0.17 Discussion thread

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by synsol, Aug 16, 2019.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Diamondback

    Diamondback
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1,368
    Hey, thanks for your detailed post post, here are some insights:

    Au contraire, as you probably know you can't heat coolant past its boiling point, which at normal sea level is around 100°C. At that point it would usually turn to steam and bubble away from the heat source.
    However, the boiling point massively depends on the pressure being exerted on the water, which means that you can raise the boiling point (and therefore the max liquid temperature) by pressurizing the system.
    That's exactly what happens in a car, the coolant system is capped off, allowing for pressure to build up when it would usually just turn to steam around 100C.
    The problem now is that we build ourselves a pipe bomb... That's why the coolant system has a max working pressure before a safety valve opens and vents pressure to the outside world.As soon as the coolant leaves the pressurized system, its temperature is now way over the (new) boling point and it turns to steam immediately. (That's where all the steam comes from when you overheat the car, both IRL and in the game)

    The evaporation happens outside the cooling system, right at the safety valve, so in practice this really doesn't cool anything.

    Heat transfer is indeed 0 if you have nothing to cool with. If you boil off all the coolant, there is nothing left to work with anymore... Making the heat exchange rate 0. (When it comes to the simulation, we are only looking at liquid coolant, the steam now in place of the former coolant technically can transfer heat too, but it's such a chaotic and irrelevant effect that we are not modelling that)

    Once you boiled off all the coolant, these numbers pretty much become useless, for math reasons there is always a tiny little bit of coolant left to prevent division by zero issues, but the whole coolant system is basically dead at this point and not in a surveillable state anymore.
     
    • Informative Informative x 6
    • Like Like x 3
  2. default0.0player

    default0.0player
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2018
    Messages:
    661
    Great explanation. Very informative. Could you please take some time to investigate this, especially the last and the second last picture, I'm so confused. Thanks
     
  3. Diamondback

    Diamondback
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1,368
    Do all these images belong to the same "run"? Ie just time passed between them, no reset etc?
     
  4. default0.0player

    default0.0player
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2018
    Messages:
    661
    No reset. I did waiting for an hour to watch it. First the coolant went 130 so it's all gone. Then I shut the engine and waited to watch the engine went 130 120 110 100 90 80 70 60the coolant was at 130, then when the engine went about 55~57C the coolant suddently went down AND the cylinder temp went UP.
     
  5. Diamondback

    Diamondback
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1,368
    Interesting. I gotta admit I don't usually watch the thing run for an hour :D But dunno, I have no explanation for that behavior, gotta investigate :)
     
    • Like Like x 3
  6. Diamondback

    Diamondback
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1,368
    Hm I think i have found the issue, there seems to be a jump in coolant efficiency when you got the thing boiled empty and then let it cool off again (which then in turn heats up the cylinder walls)
    I hope it's ok for you that a fix for this won't be in the next hotfix, this is a fairly tricky piece of code, so I don't want to rush this.
    Doesn't seem like a game breaking bug to me.
     
    • Informative Informative x 11
    • Like Like x 1
  7. MarkosRuiz

    MarkosRuiz
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2017
    Messages:
    216
    Noticed that the Bluebuck has a spare tire on the .dae, but I've never find it in-game
     
  8. roy99669

    roy99669
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2012
    Messages:
    296
    Found some slight problems with the Bluebuck.
    1. Stock exhaust seems to be clipping through the body on all models using it.
    2. Rear seats seem to be slightly clipping through the rear wheel well
    3. The clock doesn't seem to work properly on either of the instrument panels.
     

    Attached Files:

    • screenshot_2019-08-19_13-05-44.jpg
    • screenshot_2019-08-19_13-06-06.jpg
  9. combatwombat96

    combatwombat96
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2018
    Messages:
    205
    I don't think the clock is meant to work
     
  10. tdev

    tdev
    Expand Collapse
    Developer
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2012
    Messages:
    2,869
    Thanks, we are actively working on these tools, and some are quite broken still X|
    We'll fix them up :)
     
    • Like Like x 3
  11. tdev

    tdev
    Expand Collapse
    Developer
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2012
    Messages:
    2,869
    wow, thanks for your help :D

    Appreciated! :)
     
    • Like Like x 3
  12. synsol

    synsol
    Expand Collapse
    Global Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2013
    Messages:
    1,387
    Thank you , it will be fixed on the next update :)
     
    • Like Like x 2
  13. roy99669

    roy99669
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2012
    Messages:
    296
    I'm pretty sure the Miramar and and ETK I-Series both have working clocks, so I assumed the one in the Bluebuck would as well. While we're on the topic of clocks, I think giving the Burnside a functional one as well would be neat.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  14. phjnvr

    phjnvr
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2018
    Messages:
    44
    This may be stupid question but couldn't the movement of upper A-arm attachment point be scripted to move more realistically? Or is that value fixed to the placement of A-arms?

    Something completely different I've noticed, not sure if it has been mentioned here before. The traffic always seem act based on the first vehicle you had when they were spawned, ie. if you had a cop car when you spawned traffic the AI police will treat you as a cop even after changing to non-cop car and vice versa.
     
  15. JeffTesta

    JeffTesta
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2017
    Messages:
    57
    Hello Devs, as always loving the update and the endless dedication to the game. Played it a ton this weekend and have a few minor findings:

    - The engines now have no sound below 500 rpm or so. Letting off the clutch too fast used to result in a realistic "bucking" sound of the engine which is gone now. Same when shutting off an idling engine, it just drops to no sound instead of puttering out.

    - Hopper I6 "maxRPM" value in the jbeam is 7500 now so it could use a rev limiter or Stock ECU to show a more realistic redline on the HUD tach. Also it seems to take forever to rev down now even with a lightened flywheel. (Edit: I had heavy-duty long block installed, rev speed is fine when changing to regular long block)

    - The "woosh" sounds added are way too loud when driving in the cockpit view with the windows up. Most noticeable on the West Coast highway map.

    - Need some 31" or 33"+ M/T tires for those new steep off-road climbs!
     
    #335 JeffTesta, Aug 19, 2019
    Last edited: Aug 20, 2019
    • Agree Agree x 1
  16. NeverLose

    NeverLose
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Hey.

    I noticed that the ai risk value has been changed from 1 to 0.3, and it's good and all, but now I need to change the value every time I set the ai to make it more risky. Is there any way to set a default value for this?
     
    • Agree Agree x 4
  17. zestyfolfdude

    zestyfolfdude
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2016
    Messages:
    2,499
    You can use the vehicle selector to replace the cars spawned.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  18. LegoMarcusR

    LegoMarcusR
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2015
    Messages:
    129
    Noticed a problem with modded sirens when testing out an update I made for my federal signal mod. After you click the button to turn off the siren, it slowly fades out rather than abruptly cutting out. The same goes for all modded horns I've tried. Video of issue:
     
  19. meywue

    meywue
    Expand Collapse
    Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2015
    Messages:
    320
    Thanks for the report. It's actually the decal on top of the terrain that's not getting updated. You can use the Decal Editor to slighty move the decal so it updates its position. We're also working on a fix though.
     
  20. Diamondback

    Diamondback
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1,368
    There is currently no support for modding horns or sirens, you can only use those that come with the game. We are trying to change that, but it's not a trivial task.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice