1. Stuck, Having problems with creating your mod? Let us help you: Mod Support

Solved What's wrong with my torquecurve?

Discussion in 'Mod Support' started by Ytrewq, Jan 12, 2018.

  1. Ytrewq

    Ytrewq
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,912
    So I need to make an engine based on a real life one. Here's what I used to create a torquecurve:
    http://www.automobile-catalog.com/curve/1990/238055/audi_v8_3_6_automatic.html
    My jbeam code
    Code:
        "mainEngine":{
            "torque":[
                ["rpm", "torque"]
                [0, 0],
                [500, 126],
                [1000, 160],
                [2000, 280],
                [3000, 320],
                [4000, 340],
                [5000, 329],
                [6000, 288],
                [6200, 265],
            ],
    
            "idleRPM":900,
            "maxRPM":6000,
            "inertia":0.15,
            "friction":16
            "dynamicFriction":0.028
            "revLimiterType":"timeBased",
            "revLimiterCutTime":0.18
            "burnEfficiency":[
                [0, 0.1],
                [0.05, 0.24],
                [0.4, 0.32],
                [0.7, 0.38],
                [1, 0.32],
            ],
    --- 
        },
        "vehicleController": {
            "clutchLaunchStartRPM":1700,
            "clutchLaunchTargetRPM":2400,
            "highShiftDownRPM":[0,0,0,3300,4000,4100,4200,4500]
            "highShiftUpRPM":5500
            "revMatchThrottle":0.45,
        },
    When loaded in-game, the engine turns out to be much less powerful and torquey than the real one- max output around 215 hp/ 310 Nm, while the real one has a max output of 247 hp/ 340 Nm. What did I do wrong? Or is the torquecurve I used to create it unsuitable?
     
  2. fufsgfen

    fufsgfen
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2017
    Messages:
    2,944
    Losses, there is friction, so there are losses.

    You get torque at crank in torque app, but you don't input torque at crank, you input something that is more of gross power without any losses.

    It is bit annoying, especially when making turbo engine, but first you make real curve, then you have to adjust bin by bin so that torque curve app shows same values as your data tells you engine should have.

    That is at least my theory and what my memory tells me, there was one discussion where diamondback told how and why power was less, but I don't remember all of that now.

    It would be easier if you would get what you input at full throttle, even with turbo's, kind of opposite calculations what now are done, but it is neat system when you make fictional engines.

    So nothing is really wrong, it is just way it works, you need to fudge your numbers a bit to get torque app to show right numbers, it takes a lot of adjustments to get curve perfect.
     
  3. Inertia

    Inertia
    Expand Collapse
    Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2015
    Messages:
    1,506
    Exactly this, everything needs to be moved up by about 20Nm, but it will need more finetuning.
     
  4. Ytrewq

    Ytrewq
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,912
    Thank you, it worked :)!
     
  5. Taza

    Taza
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2015
    Messages:
    1,111
  6. fufsgfen

    fufsgfen
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2017
    Messages:
    2,944
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice