1. GPU Fatal Error? Intel HD Graphics 620/630 Crashes? Help us solve them!
    Dismiss Notice

Terrain showing up as vehicle

Discussion in 'Content Creation' started by AaronL, May 7, 2017.

  1. AaronL

    AaronL
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2016
    Messages:
    82
    Sorry for 2 posts in less than 24 hours, I'm just having a lot of problems lately.
    I had this track working, but after I changed the name in the info.json file, the terrain stopped showing up ingame. When I click on the mod icon in the main menu, it says that my terrain is a vehicle, but it also doesn't show up in the vehicle selection menu. I've made many terrains and never had this problem.

    I've included the zip in case anyone wants to look inside.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. EruptionTyphlosion

    EruptionTyphlosion
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2016
    Messages:
    3,368
    This is a map, right? But it's in the vehicle select?
     
  3. AaronL

    AaronL
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2016
    Messages:
    82
    That is the map. It doesn't show up in the vehicle selector, but here in the mod menu, it shows it as a vehicle.

     
  4. EruptionTyphlosion

    EruptionTyphlosion
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2016
    Messages:
    3,368
    Does it work?
     
  5. AaronL

    AaronL
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2016
    Messages:
    82
    No, it doesn't show up in the terrain selection menu.
     
  6. torsion

    torsion
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 31, 2015
    Messages:
    1,585
    You have a jbeam file inside your level, that's a no-no. It triggers the legacy mod detection code.

    levels\BeamNGExpo\art\propz\barrier.jbeam

    jbeam files go in vehicle folders. If you need to include a vehicle with your level it should look something like this:

    levels\BeamNGExpo\levelstuff
    vehicles\special_vehicle\vehiclestuff

    But since this is just a copy of the concrete barrier, there is no need to have it in your level at all. Simply remove the files entire "propz" folder. You do not need to distribute the "Concrete Barrier" prop to use it in your level.

    EDIT: btw, this type of thread should go in Mod Support. @Nadeox1 want to move the thread?
     

    Attached Files:

    • upload_2017-5-13_1-3-23.png
  7. AaronL

    AaronL
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2016
    Messages:
    82
    I figured that a rogue jbeam file could be the culprit, but I could not locate it. Thank you for the help!
    I'm sorry for putting the thread in the wrong spot, I didn't even realize there was a mod support section. I know for next time! :)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice