WIP Beta released The Tennessee USA Roane County 0.71 Beta Discussion/Suggestion/feedback Thread 19.3.1

HUGE 175sq/mi, 193+ miles of roadway, US40 highway, 3 Towns, Signs, Working Traffic Lights, Trees

  1. Eastham

    Eastham
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2013
    Messages:
    448
    That's true, problems with it not shutting down completely but other than that it's still stable, still like you say probably best to give 'em a clean some contact cleaner and a blast of compressed air. I'll check to make sure I don't have any duplicates and clear the cache as you say. Thanks again Bob.
    --- Post updated ---
    AHA! seems I've found the solution! There was a bunch of .terrain files in the "levels" folder, deleted them and hey presto the map seems stable. These files wouldn't have anything to do with me playing with the draw distance in thelevelinfo would it?
     
    • Like Like x 1
  2. fufsgfen

    fufsgfen
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2017
    Messages:
    6,784
    6600K and your CPU does have one of the higher end performance levels in single core though, so while there is that, there is also that 1060 is not card that will do this game with ssao on.

    There is really lot of variables to that all.

    Many games seem to use quite old ways still, but it will be better, however skodarenner has only 4 threads, which also can become a limit in some other games.

    Tricky thing is one needs to monitor individual core usage, power usage and GPU usage to know which is limiting factor. Two monitors are nice in that, can have graphs on one monitor updating enough quick and see why I'm dropping under 60fps.

    I think that I will ugprade memory next, 16GB 2666Mhz DDR4 CL15 currently, 3200Mhz CL13 32GB is in hopes, which might give ever so slight performance boost, but would allow to open some files in Blender which I currently can't as 16GB is not enough even with good swap file. 23GB or about there is maximum that Blender will use, so more ram is needed.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  3. skodakenner

    skodakenner
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 24, 2015
    Messages:
    1,416
    Thanks for telling me how it is with that all. Also can i install my old 750ti im tandem with my 1060 so i can use the 750ti for my second monitor? Or will this not work it would be used for running youtube or spotify
     
  4. bob.blunderton

    bob.blunderton
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2015
    Messages:
    2,953
    If you have sufficient space, cooling, and power for the 750ti (it's not a high power card, and I believe some were without a 6-pin PCI-E power connector, using solely from the slot itself, and some had the additional 6-pin connector), you should be able to use it. Just make sure that the driver does not try to 'SLI' with this card (it should automatically not allow it).
    You can always use your motherboard video out, it's much more power-sipping and will generate less heat and noise (though even video on the GPU won't spin the fans up any higher). You can go into BIOS and enable the iGPU, and set primary video out detection to PCI-E (as it should be). 256mb of RAM should be enough for the onboard iGPU (or give it 512mb if you want, I doubt it would need that).
    There shouldn't be serious issue with having your 750ti in the secondary PCI-express slot, just BE AWARE, that this will cut your main GPU down to 8x on a 16x slot, vs 16x on a 16x slot, not that it will really affect things (when I put my LSI MegaRAID card in I had to do that, it made about a 3fps difference off 65fps in one situation, and next to nothing in others, didn't make much difference, that might be different for a 2080Ti or something fancy super-high-end).
    I would really try using the iGPU, just enable it in BIOS with a screen connected, if it causes too many issues, just go ahead and use the 750ti in-stead.

    If you don't want to toy with messing with all of that stuff - try this approach which is what I do, just plug the second screen into your main GPU. The main GPU isn't going to be bothered by spotify and displaying the desktop, depending on how the video is encoded when watching video, if it's 4k, 1080p, h.264, h.265 (I believe Skylake was first one to get h.265 codec), etc, it could slow one of the cores down a little bit possibly but no-where near the 'weight' that BeamNG physics or Roane County's draw call weight has on the processor. Having the second desktop on while I game on the main monitor doesn't seem to make a difference to the Radeon GPU, mainly because it's not updating the inactive desktop, and even when it is, that doesn't really tax the gpu much.

    I will one day have radio in the maps I make, it'll come with it's own radio app, but it'll only be remixes of old racing game music, played randomly. I produce genuinely old-sounding video game music here in my free time on the side, and obviously providing copies of real songs with the map is a BIG no-no, so only video game music could be done.

    --Let me know if I need to add more info.
     
  5. skodakenner

    skodakenner
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 24, 2015
    Messages:
    1,416
    Its just because i use my igpu currently for my second screen but soon i will have 3 screens overall one for the games and 2 for random stuff and i thought itll take stress of my gpu and cpu if i let the secondary screens run over the 750ti and im not that bother with the power consumption as i have good cooling and a big enough power supply
     
  6. fufsgfen

    fufsgfen
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2017
    Messages:
    6,784
    I don't know if this is any value to you, but I see 0.2% higher power usage of GPU when I have two monitors plugged in vs one, also I have noticed that PC uses close to 10W more power at idle state when I have 2 monitors plugged in, but also I am using DP to HDMI adapter, which may or may not play part in that.

    Practical effect on gaming performance, I have not really noticed if there is, but then again GPU is never maxed out in practice, so I can't tell if there really is effect on performance.

    As you have two monitors, you could probably try with unplugging cable from one and see what it does to FPS.

    With 39" and 27" screens I'm running out of room on my desk, I'm using only 39" for gaming, kinda hard to see things in 27" with my eyes so it is just for temp graphs and references and alike.

    On XP running extra screens had pretty much no effect on performance, but as more modern windows have forgotten even more what OS stands for (just a base for software to run, that means it lighter is better), performance impact can be bit higher on modern Windows than what it used to be in XP.

    One ridiculous thing about modern software, just this typing text to this box is causing 30% CPU load on single core of my CPU, those up spikes in CPU power usage are from typing, it is not horrible much, but consider how we could type perfectly fine on 286 which barely had any computing power, such is wasteful programming at this era:
    upload_2019-3-25_20-2-57.png

    Get HWinfo64 if you don't already have it, set polling rate enough low and run sensors only, you can put it on other monitor and right click item you want to graph, it can show many interesting things about how software uses your hardware, when things get slow, look individual core usage, CPU power usage and GPU power usage and utilization and it is plain clear if it is CPU Singe or Multicore or GPU limiting performance, pause physics and see how that changes whole thing.
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
  7. Eastham

    Eastham
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2013
    Messages:
    448
    So, an interesting discovery I have made. Seems the artifacting issue I had is related to draw distance, changing the draw distance from 1800 to 2800 caused some minor texture glitching, anything above 3000 seems to cause the issues I had earlier or even just outright game crashes.
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
  8. fufsgfen

    fufsgfen
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2017
    Messages:
    6,784
    I was wondering if it could be issue in GPU memory, everything would be fine until enough is filled, but then again I'm not sure if that drawing distance has much effect on memory usage, it is more of GPU and CPU load thing.

    Game crashes does kinda indicate that it might have something to do with hardware though, have you done stress tests or benchmarks and does those go fine without issues?

    As a test, maybe trying with lower clock speeds and see what if any effect that has.
     
  9. Eastham

    Eastham
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2013
    Messages:
    448
    I was thinking that aswell but I've found it better for my sanity to live in denial since I believe this card is out of warrenty and it's an MSI card. I could run a Kombustor test, I think that has VRAM tests.
    --- Post updated ---
    Ran the VRAM tests and everything seems hunkydory. Guess I'll test memory next.
     
    #1229 Eastham, Mar 26, 2019
    Last edited: Mar 26, 2019
    • Like Like x 1
  10. cgjunk

    cgjunk
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2015
    Messages:
    85
    Even though I got my new system 3 months ago, I just downloaded this a few days ago. I'm slowly perusing mods that I could never had run before, and finally downloaded this one at the last update. Bob, you've done some great work as always. I really felt like I was taking a road trip on the interstate, wondering when the next rest stop or good restaurant would come up. I could not believe how long you could drive on the interstate before it ended! Of course, AI was running great. I kind of liked 6 vehicles at .6 respawn rate. That was kind of nice because I would rarely see traffic spawn in sight.

    Next up is touring the county by train. I'm trying to figure out a good way to spawn the train on tracks, and the editor is giving me fits.
     
  11. DirtyGod^

    DirtyGod^
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    ok so im going to test this map out good tonight with the traffic mod also. ive got a 8700k oc 32gig ram and a 1080ti ill let you know how much I can play with in the map. but this map is the tits I love it
     
  12. Fizzer99

    Fizzer99
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2016
    Messages:
    12
    Hi. First off I want to say that this is an incredibly huge map well done I love it. But, I have some pretty serious issues. All the road signs are HUGE and it's causing me to crash into them when I'm on the road. BeamNGdrivex642019-03-3020-04-36-561.png I know that's not right, and secondly there's some buildings that also stands out of place. BeamNGdrivex642019-03-3020-11-58-076.png This is the only map that has these issues. Can you help me out?
     
  13. Capkirk

    Capkirk
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2017
    Messages:
    671
    Clear your cache and make sure you have the most recent version of the mod installed. Also, what version of the game are you running?
     
  14. Fizzer99

    Fizzer99
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2016
    Messages:
    12
    I did all of the above and have the latest steam version of the game installed. I even tried safe mode with only this mod but still have the same issue.
     
  15. Eastham

    Eastham
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2013
    Messages:
    448
    Try this:

    Delete any trace of the maps zip folder from your pc, in both the mods folder and check the repo folder, delete the files inside the levels folder. Clear the cache again, re-download mod.
     
  16. Fizzer99

    Fizzer99
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2016
    Messages:
    12
    Deleting the files in the levels folder did the trick. Thank you so much!
     
    • Like Like x 1
  17. kris-chevyz24

    kris-chevyz24
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 22, 2018
    Messages:
    32
    This is by far the BEST map I have ever seen! I absolutely love it, I race around in my patrol car chasing cars that are loaded up with dummies! I'm running an i7 Intel chip with 24 Gig 2400 MHZ ram with a new 6GB video card, and there are no problems at all. Thank you very much for this awesome map.
     
  18. NewoFox

    NewoFox
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2016
    Messages:
    146
    Still acquiring stock footage for the trailer I am working on, but I did manage to cobble this together:


    (Raw audio version)
    I've been a bit hooked on conquering high speed maneuvering for a few shots in the video project, and finally managed the HWY40 in something faster than the Burnside Custom.

    So far, other than the rare wrong way driver on the highway, I have yet to notice any significant navigation bugs.
     
    #1238 NewoFox, Apr 12, 2019
    Last edited: Apr 12, 2019
  19. A Human Person

    A Human Person
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Can someone please tell me what happened to the railroad lines? upload_2019-4-25_19-53-27.png
    Is this something that is only happening to me? I would appreciate if someone could tell me what is happening?

    Edit: Apparently they're there but not visible?
     

    Attached Files:

    • upload_2019-4-25_19-51-58.png
    #1239 A Human Person, Apr 26, 2019
    Last edited: Apr 26, 2019
  20. SubaruSTI07™

    SubaruSTI07™
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2017
    Messages:
    3,723
    Flickering Road textures hmm 20190426183223_1.jpg PS: also this 20190426183541_1.jpg
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice