1. Issues with the game?
    Check the Known Issues list before reporting!

    Dismiss Notice

0.19 Discussion thread | Use Safe Mode before reporting

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Nadeox1, Apr 5, 2020.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. renePRO

    renePRO
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2019
    Messages:
    154
    Yes please, now its building up revs and if u release the brake u fly off :)
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  2. Wreck

    Wreck
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2017
    Messages:
    70
    Hey!
    1) I have 2 monitors. The game is running on one monitor, and the browser is just on the second monitor, when I click on the second monitor during the full-screen mode of the game, the game automatically goes to the window. Before the update, everything was fine, but now it is very inconvenient.
    2) Is it possible to add a separate button to go to full screen, as it was in the old version, and not to choose constantly from the list, these are extra gestures for me.
    Please correct if possible. thanks
     
  3. hector_yo

    hector_yo
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2017
    Messages:
    24
    1) known issue, will be fixed, but you can use borderless now if it bothers you too much
    2)you can do ALT+Enter to change the screen mode
    Hope this helps
     
  4. FFIVGUY

    FFIVGUY
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2018
    Messages:
    458
    I don't know if it is just me or everyone is experiencing this. Ever since 0.19 dropped I have been noticing that the alignment gets off center very easily. For example If I go over the last dirt path that leads to the industrial site whatever vehicle I use starts pulling slightly to the right. I tried it in safe mode and it did not happen. But when I went out of safe mode and disabled all mods but the car still pulled to the ight when I drove over that dirt path.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  5. Br3by

    Br3by
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2018
    Messages:
    75
    Industrial Site has no texture on the curbs. (tested in safe mode too)
    BeamNGdrivex64_2020_04_10_19_30_20_124.png
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  6. TestaRossa

    TestaRossa
    Expand Collapse
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2019
    Messages:
    87
    Yeah, that happened to me several times with the Tograc
     
  7. TN R

    TN R
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2019
    Messages:
    43
    I have a problem I have black things
    on my map.
    It might have something to do with the terrain painter tool
    Edit: I know what the problem is. can someone tell me where the texturefiles are located?
     

    Attached Files:

    • 20200410183622_1.jpg
    #367 TN R, Apr 10, 2020
    Last edited: Apr 10, 2020
  8. FFIVGUY

    FFIVGUY
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2018
    Messages:
    458
    I was actually on the Jungle Rock Island's Industrial site spawn location. And why does holding sown the break and accelerator together in either 1 or D act like the car is in neutral?
     
  9. robert357

    robert357
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2016
    Messages:
    544
    Some time ago I mentioned about this bug, when we reset the car sometimes all lights will turn off even if we can't do it manually (which is fine for me, as long as we don't get option for that). However Vivace lights can't be bugged this way (at least I didn't manage to do it). However it is possible to do it with additional lights like in Arsenic or Tograc.
    screenshot_2020-04-10_05-31-52.png screenshot_2020-04-10_05-45-10.png

    In D series there are some texture glitches after we crash in the side of the car.
    screenshot_2020-04-10_18-39-05.png

    Also I want to mention that race version of Vivace would be great if it was RWD. That was really disappointing because it really feels like proper race car.
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
  10. Alex_Farmer557

    Alex_Farmer557
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2016
    Messages:
    3,534
    or even awd
     
  11. Nadeox1

    Nadeox1
    Expand Collapse
    Spinning Cube
    BeamNG Team

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    14,669
    You can move the window outside the game's window (yes, this is how it's meant to work at the moment)

    Since the level is getting re-worked, it's probably not going to be fixed now ;)

    I think your cache or installation may be corrupt.
    First try Clear Cache (in Launcher > Support Tools)
    If it fails, Clean Install
     
    • Like Like x 2
    • Informative Informative x 1
  12. FFIVGUY

    FFIVGUY
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2018
    Messages:
    458
    I was trying the Vivace 110 (M) on the Automation Test Track and I understeered around a corner slightly and the alignment got slightly off. And then I oversteered on another corner and that cause the alignment to get even worse. I could only make it passed the first 3 corners.
     
    • Agree Agree x 2
  13. TN R

    TN R
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2019
    Messages:
    43
    I tried both still the same
    That is on None. Might that be the problem? dirt_loose

    maybe I changed that not on purpose

    also how can i enable the thumbnail for the custom variant ive made
     
    #373 TN R, Apr 10, 2020
    Last edited: Apr 10, 2020
  14. Michaelflat

    Michaelflat
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2014
    Messages:
    1,537
    Also how come the clutch thermals were not added to DCT in the end?
     
    • Like Like x 1
  15. bufferoverflow

    bufferoverflow
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    So it isn't only me ? I found out it is always within the deadzone you have set for the steering axis. One i removed the deadzone the phantom-steering was gone, but then my controller's thumb stick introduced its own -.-

    Btw, it happens all the time when some lateral force is applied, i was just driving backwards in a circle and the steering was like over ~7% offcenter.
     
  16. hellcat.x.srt

    hellcat.x.srt
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    yes it could but what if you made a setting we could use to change it ourselves
     
    • Agree Agree x 2
  17. stephen f

    stephen f
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2012
    Messages:
    371
    I've noticed sometimes when you reset the vivace after a crash, the rear flashers are stuck on solid.

    screenshot_2020-04-10_13-31-08.png
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  18. TN R

    TN R
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2019
    Messages:
    43
    that happes to every car when you do it at the perfect timing
     
    • Agree Agree x 5
  19. KozyKat

    KozyKat
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2015
    Messages:
    259
    Anyone else notice in the vehicle selector that the Roamer XLT weighs the same as the standard Roamer? The XLT obviously should be heavier.
     
  20. Majniak

    Majniak
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2020
    Messages:
    13


    ??? :)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice