0.15 Discussion Thread - READ #1 POST!

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Nadeox1, Dec 20, 2018.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Jack7793

    Jack7793
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    Nothing happens if I press F10, I can't click Tools to bring up the AI script thing.

    Tried without mods, clearing cache via launcher and verifying through steam.
     
  2. Nadeox1

    Nadeox1
    Expand Collapse
    BeamNG.Support
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    13,383
    Check if you have 'Advanced Functions' enabled in Options > Gameplay
     
  3. Jack7793

    Jack7793
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    It's enabled in Options > User Interface.

    Can't see it under Options > Gameplay.
     
  4. Nadeox1

    Nadeox1
    Expand Collapse
    BeamNG.Support
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    13,383
    My bad, it's indeed in the UI sub-menu.
    Are you using a laptop? Or something that have those FN keys on the keyboard?
    If so, are you using the right combo to make the F10 key actually work (like some keyboards needs you to press FN+F10).

    If yes, try to reset your bindings (Options > Controls > Reset all) and check again.
     
  5. Jack7793

    Jack7793
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    Using a PC, windows 10, standard keyboard so just F10.
     
  6. yolo-phil

    yolo-phil
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2014
    Messages:
    210
    Good Job, Italy Map is perfect!
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. SandwichesANDmilk

    SandwichesANDmilk
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2016
    Messages:
    1,441
    im having bug with big black boxes around the map.
    i saw there was a problem with an AMD GPU but i have an EVGA GTX 1060
    upload_2018-12-24_10-42-39.png
    upload_2018-12-24_10-42-47.png
    EDIT: cleared cashe and fixed
     
    #267 SandwichesANDmilk, Dec 24, 2018
    Last edited: Dec 24, 2018
  8. Sithhy™

    Sithhy™
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2017
    Messages:
    1,902
    Do you have the latest drivers? If not, then update & see if it still happens... maybe also try clearing the game cache
     
  9. 3DTunes

    3DTunes
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2017
    Messages:
    293
    The garage is empty
    screenshot_2018-12-24_09-53-58.jpg screenshot_2018-12-24_09-54-01.jpg screenshot_2018-12-24_09-54-12.jpg screenshot_2018-12-24_09-54-30.jpg
     
  10. SandwichesANDmilk

    SandwichesANDmilk
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2016
    Messages:
    1,441
    cache fixed it
     
    • Like Like x 1
  11. Confused_Deer43

    Confused_Deer43
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2013
    Messages:
    311
    Italy is a stunningly nice map to go through slowly and take in all the detail so I enjoy doing the bus routes on it!
    But I think that they're very tight to the position you need to stop your bus so you can get the stop activated, it takes me quite a few tries of reversing and fixing my position to get what seems to be a pixel perfect position to open my doors

    Edit: I'd also like to add that the black artifacts are still a thing, iv'e reported it to amd ages ago but no reply.
    Anyway, on JRI and Italy those don't appear, however they seem to on ECUSA (haven't tried other maps yet).

    Edit 2: The Old paint livery doesn't react to changing colors for me. 20181224232902_1.jpg
     
    #271 Confused_Deer43, Dec 24, 2018
    Last edited: Dec 24, 2018
    • Agree Agree x 1
  12. Gasoline_boy 2

    Gasoline_boy 2
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2017
    Messages:
    135
    I've updated the game and im having no texture tires which are not so pleasing to see every time I play
     
  13. Nathan24™

    Nathan24™
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2017
    Messages:
    2,143
    [redacted]
     
  14. XYCKU

    XYCKU
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2018
    Messages:
    2
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
  15. Sithhy™

    Sithhy™
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2017
    Messages:
    1,902
    Did you clear cache after updating?
     
  16. sam9

    sam9
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2016
    Messages:
    42
    Not sure if this has been mentioned before , but when selecting rolling start on "Through the center" time trial, the car spawns beneath the map.
     
  17. gigisfan

    gigisfan
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2013
    Messages:
    26
    same to me there in the harbour area!
     
  18. Nadeox1

    Nadeox1
    Expand Collapse
    BeamNG.Support
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    13,383
    Thanks, we will check this.

    Fixed already

    Thanks, will check this
     
  19. cgjunk

    cgjunk
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2015
    Messages:
    88
    Agree with Italy being a wonderful map. A masterpiece, really. But I also agree with the “too many walls” sentiment. Same goes for guardrails up in the hills and on the expressway. It would be nice to have at least some poorly designed safety infrastructure on some of these roads, just to increase the level of excitement when driving fast.

    Right now the most of these roads are so well guarded, it almost feels as if they are on rails. If I wipe out somewhere on the expressway, it would be nice to have to worry about an unscheduled trip through somebody’s vineyard.

    Great job on it though. Just so you guys know how much I love Italy, and Drive in general, I finally decided to buy my first new computer in a loooong time. The specs should be enough to run Drive at max (crossing fingers). Thanks devs!!!
     
  20. borjoscar

    borjoscar
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    I don't know if it is intentional, but the autobello doesn't throw any smoke from the engine when it is overheated. It doesn't throw blue smoke when there is damage in the oil. The engine just breaks at a certain time without throwing smoke. I have removed the mods folder, done a clean reinstall and launched the game in safe mode.

    capture.png
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice