a height map straight into an existing level regardless of what it was. I use pure grid to do this and avoid the loaded levels.

    I'm at a loss as to what I need to do. Heightmap:
    heightmap1c.jpg
     

    Attached Files:

    #4 Aboroath, Feb 6, 2015
    Last edited: Feb 6, 2015
  5. inotalas

    inotalas
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2013
    Messages:
    15
    Try deleting "levels" folder on "Documents/BeamNG.drive/" and try again. That worked for me.

    EDIT: the correct "levels" folder to delete or rename (for backup) is in the array of the directory not inside cache folder.
     
    #5 inotalas, Feb 6, 2015
    Last edited: Feb 6, 2015
  6. Aboroath

    Aboroath
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2013
    Messages:
    3,791
    Yeah....deleted every cache three times, verified every file three times through steam, switched builds three times,
    placed heightmap in every conceivable folder, attempted to make a new level through every tutorial, attempted a new level
    through "new level" in editor, copying a level and "save as", and probably a few other things. Torque creates the .TER from
    the heightmap input it appears? I don't understand how to import a heightmap by manually writing the path in the .mis like
    Hutch advised, copy and modify another maps terrainblock info and point to my heightmap?
     
  7. f1proracer

    f1proracer
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2014
    Messages:
    51
    what did you do after you deleted the folder? Did you verify in steam or something?
     
  8. Aboroath

    Aboroath
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2013
    Messages:
    3,791
    I haven't tried the export/import option but will when I get back to the ole PC. When you delete all the contents in the cache folder under documents/beamng/cache simply restart the
    game and it will re-write a new cache. Doing this did not solve my problem.
     
  9. inotalas

    inotalas
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2013
    Messages:
    15
    No, just start de game and tried to import again the heightmap.
     
  10. Aboroath

    Aboroath
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2013
    Messages:
    3,791
    Hey f1, are you getting crashes when trying to create a new level in the world editor per Fundadors tutorial? I beginning to think I'm not insane or incredibly
    stupid and this is a bug issue. I've gone through the entire T3D tutorial with their heightmap asset as well as Fundadors tutorial. It ain't my heightmaps. I had
    no issue with a nice WM 2048 two days ago.
     
  11. f1proracer

    f1proracer
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2014
    Messages:
    51
    Ya it seems to crash every time I make a new level. I also tried taking the gridmap, deleting everything, changing its name and saving it but that did not work either. I even tried to recreate a map I made a month ago using the exact same hightmap but it will not work. Seems the level editor is broken at this point.
     
  12. Aboroath

    Aboroath
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2013
    Messages:
    3,791
    That's exactly what I get too. I haven't released a map yet but I've made plenty and this is really bizarre. Others are having crazy weird map content
    issues too so I think there's a nasty bug going down. I'm going to keep on it though because making maps is just pure creative bliss. If I have to download
    Torque as a standalone ( again ), I will, and wait out whatever the hell is ailing the beam side of things.


    EDIT: What are your system specs btw?
     
  13. f1proracer

    f1proracer
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2014
    Messages:
    51
    Win 8.1, GTX 760, i5-4570, 8 gb ram. gpu not overclocked right now either because it was causing issues
     
  14. Aboroath

    Aboroath
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2013
    Messages:
    3,791
    That's plenty horsepower.

    - - - Updated - - -

    Thank god for saved 0.3.6.9. build. 2048 heightmap import with zero, zilch, nada issues. Map loaded across my drives without a hiccup. No filepath issues. Beautiful.
    screenshot_00099.jpg

    Meanwhile I absolutely gutted every single beamng reference on my rig and started all over from scratch...like a virgin bitch. 0.3.7.6 is still completely
    and utterly broken for me.
     
  15. sketchy_b

    sketchy_b
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2014
    Messages:
    61
    I too am having this issue any one worked out a fix yet?
    Really wanna start a new map idea I've got!
     
  16. scania970

    scania970
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    16
    Hi,
    I did got this error too, you can fix it by placing your map files in C:/Program files/Steam/steamapps/common/BeamNG.drive/levels , then you won't get the error while trying to import your heightmap.
     
  17. Aboroath

    Aboroath
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2013
    Messages:
    3,791
    Well putting the heightmap into this folder got me results C:/Program files/Steam/steamapps/common/BeamNG.drive/CONTENT.
    screenshot_00000.png


    Thank you Scania!
     
  18. sketchy_b

    sketchy_b
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2014
    Messages:
    61
    This Worked for me too. Thanks man! However I am now also unable to save my level nothing seems to happen. How have you guys managed to save your levels?
     
  19. Aboroath

    Aboroath
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2013
    Messages:
    3,791
    Haven't saved yet. After work will see what's down that rabbit hole.:p
     
  20. sketchy_b

    sketchy_b
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2014
    Messages:
    61
    Well good luck, let me know how you get on.
    ------------EDIT------------
    Well I managed to save but not through the creation of a new level. I made a copy of level directory and did the rename process and then opened in beamNG and deleted all the things out of the level I didn't need. Not ideal, but at least I have an imported height map and a saved level!
     
    #20 sketchy_b, Feb 8, 2015
    Last edited: Feb 9, 2015
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice