1. Issues with the game?
    Check the Known Issues list before reporting!

    Dismiss Notice

More FPS

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Jujune, Aug 6, 2013.

  1. Wojtek

    Wojtek
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    21
    I experimented around a bit and discovered that on Dry Rock Island CPU usage is the same for all four cores, while on the N-Labs map the described effect with one core appears! :confused:
     
  2. Vidocq

    Vidocq
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    I can pretty much deny that:
    AMD Phenom II X6 4.0Ghz
    AMD Saphire radeon HD7970 3Gb 1.2Ghz
    16GB Kingston value ram 1600 mhz

    Nothing special in particular, settings
    SSAO on default
    HDR on default
    Lighrays on
    DOF on

    1920x1080
    Mesh: high
    Texture: high
    Lighting: high
    AA: 2x
    Shader: high

    On the dry rock island map with 6 cars i got an average frame rate about 30 but my frame time was a bit worse and i had frequent fps drops that would go below the 20fps mark. so i would say that it is not that bad optimized for AMD. Well in my case that is.

    - - - Updated - - -

    To get back on my quote, i now have Beam NG installed on a Ram Disk, which helped me to get 20 frames more on average. maybe this will also work for others
     
    #42 Vidocq, Aug 12, 2013
    Last edited: Aug 12, 2013
  3. peanutbutterball

    peanutbutterball
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2013
    Messages:
    16
    Yeah I'm using the AMD FX-8350 eight-core processor and I am getting like 50 fps with random drops to the low 20s
     
  4. Davidbc

    Davidbc
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2013
    Messages:
    1,334
    Post a pic with 6 cars and 30 fps please.
     
  5. sleepy95civic

    sleepy95civic
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    I debated for a while the 8350 vs the 3570k, but Intel won in the end .
    no hyperthreading but I have not really noticed, but its a drastic leap from the amd dual core I had before.
    Now it records 4 cars at 60fps , 5-10 cars drops to 30 range 12+ cars well thats close to the fps as well.


    http://youtu.be/Kehv-jq6sH0
     
    #45 sleepy95civic, Aug 13, 2013
    Last edited: Aug 13, 2013
  6. moosedks

    moosedks
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2012
    Messages:
    1,112
    i'd just like to pop in and say a geforce 210 could do 25-30 fps in this game with post fx off, AA on, everything on low except meshes, and 1440x900. Mine is overclocked a bit though
     
  7. estama

    estama
    Expand Collapse
    Developer
    BeamNG Team

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2012
    Messages:
    266
    On complex terrains, like DRI, there is a CPU bottleneck from the Torque3D side, where the physics core waits for Torque3D to finish with its frame GFX calculations.

    We know about this and have done some preliminary work to improve it/eliminate it (which unfortunately we didn't had time to integrate yet).

    Expect FPS to improve.
     
  8. blinkingyellow

    blinkingyellow
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2013
    Messages:
    276
    Yeh that is right, i can not play at DRI at all because of my cpu/gpu. so i am on gridmap whole time.
     
  9. brandon

    brandon
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    try turning off post FX settings and turning off vertical sync make sure anti analysing are under 4x and if your lagging allot on maps with trees and water and bushes? go into your BeamNG DrivE Directory normally at C:\Users\USER NAME\AppData\Local\BeamNG\BeamNG-DRIVE-0.3\levels and click the map that u lag on delete everything in forest folder and in prefabs folder then go into shapes and delete everything in the trees folder then load map some bushes and trees will be gone but your game will run really clean and not choppy at all thanks
    -Brandon
     
  10. TheAdmiester

    TheAdmiester
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2012
    Messages:
    541
    Stop telling people to delete models. It's terrible advice.
     
  11. eroc1970

    eroc1970
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2013
    Messages:
    21
    spend some cash on a 760 or a good raedon card and some ram
     
  12. dafour

    dafour
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2012
    Messages:
    32
    Lowering the lightning also helps.
     
  13. TheBestOut

    TheBestOut
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2013
    Messages:
    31
    Wow dude...
    My friends A10-5800k APU running intergrated graphics gets that:eek:.
     
  14. FreddyJones

    FreddyJones
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 2, 2013
    Messages:
    102
    Mine gets similar.

    Original poster, the 210 is your problem, as well as the AMD dual core. I used to have a 210, and the integrated graphics are a big step up.
     
    #54 FreddyJones, Aug 14, 2013
    Last edited: Aug 14, 2013
  15. TheBestOut

    TheBestOut
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2013
    Messages:
    31
    Yeah i agree with FreddyJohnes. Your video card sucks. IMO get a Radeon 6670 or a Nvidia gt 640. It is going to bottleneck that CPU like a motherF-, But really anything is.
    What is your CPU socket? if it is am2+/am3 then you can get a quad core cpu under $100
     
  16. zeke82much

    zeke82much
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2013
    Messages:
    20
    these are my specs
    AMD A10-4600m 3.0 GHz
    Amd Radeon 7600 discrete class graphics
    6gb Ram
    i get 20 FPS on normal and it has lag spikes that go down to 5 right before i crash sometimes
     
  17. ioustuf

    ioustuf
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2013
    Messages:
    35
    He has a Gigabyte 7970 GPU, I have a 7950... Sorry for the late response, yes he can run BeamNG semi-smoothly but my computer runs it much better at 90-100 FPS with everything on full.
     
  18. Gudrule

    Gudrule
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    I am around 40 fps with three car but I really can't go further, it gaves me headaches.

    And I am btw confirming that DRIVE uses more CPU than GPU,

    I have an i5 2500K @3.30Ghz (wich is kinda good but not the top of the top)
    And as GPU a Nvidia GTX 670 Asus Direct CU II 4Gb edition (wich most of the time balance my cpu)
     
  19. Davidbc

    Davidbc
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2013
    Messages:
    1,334
    You can always OC it a little and get top performance
     
  20. Gudrule

    Gudrule
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    Yay I know, but since I can run everygames in ultra whithout OC I'm waiting a bit (Oh yeah and I am running it with all maximum settings).
    Even tho the K series are improved for Overclocking and that i have a Noctua 500 to cool it, overlocking is still not recommanded when u plan to keep ur computer for a long time..
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice