1. Before reporting issues or bugs, please check the up-to-date Bug Reporting Thread for the current version.
    Solutions and more information may already be available.

Launching the game with command arguments works sometimes

Discussion in 'Troubleshooting: Bugs, Questions and Support' started by thomatoes50, Apr 23, 2017.

  1. thomatoes50

    thomatoes50
    Expand Collapse
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2013
    Messages:
    585
    Sometimes command arguments are ignored
    Code:
    "C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\BeamNG.drive\BeamNG.drive.exe" -console -level GridMap/main.level.json -vehicle C2

    upload_2017-4-23_12-2-13.png

    The UI stay in this state even if the car have spawned, if i hide the UI i can drive the car.
     
    #1 thomatoes50, Apr 23, 2017
    Last edited: Apr 23, 2017
  2. Danny Werewolf

    Danny Werewolf
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2017
    Messages:
    1,964
    It works, but i was hoping to use AI, Any other way?

    So, do I put this in the LUA thingy, or something else?
    --- Post updated ---
    Sorry if you already know this, but can you refrase that? sorry.
     
  3. thomatoes50

    thomatoes50
    Expand Collapse
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2013
    Messages:
    585
    if i relanch the game, it works, or without arguments it always works for me.
    You don't have to add the arguments (it's not a lua thingy)

    yes sorry my sentence wasn't good, I change a word it should have more sense now
     
  4. Danny Werewolf

    Danny Werewolf
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2017
    Messages:
    1,964
    So, I should have BeamNG open with the "glitched" generic city open, and have another one open, and it'll work?

    RIP, Still gotta use ALT+U. Ehh, I can deal with it :/
     
    #4 Danny Werewolf, Apr 23, 2017
    Last edited: Apr 23, 2017
  5. thomatoes50

    thomatoes50
    Expand Collapse
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2013
    Messages:
    585
    no, once it block in the loading screen you close it and hope that when you restart it will work
     
    #5 thomatoes50, Apr 23, 2017
    Last edited: Apr 23, 2017
  6. Danny Werewolf

    Danny Werewolf
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2017
    Messages:
    1,964
    I tried that a bunch of times ;/
     
  7. tdev

    tdev
    Expand Collapse
    Developer
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2012
    Messages:
    2,804
    New Bug :(
     
    • Agree Agree x 2
  8. LudamusStudios

    LudamusStudios
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    I want a fix deeply :(

    This map is literally everything I need in Beam.NG but the ALT+U just won't cut it for me. I need to be able to switch vehicles without setting it as my default and be able to use the 4WD UI to switch. Seems some hotkeys won't work for me either with UI disabled.
     
  9. Danny Werewolf

    Danny Werewolf
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2017
    Messages:
    1,964
    Exactly.
    --- Post updated ---
    So i'm guessing you can tell the other devs to fix this issue (didn't think it would be a big thing, just a simple reworked mod ;/)
     
  10. tdev

    tdev
    Expand Collapse
    Developer
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2012
    Messages:
    2,804
    Haven't found the problem yet, seems quite random here :(
     
  11. Dummiesman

    Dummiesman
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2013
    Messages:
    4,167
    I am getting this sometimes when launching the game normally. Except a vehicle never spawns, and the game goes down to ~1-2FPS if I try to load a level again.
     
  12. tdev

    tdev
    Expand Collapse
    Developer
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2012
    Messages:
    2,804
    Try to create a file in document folder "core/scripts/server/server.cs" with this:

    Code:
    // use this on game startup, where the UI needs to load first
    function createGameInitial(%level) {
    // wait for the UI to load
    schedule("3000", 0, LuaExecuteStringSync, "levels.startFreeroam('" @ %level @ "')");
    }
    
    I delayed the loading time from 1.5s to 3s.
     
  13. gigawert

    gigawert
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2015
    Messages:
    2,096
    Why would you add artificial waiting time? o_O
     
  14. thomatoes50

    thomatoes50
    Expand Collapse
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2013
    Messages:
    585

    Just to recap the issue, sometimes when I launch the game with a command arguments with a map, it's ignored and I get the main menu. Then if I load any map i'm stuck in the loading screen.

    With the script you provided it always work well. And there something more with this, when I specify a vehicle it wasn't loaded because BNG didn't have time to mount all mods, Now it works straight away and I don't think I wait a lot longer.

    Edit: the fix doesn't work now
     
    #14 thomatoes50, Apr 24, 2017
    Last edited: Apr 24, 2017
  15. thomatoes50

    thomatoes50
    Expand Collapse
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2013
    Messages:
    585
    edit2: when i wait without clicking on the menu, the menu go away when the loading is done
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice