1. Stuck, Having problems with creating your mod? Let us help you: Mod Support

Unsolved Is defining shiftEfficiency as an array possible?

Discussion in 'Mod Support' started by ItsTheLittleAcura!, Feb 13, 2019.

  1. ItsTheLittleAcura!

    ItsTheLittleAcura!
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2018
    Messages:
    66
    I am working on simulating the unique shifting behaviour of the ZF 9-speed transmission.
    If you don't already know, an explanation of the behaviour I'm attempting to simulate can be found at the 5:20 mark of this video . Can I program the shiftEfficiency values for gears 4-5 and 7-8 to 0, while leaving the rest at 1, or increase the shift time for a specific gear?
     
  2. thomatoes50

    thomatoes50
    Expand Collapse
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2013
    Messages:
    604
    shiftEfficiency will just reduce the power output on the all gears.

    You will need to write your own controller to be able to do something similar.
    You should look at what the updateGFX function do in manualGearbox.lua and automaticGearbox.lua
     
  3. Diamondback

    Diamondback
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1,175
    Hm, making the shift efficiency take a table rather than a constant is no problem, I'll look into adding that. As for the shift times... that's more complicated I'm afraid.
    Is just the efficiency ok for you?
     
  4. Capkirk

    Capkirk
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2017
    Messages:
    576
    Sorry to butt in, but could you also make throttle cut into a table as well? Certain transmissions (particularly the Gavril 6-speed) have huge rev surging problems when shifting 4-5 and 5-6 because they lockup in 4th but a throttle cut makes them shift weirdly below lockup.
     
  5. Diamondback

    Diamondback
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1,175
    Isn't that disabled for those engines?
     
  6. Capkirk

    Capkirk
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2017
    Messages:
    576
    It is, hence the rev surging. Try out the Gavril 6-speed with a locking converter yourself. If you could define it by gear, 1-4 could have no cut, acting like normal on the 4 speed, but cut in 4-5 and 5-6, solving the problem with the 6-speed.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  7. ItsTheLittleAcura!

    ItsTheLittleAcura!
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2018
    Messages:
    66
    Yep, just want ti imitate that "in-neutral" feeling of the 9HP while shifting from 4-5 and 7-8.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  8. Michaelflat

    Michaelflat
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2014
    Messages:
    1,546
    this this this, diamondback i know you said no further plans on torque converters, but please :)

    Like you can do a throttle cut for those gears, but then when going from like 1st to 2nd where the tc is unlocked anyway, it just cuts the throttle for no reason..
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice