1. Game not starting lately?
    Fixed in 0.19.4.2
    More information available here

    Dismiss Notice
  2. Intel iGPU (6xx series) crashes
    Fixed drivers available!
    Instructions here

    Dismiss Notice

Making an Electric Automation Car

Discussion in 'Content Creation' started by DaddelZeit, Dec 21, 2019.

Tags:
  1. DaddelZeit

    DaddelZeit
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2019
    Messages:
    613
    I'm going to look into it.
     
  2. DaddelZeit

    DaddelZeit
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2019
    Messages:
    613
    Here we go:
     

    Attached Files:

  3. italy0047

    italy0047
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2019
    Messages:
    147
    Many thanks for help.
    I realy like that engine:oops: now thanks to you i finished my WIP beta automation mod, so thank you at all.
    If you want i can make a car for you:)
     
  4. DaddelZeit

    DaddelZeit
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2019
    Messages:
    613
    I appreciate that you want to make a Car for me, but you really don't have to.
     
  5. Vlados_akam

    Vlados_akam
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Hi, you really helped with the construction of the electric car - thank you very much. But after manipulating the files, the car began to go instead of 260 km / h, only 130 km / h. How can this be fixed?
     

    Attached Files:

  6. DaddelZeit

    DaddelZeit
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2019
    Messages:
    613
    This is a problem with the gear spacing, I experienced the problem with italy0047's car. It has to be 2.(something)
    --- Post updated ---
    Here you go:
     

    Attached Files:

  7. Vlados_akam

    Vlados_akam
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Thank you so much, really helped out. All the best to you
     
  8. italy0047

    italy0047
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2019
    Messages:
    147

    Attached Files:

    #28 italy0047, May 8, 2020
    Last edited: May 9, 2020
  9. Creativer56

    Creativer56
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Im back with my tesla....
    Can u look inside pls? Cuz i do not understand.... When i release ver 2.1 i had a problem whit automation. no engine sound....
    I deleted that things from exhaust, i changed the particulates and i delete art folder. And when i open the game the engine dose not have sound and no pops at exhaust
    Why? I tried again(ver 20, the same way) And dose not work.
    Pls, Im confused
     

    Attached Files:

  10. DaddelZeit

    DaddelZeit
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2019
    Messages:
    613
    I do not understand what the problem is. The engine isn't supposed to have sound, and also isn't supposed to pop.
     
  11. Stremer123

    Stremer123
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2018
    Messages:
    54
    Hello! I did all the manipulations with the code to remove the exhaust, but the smoke remained. What should I do?
     

    Attached Files:

  12. DaddelZeit

    DaddelZeit
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2019
    Messages:
    613
    There is no smoke. I don't know what you mean. Maybe it saved the jbeam in the cache.
     
  13. Stremer123

    Stremer123
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2018
    Messages:
    54
    Thanks. I will test it.
     
  14. RogueSoldier152

    RogueSoldier152
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Hey I do this a slightly different way, but I can not figure out how to remove the sound. It still sounds like the stock motor. Thank You!!
     

    Attached Files:

  15. DaddelZeit

    DaddelZeit
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2019
    Messages:
    613
    Have you removed the art folder?
     
  16. RogueSoldier152

    RogueSoldier152
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Ooops.... thats what I forgot to do. Thank you for the help!
     
  17. zaksilver06

    zaksilver06
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Car model loads fine, but I hit an error when I load it which means it won't drive. Any ideas?
     

    Attached Files:

  18. DaddelZeit

    DaddelZeit
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2019
    Messages:
    613
    You replaced every 'name' in the sbeam (sounds) file. Only replace the 'name' in the filename.
    e.g.
    Code:
          ["default", "vehicles/zaksilver06_volt_tier_1000/sounds/electric_motor2.wav",  "AudioDefaultLoop3D", "ENGINE",   "rpm",            0.6,      0,        0,           0,          0.2,           1,      0,                       15000,                   0000,                       200,                     500,                        4000,                     ["engine_throttle"], []              ],
     
  19. jakeypoo

    jakeypoo
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Hey i was wondering if you could figure this one out it is just straight up not showing up and i was wondering if you could take a look
     

    Attached Files:

  20. DaddelZeit

    DaddelZeit
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2019
    Messages:
    613
    You packed it wrong. The folder order should be the.zip/vehicles/carname. Yours was the.zip/carname/vehicles/carname.
    Fun fact: i'm doing this in my phone lol
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice