0.14 Discussion/Feedback/Bugs-Reporting Thread - READ #1 POST!

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Nadeox1, Oct 29, 2018.

  1. stenyak

    stenyak
    Expand Collapse
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2012
    Messages:
    1,054
    Hi, welcome to the forums!
    Please help me understand better, so we can devise a solution that can make everyone happy: how is that choice of bindings not problematic in free camera too?
    After all, both the shift+c free camera AND the vehicle will move if you have chosen WASD controls for both.
     
  2. Netonedo

    Netonedo
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Hi, as long as i can remember i was using this control scheme, WASD one.
    And it is very fast, comfortable and efficient.
    Driving is normal - "WASD"
    Binds to open car selection menus is near.
    I use "X" and "Z" as gear Up and Down. Shift is near to hold clutch.
    "Ctrl" for node grabber is perfectly positioned so i can use camera control and mouse while trying to connect nodes or something.

    When i use free camera i have to turn off the car, so its not gonna roll away. It was "V" i think. Or just pause physics with "J". It would be perfect to have a toggle so when you use free camera, car controls wont be activated. But its ok. I don't make any cinematic videos, so i i'm not really affected by Car moving when i move a camera.

    I had perfect control scheme for myself, but i cant use it now in "driver" camera :(
    So, in short, i can use all binds efficiently with one hand not moving it to "arrows" to control a car

    Adding new bind option for "Move seat camera forward/backward" would be awesome
     
    #102 Netonedo, Oct 31, 2018
    Last edited: Oct 31, 2018
  3. stenyak

    stenyak
    Expand Collapse
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2012
    Messages:
    1,054
    Thank you. It seems you enabled the Options > Camera > Collision option. This unannounced feature is experimental, not generally usable yet, and will probably be removed in the next hotfix. In the meantime, simply disable the feature :)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  4. anselme

    anselme
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2016
    Messages:
    283
    the CVT on ibishu is not working well but I think it's not new ?
     
  5. Giraffinator

    Giraffinator
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2016
    Messages:
    699
    Yes, and my Support ID is 42236.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  6. Craftworth

    Craftworth
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2012
    Messages:
    52
    Did clean reinstall but it didn't help.
    I have very-very old GF9600GT and there is now new drivers, so I think it's problem my old harware or drivers.
     
  7. Cop

    Cop
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Okay, I try that
     
  8. fufsgfen

    fufsgfen
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2017
    Messages:
    4,883
    Issue was when adjusting camera while having 60fps, however it can be that as it was 3fps earlier, that might make things bit 'off'.

    It seems escape velocity indeed is far greater than bus tires can handle, maybe I need to craft skis, yes skis would be a solution :D
    upload_2018-10-31_13-13-8.png
    Who needs Kerbals, when you can have horribly green planet made in BeamNG :p
     
    • Like Like x 1
  9. The Gas Station

    The Gas Station
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2016
    Messages:
    180
    Great update, as always! I'm really happy for some of the small fixes, especially the "smart" e-brake one (thanks!), but also some other small skin changes like the rusty pickup, and the t-series dumptruck becoming 2-tone.

    I've located some small bug- you can select non-lightglow cars for the lightglow mode. I'm actually not to sure if it is actually a bug, but since you can't access the lightglow cars on a normal map, it'll make sense that you can't select the normal cars on lightmode. Doing it is simple- you just don't double-click in the selection menu, but single-click.
    20181031131518_1.jpg
    20181031131510_1.jpg
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  10. fufsgfen

    fufsgfen
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2017
    Messages:
    4,883
    Old cannon gives fatal vehicle exception:
    upload_2018-10-31_13-21-44.png

    upload_2018-10-31_13-22-45.png
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  11. CrimsonCrocodile

    CrimsonCrocodile
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2017
    Messages:
    216
    Unsure if its been reported yet but sometimes loading screens don't appear when selecting maps in free roam/light runner time trails. All that can be seen is a laggy main menu screen.

    This happens not only for me but on my brothers computer too, and he only has 5 mods installed so I don't think its mod related (although I don't know for sure). We both have fairly decent computers with high quality parts. (my PC specs are in my profile, my brothers is similar)
     
    • Agree Agree x 2
  12. Nadeox1

    Nadeox1
    Expand Collapse
    BeamNG.Support
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    12,060
    We are looking for
    Yeah, that card is below the minimum requirements of the game, it does not support DirectX11. Some effects may not work properly in this case..

    Not a bug, but meant. We did not want to limit the vehicle selection there. In the LightRunner mode the 'powerglow' vehicles are visible just because there's the search term pre-inserted :)

    *takes note*
    edit: *erases note*
    Tested, and it's working fine here.
    Any specific steps to replicate?
     
    • Like Like x 1
  13. fufsgfen

    fufsgfen
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2017
    Messages:
    4,883
    Very interesting. I have all mods disabled, nothing in /beam/documents/vehicles, yet when I have default vehicle spawn (default d15 as I just few days ago did clean reinstall) I hit ctlr e then double click cannon and it says fatal vehicle exception with stuff in console.



    I did then move all mods (15) away in addition to have them disabled, cleared vehicle cache folder and still it does the same.

    After launching game, spawning D15 and a cannon, I then had these to appear in my cache folder, does my cannon thinks having autobello wheels or something? :D
    View attachment 483621


    Do you have Autobello installed or cached? Could that be reason it works for you, I have really no other idea right now.

    ///////

    Another bug is with this, I guess node group/flexbody group needs adjusting so that mesh does not do that:
    upload_2018-10-31_13-42-38.png
    upload_2018-10-31_13-42-52.png
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  14. Nadeox1

    Nadeox1
    Expand Collapse
    BeamNG.Support
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    12,060
    To those having this same issue ( 0xC0000417 - STATUS_INVALID_CRUNTIME_PARAMETER ), please feel free to contribute. It would help a lot :)

    Does this error shows up before the game's launcher shows up, or after you press 'Launch game' from the launcher?
    Does this occur if you start the game directly from the Bin64/BeamNG.drive.x64.exe file?
    (you can find this in the game's installation directory. You can access it by going to Steam > Library > Right-Click the game > Properties > Local Files tab > Browse Local Files button)

    In addition, please feel also free to provide Support IDs on regards (send to me via PM)
    https://wiki.beamng.com/Support#A_developer_asked_for_a_Support_ID


    EDIT: A temporary solution is available in the first post
     
    #114 Nadeox1, Oct 31, 2018
    Last edited: Oct 31, 2018
  15. Cop

    Cop
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    I found out what caused the problem. A mod called "default Emergency pack" last update 6. September 2018. Hasn't caused any problems, only after the Halloween update and onlthe ETK800 was affected
     
  16. fufsgfen

    fufsgfen
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2017
    Messages:
    4,883
    Driver camera, UI elements that are marked to be hidden in driver camera view appears when you go to options menu, when closing menu they stay there, but sometime later they vanish, it's bit random when they vanish, changing gear etc. can make them to go hidden as they should be.
    upload_2018-10-31_15-12-33.png upload_2018-10-31_15-4-10.png

    CTRL-R works of course to hide them or ALT-U, but something is not set when closing menu, if they should even appear when going to options menu?
     
  17. puchkandr

    puchkandr
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    I have the same problem. This error appears after clicking "start game" from the launcher. It appears after the start through the Bin64/BeamNG.drive.x64.exe file too.
     
    #117 puchkandr, Oct 31, 2018
    Last edited: Oct 31, 2018
  18. Rewzu

    Rewzu
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 1, 2016
    Messages:
    32
    It happens after I press "Launch game". (Launcher works perfectly fine)
    When I try to start it through the BeamNG.drive.x64.exe or BeamNG.drive.x86.exe nothing happens.
     
  19. Nadeox1

    Nadeox1
    Expand Collapse
    BeamNG.Support
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    12,060
    Please try the temporary solution in the very first post while we are still investigating on this.
     
  20. jetFire55

    jetFire55
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2016
    Messages:
    37
    Could you devs add back the old driver camera? You could keep it in parallel with the new driver camera, just change names.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice