1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

0.10.0.1 Discussion/Feedback/Bugs-Reporting Thread - READ #1 POST!

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Nadeox1, Aug 7, 2017.

  1. Gonzo_

    Gonzo_
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2013
    Messages:
    47
    just tyre)

    my english really bad.. so i can't explain this. sorry)

    i think this game right now have taste of sim))
    imho in some part' of simulating it better than LFS...
    cuz LFS not simulating suspension bushing and many other thing's but tyre physic still better in LFS.
     
  2. Nadeox1

    Nadeox1
    Expand Collapse
    BeamNG.Support
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    9,087
    Do you mean while cycling the camera modes with C?
    Or in the Options > Camera menu?

    If C, then it depends on which mods you have enabled in the camera menu.

    Else: https://wiki.beamng.com/BeamNG_FAQ#..._a_.27Support_Request.27._How_do_I_do_that.3F
     
  3. Destructmen

    Destructmen
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2014
    Messages:
    203
    @Diamondback , apparently this bug keeps coming after and after. I've deleted my settings several times, and yeah, that fix does work for a while, but after a short time (15-25 minutes) it comes back. And yes, I've tried safe mode and cleared cache several times.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  4. AET

    AET
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2015
    Messages:
    906
    Ah man, I'm sorry but I really don't like the new thumbnails.
     
    • Agree Agree x 14
  5. BombBoy4

    BombBoy4
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 16, 2015
    Messages:
    1,098
    How do you use the thumbnail generator? The map it takes you to doesn't have reflections, what size should you use, and how do you select the configs you want to take?
     
  6. Nadeox1

    Nadeox1
    Expand Collapse
    BeamNG.Support
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    9,087
    Disable your reflections. The map it loads needs 'Static Reflections', instead of dynamic ones.
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
  7. RetroStevie

    RetroStevie
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 14, 2016
    Messages:
    269
  8. Nadeox1

    Nadeox1
    Expand Collapse
    BeamNG.Support
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    9,087
    Sorry, I meant modes.
    Check what camera modes you have enabled in Options > Cameras.
    Disabling a mode will make it not appear when pressing C.
     
  9. mrKKOT

    mrKKOT
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 18, 2016
    Messages:
    186
    The I-series doesn't spawn, unless I am in safe mode. I did not have the problem before the update. So the update has a conflict with one of my mods?
     
  10. Valhallatchaboy

    Valhallatchaboy
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2014
    Messages:
    50
    it seems whenever i spawn an official car, it always sets it to the arcade gearbox. I have realistic as default but always get arcade. Also, a little off topic but, PRAISE THE STAFF FOR THIS UPDATE!
     
  11. Nadeox1

    Nadeox1
    Expand Collapse
    BeamNG.Support
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    9,087
    Probably if it works in Safe Mode (which basically disables your mods)


    Please try to wipe the Documents/BeamNG.Drive/settings folder.
     
  12. Can-06

    Can-06
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2013
    Messages:
    226
    I agree with you for the thumbnails, old ones are better.

    Also when I try to launch the SBR4 (AWD TT model with DCT) and T-Series (T65) with redlining, also gear in N, they don't acerelate somehow and just stops there.

    Other than these, I really liked this update, finally we have nice proper sounds (excluding mods)
     
    #92 Can-06, Aug 9, 2017
    Last edited: Aug 9, 2017
  13. WolfGT

    WolfGT
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    I really dislike the new sunburst sound. It sounds like a ricer civic with a fart can. If they replaced it with the new SBR4 sound, which in my opinion is the best sounding car out of all of them, then I would be happy.
     
    • Agree Agree x 3
  14. Destructmen

    Destructmen
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2014
    Messages:
    203
    Clearing all settings seems to work only for a short time fix.
     
  15. ClassyClassic

    ClassyClassic
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 15, 2014
    Messages:
    168
    I really like the fact that there are new sounds! A little rough around the edges, but it's already so much more fun to drive around.

    One thing I've already run into multiple times is that it is far too easy to click 'Replace default' car in the vehicle selector with a controller. (XBox One) There seems to be little reasoning behind where the D-pad will take you in the vehicle selector/settings already.
     
  16. RetroStevie

    RetroStevie
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 14, 2016
    Messages:
    269
    Thanks, this fixed it! :)
    It works perfectly now.
     
  17. enjoyinorc6742

    enjoyinorc6742
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2015
    Messages:
    1,617
    with solid axle front suspension on the D-series. if you make the wheel track the widest it can be, the steering breaks.
     
  18. dinosaur202

    dinosaur202
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2016
    Messages:
    492
    i actually like the new thumbnails, eventually someone will release a map that is the new thumbnails and we can all change our mods to look like those, well the ones that get no attention. the ones that actually still receive frequent updates will be updated by the mod owner.
    (its actually really simple)'

    plus, the new thumbnails look alot like the original ones.
     
    • Agree Agree x 2
  19. BowlerHatJack

    BowlerHatJack
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2016
    Messages:
    1,447
    I somehow can't get windowed, borderless to work properly. I can get it fine in fullscreen without issue but if i try to go into borderless windowed mode the game screen moves a bit and exposes an tiny gap to my background.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  20. Nadeox1

    Nadeox1
    Expand Collapse
    BeamNG.Support
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    9,087
    Odd one. I mainly use borderless and never got that.
    Try to switch to windowed first, and then make sure it covers the entire screen.
    Then switch to borderless. Also make sure that your resolution is correct, as the game won't stretch in borderless.
     
    • Like Like x 1