1. Issues with the game?
    Check the Known Issues list before reporting!

    Dismiss Notice

Industrial map wont load in

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Simulated Missions, Mar 16, 2021.

  1. Simulated Missions

    Simulated Missions
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2021
    Messages:
    5
    every time I load into the new industrial map a building loads and some trees. That is it. I just see water everywhere else. If I drive off the building I just fall into the water. I deleted my 5 mods and and It still did the same.
     
  2. SuperShep1

    SuperShep1
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2019
    Messages:
    2,689
    hmm.
    maybe wait a little bit?
    have you used world editor?
    how much ram do you have?
    did you clear cache?
    those are the general question people will ask. they could fix/help find the issue
     
    • Agree Agree x 2
  3. Simulated Missions

    Simulated Missions
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2021
    Messages:
    5
    No I have not and I have 16gb of ram. I have waited for an hour before. Yeah I cleared my cache also.
     
  4. Jеrrу

    Jеrrу
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2020
    Messages:
    128
    Did you try to load the map in the safe mod?
     
  5. Simulated Missions

    Simulated Missions
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2021
    Messages:
    5
    Safe mod works but is very leggy. I have deleted all my mods. I have Uninstalled the game a few times to try to fix.
     
  6. SKB

    SKB
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2017
    Messages:
    1,963
    what are your computer/laptops specifications?
    processor? Graphics Card/GPU etc?
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  7. BroZy

    BroZy
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2021
    Messages:
    123
    Have you done a clean reinstall? Because normal reinstalls probably wouldn't fix it.
     
  8. Simulated Missions

    Simulated Missions
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2021
    Messages:
    5
    Intel 6th gen core i7 6700 hq
    Gtx 1060 of Nvidia
    16gb of ram
     
  9. BroZy

    BroZy
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2021
    Messages:
    123
    Have you done a clean reinstall?
     
  10. Simulated Missions

    Simulated Missions
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2021
    Messages:
    5
    Yeah I just tried and it works! Thanks guys for help?
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice