1. This section is for Ideas and Suggestions related to official game content. Don't request licensed vehicles here please. Read the rules here
    Dismiss Notice

two different "clear cache"s

Discussion in 'Ideas and Suggestions' started by enjoyinorc6742, Feb 2, 2017.

  1. enjoyinorc6742

    enjoyinorc6742
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2015
    Messages:
    1,953
    we only have one and it is very annoying waiting for maps to load after updating vehicle mods. can we have two? one for the vehicles and one for the maps?
     
  2. Tony Bamanebaeo

    Tony Bamanebaeo
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 25, 2016
    Messages:
    175
    You only need to clear cache if you are having issues, not every time you update a mod. I barely clear cache.
     
  3. enjoyinorc6742

    enjoyinorc6742
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2015
    Messages:
    1,953
    i clear cache so i don't have problems, this is what happens when i don't
    20161013131645_1.jpg 20161013131720_1.jpg
     
  4. Nadeox1

    Nadeox1
    Expand Collapse
    BeamNG.Support
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    12,934
    Is your PC below the minimum requirements?
    Also, clearing cache each time is not normal.
     
  5. enjoyinorc6742

    enjoyinorc6742
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2015
    Messages:
    1,953
    my PC is just below recommended with Graphics card and CPU. i have a GTX 750TI and a i5 @3960k
     
  6. FLyInG 2 YoUr SoUL

    FLyInG 2 YoUr SoUL
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 31, 2016
    Messages:
    4,578
    You can "manually" clear cache for select vehicles if you need, by simply removing the cached .CDAE file in each vehicle cache subfolder.
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice