Why is my game lagging so bad?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by ItzRichy, Dec 3, 2017.

  1. ItzRichy

    ItzRichy
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2017
    Messages:
    22
    I downloaded the West Coast USA update a few weeks ago. I played it, and it was super fun. I spawned another car to do a crash, and it was completely unplayable (which it should not be, because I have a fully beefed up gaming PC). So anyway, I deleted the second car and it was still super laggy. So I rebooted the game, and it was still very laggy. I lowered all the settings to a low end PC which I should not have to, and it was still unplayable. I love BeamNG, and now I can't play it? How do I fix this? Please help.
     
  2. Lambo54098

    Lambo54098
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2017
    Messages:
    66
    can't help you there but i feel you i play it on a potato i only get 10 FPS max after west coast update
     
  3. Banana Peels

    Banana Peels
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2016
    Messages:
    481
    Sometimes something will happen to me where the game is fine, I’ll be getting around 40-45 FPS, and then I’ll replace my car with a different one, and then it’s down at like 6 FPS. It seems to happen randomly.
     
    • Agree Agree x 2
  4. BombBoy4

    BombBoy4
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 16, 2015
    Messages:
    2,047
    That happens whenever the game freezes, AKA stops responding. Usually this happens when loading WCUSA for me (making it unplayable 9/10 times), but also happens when loading a new car without cache.
     
    • Like Like x 2
    • Agree Agree x 1
  5. ђคเl รคtคภ!

    ђคเl รคtคภ!
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2016
    Messages:
    48
    so, fps drop is hard in some places.
    GPU and CPU is NOT loaded and game running on SSD.
     
  6. Banana Peels

    Banana Peels
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2016
    Messages:
    481
    What do you mean by without a cache?
     
  7. ђคเl รคtคภ!

    ђคเl รคtคภ!
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2016
    Messages:
    48
  8. BombBoy4

    BombBoy4
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 16, 2015
    Messages:
    2,047
    When you first load a car or map, it creates a cache. So if you haven't loaded it yet, it has to create that cache, adding more loading time and sometimes causing the window to stop responding temporarily.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  9. workclock1©

    workclock1©
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2016
    Messages:
    2,821
    The bigger the map= the bigger you need your pc to be.

    (Well in some cases, in West Coast I get some pretty bad fps, like 16-25)
     
  10. Nascal

    Nascal
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2016
    Messages:
    41
    OP.
    What are your computer's specs?
    Also, can you perhaps capture the moment when the performance drops?

    At the moment, we can conclude (not entirely) that the map is still WIP with it's own drawbacks that are probably going to be diminished in the near (or far) future. I'm also experiencing FPS drops on certain places of the map (and so are other people).

    Cheers!
    :)
     
  11. Cheekqo™

    Cheekqo™
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2016
    Messages:
    1,281
    Same here..
     
  12. Brother_Dave

    Brother_Dave
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2012
    Messages:
    581
    I had the same with my radeon rx460. It could run fine no matter what track and with alot of vehicles, then start to lag crazy or ctd. Lag stopped a few times when i alt-f4 (changed to windowed mode).

    Now im running a nvidia 1050 ex oc, still lagged until i removed the old AMD drivers and software. Havent lagged again yet.

    I run it on my ssd, but also tried a fresh win10 install on a new ordinary sata disc. Also replaced the psu. Changed RAM mode. No difference until i changed gpu AND removed the AMD software.
     
  13. ItzRichy

    ItzRichy
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2017
    Messages:
    22
    Yeah, I deleted all my mods and still. Now the problem is when I go to spawn, it is just blue like underwater and nothing will load. Nothing. This is what I mean. I've even re-installed the game. Still the same thing.
    --- Post updated ---
    I don't know my exact specs, but it's definetly an i7. It's a high end gaming PC. Now my game won't spawn at all, like the post above.It was fine at first, and now it's like this, so I don't know what to do. I've tryed everything even re-installing the game.
     

    Attached Files:

    • Screenshot1099.png
  14. Nascal

    Nascal
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2016
    Messages:
    41
    Now then:

    >...definitely an I7...It's a high-end gaming PC...
    The "high-end" part sounds like something that was said at a store (which is true 1/5 of the time). Also, the I7 doesn't necessarily mean it's all powerful. You'd probably be packing a GTX760 and you wouldn't even know it.

    Now let's say your computer IS actually something very capable, then let's rule out some more aspects:
    1) Have you updated your graphics card drivers?
    (If not, then do it. Tutorials are all over the internet.)

    2) How old is your Windows installation?
    (Speaking from experience, an old installation with a bunch of big updates crammed into it can cause problems. Not for everyone, mind you, but it can.)

    3) Judging by the pic you provided in your last comment, it looks like you might be pretty lacking in RAM (emphasis on "MIGHT"). Should look into upgrading, maybe.


    In all seriousness, though, you should be a bit more informed in what is inside your PC, considering both software and hardware.

    Cheers!
    :)
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  15. Brother_Dave

    Brother_Dave
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2012
    Messages:
    581
    Would be weird rocking an i7 with 2gb ram, kind of mismatch.

    I can add my specs for comparison of what actually now runs well with highest settings, also with some Reshade effects.

    i5 2500k @3300
    8gb ram in dual channel mode
    SSD (or sata, both run well now)
    Geforce GTX 1050 Expedition Ed OC
    550w psu

    No high temps at all.

    Nothing monster about this so anything better shouldn't be running worse. An i7 would handle the CPU heavy Beamng without a problem.
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
  16. Ai'Torror

    Ai'Torror
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Messages:
    1,394
    Yeah the WCUSA has very bad optimalisation.
    While on simmilar sized and more detailed maps like ECUSA I'm easilly getting 60fps flat eith up to 5 vehicles on max settings with dynamic reflections turned on.
    On WCUSA on the same settings I'm getting barely 40-55 fps with 1-3 vehicles.
    And looking at the level of detail and finish of the WC I don't understand the fps drops since most of the stuff like rocks on the side of the road don't even have a proper colisions. I think that beamng should invest in a chunk loading system. And and maybe at a later date we could see a random terrain generation.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  17. Brother_Dave

    Brother_Dave
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2012
    Messages:
    581
    Im not that certain that its badly optimized but its the most detailed map so far (acc. to me), not only model wise but also ground textures normals/parallax and so on. Im not getting any lag due to bad optimization, mine was a faulty GPU. WCUSA runs good on my previously mentioned low/mid spec computer.
     
  18. Ai'Torror

    Ai'Torror
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Messages:
    1,394
    It has some tezture details in the city, but once you start looking at scenery around the roads it isn't looking the best.
     
  19. Brother_Dave

    Brother_Dave
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2012
    Messages:
    581
    I was talking about the detailed ground texture, also road texture. More detailed, dirty, damaged roads with higher resolution afai can see.The building don't have the much detailed textures. What can be heavy on things though is when you get the whole city in one frame, say when you start on the highway and clear the walls so that the city appear, a lot of detail even with LODs.
     
  20. Ai'Torror

    Ai'Torror
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Messages:
    1,394
    And thats why BeamNg should have what every other game maker has, lower quality textures from far away and chunk loading system, it would allow for much bigger and more detailed maps and some low end pc imprivements as you could limit the amount of chunks loaded, and for more beastly PCs you could bump it higher to get better view distance.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice