1. Issues with the game?
    Check the Known Issues list before reporting!

    Dismiss Notice
  2. Before reporting issues or bugs, please check the up-to-date Bug Reporting Thread for the current version.
    0.25 Bug Reporting thread
    Solutions and more information may already be available.

License Plate Bug

Discussion in 'Troubleshooting: Bugs, Questions and Support' started by Jasiek22, Aug 24, 2019.

  1. Jasiek22

    Jasiek22
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2019
    Messages:
    71
    I have a blank Default License plate But if I change to Eu Plate Works PS:I have a 247 mods xD
    EDIT:I deleted cache. But didn't worked
     

    Attached Files:

    • 20190825111819_1.jpg
    #1 Jasiek22, Aug 24, 2019
    Last edited: Aug 25, 2019
  2. SlickNick924

    SlickNick924
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2018
    Messages:
    323
    Have you found a fix? I'm having the same problem.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  3. carnox7

    carnox7
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2014
    Messages:
    198
    I have this problem too. The problem seems to be a mod conflict with the game. Using "Safe Mode", the licence plates work, verifying that it's a problem caused by a mod.

    Edit: Fixed grammar.
     
  4. SlickNick924

    SlickNick924
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2018
    Messages:
    323
    I'm actually going through all my 300+ mods right now to see which one is causing the error
     
  5. Codeslamer

    Codeslamer
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2017
    Messages:
    187
    Lettme know if you find which causes it (i'd figure out myself but like, 1am, maybe another time, lol)
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  6. SlickNick924

    SlickNick924
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2018
    Messages:
    323
    I basically went through all my mods, deleted ones that were broken in the update, and separated them into ones downloaded in the repo (these go in C:\Users\[your name]\Documents\BeamNG.drive\mods\repo) and ones download off the site (these go in C:\Users\[your name]\Documents\BeamNG.drive\mods) I also deleted some license plate mods that I didn't need, though I'm not sure which one it was, so I'm not really able to help. However, whatever I did solved the problem and license plates work fine now.
     
  7. Jasiek22

    Jasiek22
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2019
    Messages:
    71
    I forgot about that post :D Can u give list of mods u deleted/turn off
     
  8. JowoX90

    JowoX90
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2016
    Messages:
    627
    sorry to bump but anyone identified the specific mod? ive deleted every specific plate mod so it's gotta be in a pack of some sort, this is driving me crazy
     
  9. Jasiek22

    Jasiek22
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2019
    Messages:
    71
    I have this question 2
     
  10. Law D

    Law D
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2021
    Messages:
    2
    Hi all,

    Bit late to this thread but after disabling the 'Utah Advanced Scenarios' mod, this bug was no longer present.
     
  11. Jasiek22

    Jasiek22
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2019
    Messages:
    71
    Yea... I already fixed that like aaaaaa... Year ago.
    But still thanks!
     
  12. Dandyboi

    Dandyboi
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2021
    Messages:
    2
    Sorry to bump, but I tried deleting all my plate mods and it didn't affect anything.

    I then deleted all my car mods. Still nothing.

    Anything else is just props or maps that have nothing to do with the license plates, hope this narrows it down a bit to the people who didn't have Utah Advanced Scenarios installed, but still getting the plate error.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice