Why did the UI become so unresponsive after 0.23?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by aeoe, Jul 6, 2021.

  1. aeoe

    aeoe
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2018
    Messages:
    1,041
    Basically, before 0.23, my UI usually would start dying on around 6-7 cars with a bunch of props, yet after 0.23, my ui literally gives up on around 3-4 cars, sometimes even when I only have 1 car spawned. This happens both with and without mods.
    here is an example for the UI literally dying on me, this time its only 1 car, but it should show how bad it can get sometimes.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. drewr1122

    drewr1122
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2021
    Messages:
    168
    It was like that in earlier releases as well though...
     
  3. aeoe

    aeoe
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2018
    Messages:
    1,041
    at least it wasnt this bad, i literally only had 1 car spawned and it was acting like i had 10 of them spawned in in previous versions
     
  4. Fluffy Panda

    Fluffy Panda
    Expand Collapse
    Global Moderator
    BeamNG Team

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2020
    Messages:
    477
    Hi,

    Please share your Support ID: https://supportid.beamng.com/
     
  5. aeoe

    aeoe
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2018
    Messages:
    1,041
    106301 is the id which it gave me, game ran in safe mode, spawned around 4 cherrier vivaces, UI started dying again
     
  6. atv_123

    atv_123
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    1,585
    I have actually noticed the same thing... but for me, it seems to be some sort of Ram leak... and the more Ram Beam starts to take up, the slower and slower the UI starts to run. This happens over the course of a Half hour to an hour of play time, and I never have more than one vehicle in the game as I am usually just constantly respawning that one vehicle (building mods)

    The UI gets to the point where it can take over 5 minutes for it to respond to an action that I make. Under the surface it appears to be doing what its supposed to, as when the UI is opened into a menu, my controller is unable to upshift (no idea why) however, if I press Esc, I become unable to upshift with the controller immediately as if a menu is indeed open, but it just doesn't show up for a good 5 or so minutes.

    When I finally got fed up with it, I checked out the task manager just before shutting down Beam and it was using over 22GB's of Ram. Normally Beam only used about 4 to 6GB's, and I understand that it got a new render system... but that seems excessive and I would be willing to bet part of the reason that the UI was running like it was.
     
    • Agree Agree x 2
  7. aeoe

    aeoe
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2018
    Messages:
    1,041
    checked right now, seems the same as you just told here, usually my game is at 4-6gb, then it goes up to 12-14, and after like an hour of the ram leak, the game just closes and i have to re-open it.
    Seems as if beamng has really bad ram leak problems
     
  8. tdev

    tdev
    Expand Collapse
    Developer
    BeamNG Team

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2012
    Messages:
    2,911
    We found the potential issue today, working on a fix right now.
     
    • Like Like x 7
  9. aeoe

    aeoe
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2018
    Messages:
    1,041
    thank you so much
     
  10. tdev

    tdev
    Expand Collapse
    Developer
    BeamNG Team

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2012
    Messages:
    2,911
    The fix should be in the next update.
    Basically, if your computer had low FPS, we overloaded the user interface with data and frame refreshes.
    In the hotfix, we will monitor the FPS in the game and the UI and try to detect any problems upfront.
     
    • Like Like x 7
  11. atv_123

    atv_123
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    1,585
    Out of curiosity, what constitutes low FPS? The only reason I ask is because my machine usually is running 60+ pretty much all the time pretty easily. The UI FPS has always been somewhat choppy... if I had to guess it looks to be around 30 FPS, but Beam itself (like... vehicles, the environment... anything 3D) has always seemed to run very well and easily is far and above 60+ FPS.
     
  12. SKB

    SKB
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2017
    Messages:
    1,424
    0.23.3 hype.
    yeah its worse in lower end hardware, i run beam with 4Gb of ddr3 at 1600Mhz, Which, yes is below recommended, but never caused any 'major' issues like the UI freezing, sometimes the game refused to even start, as the previous verons (0.22) ran fine.. will be waiting for the hotfix! Thanks!
     
  13. tdev

    tdev
    Expand Collapse
    Developer
    BeamNG Team

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2012
    Messages:
    2,911
    The UI is limited to 30 FPS always due to the technology used for it and due to software rendering :/
     
    • Like Like x 3
  14. atv_123

    atv_123
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    1,585
    Ahh... well that explains that then. I did go back and take a look at my game and how many FPS it was really running.

    Max seemed to float anywhere from 100 to 130
    Average seemed to be about 70 to 90
    10% Mins seemed to be about 40 to 50

    However, having said that, watching the actual FPS counter, despite the game feeling very smooth at all times, the FPS counter itself was all over the place. Sure, a lot of the time it bounced up around the 100's, but many times it also spiked downwards into the teens a lot. I never felt any of these "drops" despite the FPS counter claiming they were happening for at least one frame. But according to the FPS counter it was happening all the time, like, roughly 3 to 4 times every couple seconds. So perhaps that is why I am experiencing this issue.
     
  15. SKB

    SKB
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2017
    Messages:
    1,424
    i presume this was the ingame fps counter?
    how does it look in MSI afterburner? because you can set the refresh time and get a much better avg fps result
     
  16. default0.0player

    default0.0player
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2018
    Messages:
    1,219
    So it's memory leak, that may explain why UI often lag over time. I only have 8GB RAM but I never had any laggy UI from 0.13 to 0.22, including Italy and American Road.
     
    • Agree Agree x 2
  17. atv_123

    atv_123
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    1,585
    Yes it was with the ingame FPS counter. Using MSI it claims that my FPS is much more steady around 68 to 72FPS on average.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  18. default0.0player

    default0.0player
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2018
    Messages:
    1,219
    I found a surefire way to trigger the UI lag. Simply spawn up the AI Control UI app, then the UI drops to less than 2FPS immediately, removing the AI control still 2FPS. Switching map doesn't help, the only way to clear the lag is to restart the game.
    Hilariously even the FPS counter refreshes faster than the UI.

    Please watch this video, note the tachometer in the vehicle and compare to the UI tach. The FPS is 30 because of recording, when not recording my computer can run Italy at 50~60 FPS without problem, the UI is laggy regardless.
     

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 1
  19. tdev

    tdev
    Expand Collapse
    Developer
    BeamNG Team

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2012
    Messages:
    2,911
  20. aeoe

    aeoe
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2018
    Messages:
    1,041
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice