1. Stuck or having problems creating your mod?

WIP Train, Locomotives

Discussion in 'Land' started by zagdima, Aug 13, 2018.

Tags:
?

It’s time for the F7 A Unit to get its official name, but I need help naming it so vote.

Poll closed Oct 3, 2018.
  1. DMM 512 (Divine Motor’s Motor)

    58 vote(s)
    39.7%
  2. Rail King 13

    41 vote(s)
    28.1%
  3. Eastbound C Edition (C= Cargo)

    28 vote(s)
    19.2%
  4. Aura HammerHead Thrust

    13 vote(s)
    8.9%
  5. Your own Name (write it in forum)

    6 vote(s)
    4.1%
  1. zagdima

    zagdima
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    294
    I can.
    Maps - Sultan Peak, Roane County. But best rails on Sultan Peak.
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
  2. killstreak451

    killstreak451
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2015
    Messages:
    1,705
    thanks
    also the train doesn't appear
     
  3. zagdima

    zagdima
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    294
    The problem on your side. 5 people reported everything working. At least train appears. Try to move your mods outside unpacked folder and try again.
     
  4. killstreak451

    killstreak451
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2015
    Messages:
    1,705
    ok
     
  5. marlenemancuso

    marlenemancuso
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2017
    Messages:
    342
    Are they all testers. If so can I test?
     
  6. evolvedpikachu3

    evolvedpikachu3
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2016
    Messages:
    198
    the download for the F7 is at the bottom of the first post.
     
  7. marlenemancuso

    marlenemancuso
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2017
    Messages:
    342
    Oh. I’m dumb
    --- Post updated ---
    Thanks
     
  8. fufsgfen

    fufsgfen
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2017
    Messages:
    6,788
    Roane County uses standard track width, while Subway car uses something other than standard track width, I think it was too narrow for standard tracks.

    upload_2018-8-20_9-45-46.png upload_2018-8-20_9-46-12.png

    I did fix it by setting names for cameras, probably it works for other people as they did not have other vehicles on map? Idk, but cameras need names for errors not to happen:
    "camerasInternal":[
    ["type","x", "y", "z", "fov", "id1:", "id2:", "id3:", "id4:", "id5:", "id6:"],
    {"nodeWeight":2},
    {"selfCollision":false}
    {"collision":false}
    {"beamSpring":100000,"beamDamp":500},
    //hood cam
    ["cam1",-1, -5, 1.4, 75, "34r","26r","29r","27r","25r"],
    ["cam2",1, -5, 1.4, 75, "17l","24l","4","10l","34l"],
    ["cam3",0, -7.1, -1.6, 75, "34r","26r","29r","27r","25r"],
    ],
     
  9. E.652 169

    E.652 169
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2017
    Messages:
    48
    It Works perfectly!
     

    Attached Files:

    • 7BEDF99A-D164-4674-9B61-87BDA4582847.jpeg
  10. zagdima

    zagdima
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    294
    thanks i will implement your discovery.
     
  11. wangyiming721

    wangyiming721
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2015
    Messages:
    131
    It's too difficult to put the locomotive on the track........
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  12. zagdima

    zagdima
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    294
  13. tomatenbauer

    tomatenbauer
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2018
    Messages:
    18
    a ICE would be cool InterCityExpress_Frankfurt.jpg
     
    • Agree Agree x 3
  14. marlenemancuso

    marlenemancuso
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2017
    Messages:
    342
  15. zagdima

    zagdima
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    294
    What you can't do? Describe your steps.
     
  16. marlenemancuso

    marlenemancuso
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2017
    Messages:
    342
    put the train on the tracks. i've spent a day trying
    --- Post updated ---
    the wheels get stuck on the track:(
     
  17. Bing Bong

    Bing Bong
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2015
    Messages:
    101
    Have you tried using the map editor?
    --- Post updated ---
    Is there any way to "center" the camera? The external view thinks the center of the train is at the bottom, so external view looks like this: upload_2018-8-20_18-50-54.png

    It also seems to think the train is a lot smaller than it actually is, so it's always super zoomed in.
     
    #97 Bing Bong, Aug 21, 2018
    Last edited: Aug 21, 2018
    • Agree Agree x 1
  18. zagdima

    zagdima
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    294
    Try to put train close to rails. If it fails to drive pres f11 world editor will open and adjust train so it can hover above rails a little bit. But before pause game with J button. Once you adjust train press f11 again and you game will launch with adjusted train press J again to unpause the game and everything should work just fine.
    --- Post updated ---
    I don't know.
     
  19. marlenemancuso

    marlenemancuso
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2017
    Messages:
    342


    yes the map editor. Btw it took me a day and a half to get it on the track, but I got it
     
  20. CanadianBacon_97

    CanadianBacon_97
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    I love the F7A, but my only concern is that the wheels are too soft, causing the train to uncontrollably bounce, and sometimes derail itself going in a turn. Other than that, I like it!
    Edit: I forgot to mention that when I spawn it in, it spawns without the wheels.
     
    • Agree Agree x 5
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice