This mornings hot fix has ruined textures

Discussion in 'Content Creation' started by GILDO125, May 19, 2020.

  1. GILDO125

    GILDO125
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2013
    Messages:
    61
    The little hot fix this morning has ruined loads of tracks we have made in game. All bright red with no textures. Any ideas? We have tonnes of hour in this game making stuff and it would be such a shame for it all to be wasted.
     
  2. Leeloo

    Leeloo
    Expand Collapse
    The Little Engine That Could
    BeamNG Team

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2020
    Messages:
    343
    Please elaborate, and ideally, provide screenshots of the issue.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  3. LucasBE

    LucasBE
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2015
    Messages:
    1,960
    Try to clear your cache.
    BeamNG.drive launcher > Support tools > Clear cache
     
  4. GILDO125

    GILDO125
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2013
    Messages:
    61
    I know we will be called stupid for doing it this way but basically we wanted to make some banger racing tracks in game. We dont really do modding so we were using the world editor to make them. So essentially we downloaded blank maps and renamed them to the the tracks we were making. Made all the track from the world editor and saved it. Job done. I’m guessing now for some reason the game is noticing all the tracks and thinking they are duplicates as they came from the same source. Some of the preview photos have done too and generally most of them look like this.
     

    Attached Files:

    • E51B7912-6CE0-49DE-8F31-7DF63E33026D.jpeg
  5. esesel

    esesel
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2019
    Messages:
    580
    Lol are you gollum, because you keep referring to yourself as we
     
  6. Leeloo

    Leeloo
    Expand Collapse
    The Little Engine That Could
    BeamNG Team

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2020
    Messages:
    343
    Please check the path to your texture, the textures have to exist in your level's materials files (materials.json / materials.cs). You should copy the textures that you are using and point your materials files to them.

    Also please note that this is not related to our recent update in any way.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. GILDO125

    GILDO125
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2013
    Messages:
    61
    We’re they not pointing in the right place to start with? Or have the been moved in that new update? The textures that were used were literally the ones that came on the map essentially, the rocky dirt, asphalt etc. It’s the roads that are the problem too tho. We had drawn a tarmac road for the ai to follow and they are no texture too. I saw in the dev log that a name was changed in the world editor so I assumed it was this that’s caused the problems. All tracks were fine this morning before the update.
     
  8. Sithhy™

    Sithhy™
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2017
    Messages:
    3,295
    Just do this... It should fix the issue
     
  9. GILDO125

    GILDO125
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2013
    Messages:
    61
    Tried, nothing changed :(
     
  10. GILDO125

    GILDO125
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2013
    Messages:
    61
    After some messing around this morning I have found that it’s whatever changes were made to the duplication aspect of mods. When the game starts all of the tracks we have made appear as duplicates and if says fo remove them. All bar whichever one started with the nearest letter to the start of the alphabet. After realising that I removed the track that started with A from the game and all of a sudden the track starting with B now works. So basically to make our tracks work we have to explain to our whole Facebook community that they have to manually take tracks out of the game and place in the 1 and only 1 they want to use, and should they want to change track they have to delete that one and add another. Very annoying solution to something that didn’t really need to be messed with in the first place :/.
     
  11. thomatoes50

    thomatoes50
    Expand Collapse
    BeamNG Team

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2013
    Messages:
    695
    can you provide a list of the filename you have.
    if you can, can you provide the actual files
     
  12. GILDO125

    GILDO125
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2013
    Messages:
    61
  13. thomatoes50

    thomatoes50
    Expand Collapse
    BeamNG Team

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2013
    Messages:
    695
    the zip you linked is really weirdly constructed.

    I have no idea what are the installation process you give to your users so i just assumed you tell them to download the zip you gave me and put in the mods folder.

    There is a few problem :
    • you should not have zips inside zips (the data they contain won't be mounted as mod in the case i tested)
    • you should have the data inside a levels folder (mods without vehicles or levels folder works but are not really supported)
    • avoid space in the name of the zips.
    I assume that you tell them to unpack the zip you gave me and put everything in /mods/unpacked.
    in which case it's even worst, it will take more space, it will be worse for performance (vehicles and level selector are going to be slower)
    Also it will try to mount the folder AND the zip. as both have the same name, the modmanager will tell you there is a conflict.

    My advice if you want to do pack of tracks, Put your mod in a zip without compression, then use 7z or rar to compress your pack of tracks.
    And tell users to just drag all the zips in the mod folder
     
    • Like Like x 1
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice