Refuelling Gavril T-Series Does Not Work

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by yousmell2846, Dec 7, 2017.

  1. yousmell2846

    yousmell2846
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    So when I try to use the refuelling command on the Gavril T-Series "energyStorage.getStorage('mainTank'):setRemainingVolume(50)"
    it will give me this:

    Capture.png

    I have disabled mods and tried again and it still dosen't work. Doing the same command with cars works fine.

    I am new to this forum.

    Thank you for your help!
     
  2. CaptainZoll

    CaptainZoll
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2016
    Messages:
    535
    it's probably something to do with the fact that it has two fuel tanks.
     
    • Agree Agree x 3
    • Like Like x 1
  3. workclock1©

    workclock1©
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2016
    Messages:
    2,765
    What are you trying to change? (what line are you trying to modify?)
     
  4. carlosjr

    carlosjr
    Expand Collapse
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2017
    Messages:
    243
    ..he's trying to use the command line to add fuel to the t-series lmao
     
  5. workclock1©

    workclock1©
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2016
    Messages:
    2,765
    i edited to to make more since...

    lmao
     
  6. yousmell2846

    yousmell2846
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    I thought so too actually.
     
  7. Racermon

    Racermon
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2017
    Messages:
    250
    Useful rating: https://strawpoll.com/7ksrh25x

    The command you are looking for may be this
    energyStorage.getStorage('mainTankR'):setRemainingVolume(50)
    and
    energyStorage.getStorage('mainTankL'):setRemainingVolume(50)
    depending on which side the fuel tank is on
    also setting the unit to 50 will basically empty the fuel tank chosen as seen here
    upload_2018-1-9_23-46-8.png
    Hopefully it works for you like it has for me
    Capture619.jpg

    CaptainZall was right about it being that it has two fuel tanks being that the "energy storage" is listed as L and R but both named mainTank

    The energy storages are found in the engine coding which is this:
    Capture618.jpg
     
    #7 Racermon, Jan 10, 2018
    Last edited: Jan 10, 2018
  8. yousmell2846

    yousmell2846
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    You just made my day! Thanks a lot Racermon! also I voted yes on the helpful vote :D
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice