1. GPU Fatal Error? Intel HD Graphics 620/630 Crashes? Help us solve them!
    Dismiss Notice

0.10.0.1 Discussion/Feedback/Bugs-Reporting Thread - READ #1 POST!

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Nadeox1, Aug 7, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Mopower77

    Mopower77
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2013
    Messages:
    743
    I dont run automatic/arcade shifting. And I meqn instantaneously. Sometimes on3 click from reverse to Neutral yakes me to 1st instead. I would be rather surprised if nobody else had this problem. Uhhh show me the free fraps download link!
     
  2. anselme

    anselme
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2016
    Messages:
    317
    The steering brake super easily
     

    Attached Files:

    • screenshot_00004.png
  3. Diamondback

    Diamondback
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1,281
    • Like Like x 3
  4. Mopower77

    Mopower77
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2013
    Messages:
    743
  5. YellowRusty

    YellowRusty
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2016
    Messages:
    1,202
    screenshot_00168.png screenshot_00174.png screenshot_00189.png

    Can we get someone looking into the bug that causes part of the screenshot UI to show up in completed screenshots? I can't count how many times I've had the perfect screenshot ruined by the small notification in the upper-left corner (Isn't that only supposed to show up after the screenshot has been successfully taken?), or the entire UI on rarer occasions. The particularly frustrating thing is that it tends to act in clusters, meaning that the once-in-a-lifetime crash or maneuver can't be captured without them, no matter how often the screenshot is re-taken.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  6. Dogsbody11

    Dogsbody11
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 22, 2016
    Messages:
    58
    it was ok, but i all way's get the fluffing fatal car thing. i uninstalled beam from steam twice and still didn't work. trying the clean install now
     
    #746 Dogsbody11, Sep 15, 2017
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 16, 2017
  7. Nadeox1

    Nadeox1
    Expand Collapse
    BeamNG.Support
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    13,505
    Did you check without your mods as written in the first post first?
    Because it's usually a broken mod that triggers that.
     
  8. BombBoy4

    BombBoy4
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 16, 2015
    Messages:
    2,047
    I thought they fixed that with 0.10.0.1, I use it all the time and it never show up in my screenshots.
     
  9. Dogsbody11

    Dogsbody11
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 22, 2016
    Messages:
    58
    i did. turn's out one of my mods had killed the game. RIP Beamng drive. now i need to dig up some other mods. lol
     
  10. jamjdm1998

    jamjdm1998
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    So I am wondering if there is a way that I can contact developers. I have had Beamng for many years and after this latest update the game continues to crash. I have cleared cache before every start up and have launched in safe mode ( in which it still crashed). I just got down reinstalling the game after deleting all my mods and starting the game and it still crashing. I deleted all files associated with the game including the steamapp files and the documents folder on my computer but it is still crashing.
     
  11. Nadeox1

    Nadeox1
    Expand Collapse
    BeamNG.Support
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    13,505
    Here for example, or the forums in general.
    Or even the 'Contact Us' button.
    Just pick one (in the future, you already posted here for this), not all of them at the same time ;)

    When it crashes exactly? (On launch? Loading a level? etc)
    When it crashes, post here a Support ID ( https://wiki.beamng.com/BeamNG_FAQ#..._a_.27Support_Request.27._How_do_I_do_that.3F )
     
  12. AlpinaFlyer

    AlpinaFlyer
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2017
    Messages:
    2,064
    There's is but we're when have the ai , and I remove the ai car, which then my car is rotated to the left, even though I have not rotated it, and when I move the car to a strait position and then ctrl r, it will is rotated.
     
  13. YellowRusty

    YellowRusty
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2016
    Messages:
    1,202
    upload_2017-9-25_17-49-1.png

    Is the Rocky Start campaign intended to be scored like this?
     
  14. rli98

    rli98
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2016
    Messages:
    72
    For the 0.10.0.1 update, the game lags enormously that it's pretty much unplayable. I've cleared the cache and it still lags so much. However, version 0.9.0.5 and 0.10 (which I'm currently using) runs pretty fine, though I had to turn off the dynamic reflections for 0.10.

    When using the onboard.driver (first person) cam, can we have the option to still display the speedometer?.

    For the node connector, when connecting two separate objects together by the nodes, is it possible if you were given the option that the "cord" connecting the two nodes stays slack, rather than automatically reeling in the two connected nodes towards each other.

    Also, if we want the "cord" to stay slack, have an option where we can reel in, shorten or increase the length of the "cord". This way, players don't have to disconnect the nodes so that they can drag objects closer or farther and then reconnect them.

    Can you add an option where I can make the "cord" connecting the nodes visible? Make the visible "cord" look like a simple rope.

    Have an option where two nodes connected together can be disconnected with enough force.

    Yes, is it possible to put the BeamNG logo back to its original spot, which is next to the names? On the white thumbnail background, it's kind of hard to see the logo. If not, at least have the option to choose our preferences, like ManfredE3's suggestions.

    Some of the car engines sound muffled, such as the Hopper.

    Feel free to ask any questions if this sounds confusing.
     
    #754 rli98, Sep 26, 2017
    Last edited: Sep 26, 2017
  15. stenyak

    stenyak
    Expand Collapse
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2012
    Messages:
    1,215
    Yes, when editing the apps, uncheck the "Hide in cockpit" checkbox of those apps.

    We don't have support for ropes/cords, only for springs (node grabbing) and for welding nodes together (node coupling), it is not possible to add slack in either case.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  16. zestyfolfdude

    zestyfolfdude
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2016
    Messages:
    2,288
    I clean reinstalled BeamNG, and when I look in the game files I see I am missing a "Vehicles" folder.
     
  17. Giraffinator

    Giraffinator
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2016
    Messages:
    833
    The game automatically creates a vehicles folder when you save a config.
    --- Post updated ---
    Wait, you mean in the files in Documents, or the ones in the SteamApps folder?
     
  18. rli98

    rli98
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2016
    Messages:
    72
    Would it be possible to add these functions in the future?

    Also, for the new vehicle selector, I don't really like the new colours and layout. When looking at the new official thumbnails (not just the vehicles but also the props), it is really hard to see the 'Official Content' logo as the thumbnails have a white background and the 'Official Content' logo is a very similar colour. Could we get the old layout back where the official logo was placed next to the vehicle names? Or at least have an 'old' and 'new' option.

    For the radial menu, could we get an option where we could get the old radial menu back from previous updates or have the radial menu just display its function in words, instead of icons for each option? Maybe have it as an app in the Customize UI apps. The reason is because having words on the radial menu makes it easier and quicker to understand. For the new radial menu with the icons, I sometimes have to hover over each option to know what I'm selecting.

    I know this has been suggested before, but is it possible to allow players to view the entirety of a map? Like in the Rocky Start campaign.

    Also could we get a zoom out feature for the Navigation app? Kind of like the zoom out radar function in Grand Theft Auto 4 and 5.
     
    #758 rli98, Sep 28, 2017
    Last edited: Sep 28, 2017
  19. zestyfolfdude

    zestyfolfdude
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2016
    Messages:
    2,288
    In documents. Also where’s the steam apps folder. I couldn’t find it, so I did not delete it during my reinstall.
     
  20. Giraffinator

    Giraffinator
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2016
    Messages:
    833
    When you save a config, it automatically creates a "vehicles" folder.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice