SimHub Configuration

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by JuanPicasso, Nov 23, 2017.

  1. JuanPicasso

    JuanPicasso
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2013
    Messages:
    42
    Hi, yesterday I downloaded SimHub. It's a telemetry app designed for many games, like Assetto Corsa, Euro Truck Simulator... and it also have support for BeamNG. In Euro Truck Simulator works fine, but i can't set up it propperly in BeamNG. In theory, you only have yo do this:

    Enable this function and configure it. But my question is, what i have to put in "Port" section? Have anyone this app running with BeamNG? Please help!
    Thanks and here is the link is someone is interested:
    http://www.racedepartment.com/downloads/simhub-diy-sim-racing-dash.10252/
     
  2. workclock1©

    workclock1©
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2016
    Messages:
    2,562
    This should go in Questions and Support
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  3. JuanPicasso

    JuanPicasso
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2013
    Messages:
    42
    Yes, sorry for that.
     
  4. workclock1©

    workclock1©
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2016
    Messages:
    2,562
    We all make mistakes
     
  5. BombBoy4

    BombBoy4
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 16, 2015
    Messages:
    1,589
    That is for outgauge, AKA using your phone as a controller.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  6. tdev

    tdev
    Expand Collapse
    Developer
    BeamNG Team

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2012
    Messages:
    2,911
    Oh nice, didn't know about that software. We'll test it :)
     
  7. JuanPicasso

    JuanPicasso
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2013
    Messages:
    42
    Great, thank you very much! In fact, it was a little bit strange for me to see that it has “support” for BeamNG and that I didn’t find anything of this app related to this game.
    --- Post updated ---
    I know, but that’s what says in the “how to install” files is SimHub.
     
  8. Vaasik

    Vaasik
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2012
    Messages:
    16
    The program seems to work with the port given in the instructions (127.0.0.1:63392). You just need to reload the vehicle with CTRL + R in order for the data to be displayed.

    Video - Click to Play - Direct Link


    Hope this helps :) .
     
  9. CommandoAir

    CommandoAir
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2014
    Messages:
    117
    I'm pretty sure outgauge can also be used for telemetry data (for gauges etc.) too. I think LFS supports it and uses it for this.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice