0.15 Discussion Thread - READ #1 POST!

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Nadeox1, Dec 20, 2018.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Nadeox1

    Nadeox1
    Expand Collapse
    BeamNG.Support
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    13,296
    Maybe a bad download.
    Try verifying your files: https://support.steampowered.com/kb_article.php?ref=2037-QEUH-3335&
    And if it keeps doing that, try a Clean Install as explained in the first post.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  2. Tom Foolery

    Tom Foolery
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2017
    Messages:
    26
    Well, it looks like you have 680 mods installed. Using a large number of mods causes excessive UI slowdown. Try bringing it down under 150 and see if that helps.
     
    • Agree Agree x 3
  3. EruptionTyphlosion

    EruptionTyphlosion
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2016
    Messages:
    3,294
    They may have considered making the older Carabinieri variant for the Piccolina, as the single beacon light shown in the reference image you provided is available in the parts selector alongside the dual beacons seen on the current configuration.
     
  4. FLyInG 2 YoUr SoUL

    FLyInG 2 YoUr SoUL
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 31, 2016
    Messages:
    4,822
    It's not the beacon. Both beacon layouts are correct, depending on function.

    Older Carabinieri cars had army green livery. Blue livery was only introduced in the second half of the '60s, first vehicle to wear it being the Alfa Romeo Giulia in 1965. At the time, the updated Piccolina was available already, but the Carabinieri car in game is clearly an earlier model. Ideally, the Carabinieri version should be based on the 110a/110b, just with the larger, 1.3 engine.

    The livery in game is also the current one (new font, red strip at the beltline), not the one in use at the time, but that's an artistic licence I can understand.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  5. The Gas Station

    The Gas Station
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2016
    Messages:
    207
    I don't know if this is really a bug- more of a missing feature. In the track editor, there is the loop track piece; it seems like there is no way to decrease it's size, or decrease it's ovalness (for a lack of a better term), only to increase the two. This is unlike the curve track piece, in which you can both increase and decrease it's parameters (length in degrees, and tightness/radius)

    . 20190202124528_1.jpg
     
  6. Nadeox1

    Nadeox1
    Expand Collapse
    BeamNG.Support
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    13,296
    You are looking for this no?


    The loop radius , and the offset (ie. how much the end is left/right)
     
  7. The Gas Station

    The Gas Station
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2016
    Messages:
    207
    No...
    Here's a quick edit of your image, I "added" two new buttons:
    23333333334.jpg
    Hope it's clearer now.
     
  8. Nadeox1

    Nadeox1
    Expand Collapse
    BeamNG.Support
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    13,296
    Oh, I think the icon is only wrong.
    The first one should have both arrows inward.

    EDIT: The horizontal arrow is actually part of the 'Loop' part icon. Only the top arrow is what indicates bigger/smaller. We should probably improve that to avoid confusion.

    Anyway, you cannot change the vertical/horizontal radius of the loop separately.
    The buttons changes them together, keeping the same loopy shape.
     
    #408 Nadeox1, Feb 2, 2019
    Last edited: Feb 2, 2019
    • Informative Informative x 1
  9. The Gas Station

    The Gas Station
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2016
    Messages:
    207
    OK, gotcha.
    Also, I believe something is broken with the trackbuilder checkpoints. I mean, there's no 'add checkpoint' button, and the only ways I managed to do it are a bit of a hack: either edit the .json file, or move the 1st or last checkpoint, then click the close track button, and it adds another checkpoint at the start/finish. IDK if there's a button to do it that I overlooked, but I guess there is. The problem is that the UI is just really, really messy, which is a shame, because the track builder is pretty awesome.
     
  10. Nadeox1

    Nadeox1
    Expand Collapse
    BeamNG.Support
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    13,296
    Look closer :)



    Just hover the cursor on the button, the tooltips says what they are for.

    They are done automatically by default.
    You can do them manually by pressing the 'Activate' button (will add a checkpoint to the selected piece)
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
  11. crashmaster

    crashmaster
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2013
    Messages:
    1,478
    Please fix this devs....
    On the little round tokyo drift section of west coast usa i was trying to drift it with the little piccobello, but on every level of this parking lot there was at least one time where i would get my tires completely rekt as well as my drift because of some corner saying F*U to the tires.


    also, minor texture bug i just noticed.
    upload_2019-2-3_17-41-32.png
    one out of 2 doors in this row has this bug.
     
    #411 crashmaster, Feb 3, 2019
    Last edited: Feb 3, 2019
    • Agree Agree x 2
    • Informative Informative x 1
  12. krallopian

    krallopian
    Expand Collapse
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2013
    Messages:
    663
    A garaunteed crash if you have a shadow distance of over 1000 or so with lastSplitTerrainOnly + Large Shadow Distance on a level while switching to or using the cinematic camera. Doubt it's an engine limitation but it does crash it without failure each and every time and the warning is simply a hang, no specific code. =)
     
  13. stenyak

    stenyak
    Expand Collapse
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2012
    Messages:
    1,211
    Does it generate a crash dump you can send?
     
    • Like Like x 1
  14. Alex_Farmer557

    Alex_Farmer557
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2016
    Messages:
    1,972
    I deleted a map after using the worldeditor on it, it still shows up despite clearing the cache and disabling all my mods
     
  15. CrimsonCrocodile

    CrimsonCrocodile
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2017
    Messages:
    1,490
    Check in Documents>BeamNG.drive>levels
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
  16. krallopian

    krallopian
    Expand Collapse
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2013
    Messages:
    663
    I sent 3mb of something =)
     
  17. Alex_Farmer557

    Alex_Farmer557
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2016
    Messages:
    1,972
    thanks that fixed it
     
    • Like Like x 2
  18. Chat's7

    Chat's7
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 21, 2014
    Messages:
    125
    Bug since many version : Car color selector doesn't work with our custom configuration. Example, i create a custom car save to Car1, when i select it on CTRL+E, and change his color, it doesn't work. I'have to enter in CTRL+Z to change color. :)
     
  19. The Gas Station

    The Gas Station
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2016
    Messages:
    207
    Some bugs, misalignments, and other stuff I found around West Coast over the last few months.
    (yes, it's another one of these)

    Suburbs Area

    20171124023734_1.jpg 20171124024305_1.jpg
    Useless garage doors.
    ffafa.jpg
    City Area
    20171124025410_1.jpg

    Those building walls look pretty bad when viewed from behind. I guess you were afraid of more detail for performance reasons-- but AFAIK, loading more of the same texture (glass windows?) shouldn't really hurt preformance too much.

    20171124025733_1.jpg
    20171124025738_1.jpg
    HowToSidewalk.jpg

    20171124025755_1.jpg 20171124025814_1.jpg
    I guess there where plans for putting something here... But there is nothing. Since it's a fire station, maybe there should be something like this?
    (just some random google image)

    20190208193136_1.jpg 20190208193144_1.jpg
    This is in the office building area near the dockyard. I think it was meant to be a pool? Now it's just really wierd. Not really a bug though.

    20190208193453_1.jpg 20190208193447_1.jpg
    Hovering brick rings next to hospital. In general, there are many hovering pieces and the interaction between various models and the terrain heightmap isn't perfect. Which is totally understandable, since the models imported into the game for WCUSA are huge, which makes dealing with the gaps, a really tedious job.

    20190208193519_1.jpg
    This parking lot is next to the wierd curved roof building (I think it's an opera house? not sure). It has no enterance or ramps between levels. How do cars get in? I don't mean for cars in the game, I mean that this parking lot couldn't exist IRL because there is no way cars could get into it, unless Belsaco city is in the Burnout paradise world, and cars get parked there by using the awesome jump ramp from the opera house. (BTW, I have to say that WCUSA has some fantastic jumps, some intentional and some probably not, and I really love it!)
    20190208193542_1.jpg j.jpg
    Anyway, since this parking lot seems pretty much fully modeled on the inside (except there is no enterance and ramps between levels), I don't see any reason not to make it accessible.

    20171124030205_1.jpg
    This park, right at the top of the city, can be a really nice place, but it's just not how parks work IRL. This grass slopes are really unnatural. They do give an opportunity for some more sick jumpz, though.
    20171124030113_1.jpg

    20190208194026_1.jpg
    Also, missing piece in the park enterance (top). Not a huge issue, as you can drive through it.

    Highway system

    20190208182945_1.jpg
    Oh boy. This bridge.

    20190208182247_1.jpg
    First, this is a bad design for the bridge exit, since people or vehicles would want to continue to the next bridge probably, but there's a pole blocking the path. You can go around, but trust me, you don't want to...

    20190208182233_1.jpg
    ...Because the stairs aren't reaching all the way down, so you can't really climb up them.

    20190208182940_1.jpg
    There's another (bigger) gap on the other stairwell.
    Also, the railings are pulling your vehicle into them from pretty far away, and are popping your tires, and in general they behave wierd. I'd put a video of driving and getting pulled by the railings, but this is already pretty long. So you'll have to take my word for it.

    20190208182303_1.jpg
    A gap between the bridge and canal model, and the terrain.

    20190208182308_1.jpg
    Located here.
    The canal has some more gaps between it and the terrain, I brought one example.

    Raceway
    20171124032301_1.jpg

    The raceway could really use some signing. It looks really uninviting as-is.
    20171124032301_1-Copy.jpg
    ^some quick drawing... Just some random signs and directions.

    That's it, for now. Hope it helps :)
     

    Attached Files:

    • 20171124023723_1.jpg
    • 20190208182308_1.jpg
    • 20190208182303_1.jpg
    • 20190208193542_1.jpg
    • 20190208193605_1.jpg
    • Informative Informative x 1
  20. Azorath

    Azorath
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Why can't I change my wheel settings without the slider directly hits the up deck whenever I try to make a change?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice