0.19 Discussion thread | Use Safe Mode before reporting

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Nadeox1, Apr 5, 2020.

  1. Nadeox1

    Nadeox1
    Expand Collapse
    Administrator
    BeamNG Team

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    14,578
    Yes, thank you :)
     
  2. ltntai

    ltntai
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2017
    Messages:
    89
    ETK I's rally lights start to shake, when the front bumper support is installed and the grille is removed.

    3 floaters
     
  3. wiad7

    wiad7
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2018
    Messages:
    97
    I've this problem.... And my monitor has been overclocked for 70hz, but in BeamNG it's only 59hz(?).
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Nadeox1

    Nadeox1
    Expand Collapse
    Administrator
    BeamNG Team

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    14,578
    What's the refresh rate Windows is using?
    upload_2020-5-12_9-14-56.png
    upload_2020-5-12_9-15-10.png

    Also note: Overclocked monitors are untested territory.
    The game simply gets the available mode from Windows, so as far Windows is getting that correctly, it should work in the game too.
     
  5. wiad7

    wiad7
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2018
    Messages:
    97
    The main problem is minimazing the game
     
  6. Nadeox1

    Nadeox1
    Expand Collapse
    Administrator
    BeamNG Team

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    14,578
    I missed your video, oops.
    If the problem is the game going into windowed mode when you TAB while in fullscreen, this is a known issue.
    Please either avoid tabbing during fullscreen, or use Borderless for now.
     
  7. wiad7

    wiad7
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2018
    Messages:
    97
    Ok
     
  8. carnox7

    carnox7
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2014
    Messages:
    198
    BeamNGdrivex64_2020-05-12_12-42-43.png
    Anyone know why my GPU usage is being maxed out at normal settings now? GPU specs, usage, and graphics settings are shown in the screenshot.

    Edit: This is with only one car. Any more and it'll just make it worse
     
  9. Sithhy™

    Sithhy™
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2017
    Messages:
    2,362
    I think it's a map thing. I remember my 1060 running quite hard on JRI with just one car on normal settings
     
  10. carnox7

    carnox7
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2014
    Messages:
    198
    I just tried WCUSA on normal settings and it maxed out my GPU just like ECUSA did. When I set my lighting settings to the lowest, it seemed to drastically reduce the strain on my GPU (from 100%, to ~50%), which is weird because I could run both maps at (full) normal settings at ~90 FPS with only ~50-60% usage on the GPU
     
  11. Dummiesman

    Dummiesman
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2013
    Messages:
    4,472
    bug: The #3 siren soundscape is broken and only plays half the siren.

    Edit: oops, that's already in the first post..
     
    #911 Dummiesman, May 14, 2020
    Last edited: May 14, 2020
    • Agree Agree x 1
  12. SuperAusten64

    SuperAusten64
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2019
    Messages:
    907
    Funny, I just discovered this earlier today, but I forgot to report it. In any case, I can confirm that this is true having replicated it myself. It plays the siren audio file once, but doesn't loop it.
     
  13. Will wilke

    Will wilke
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    yea hope the Intel team helps beam ng to fix this error if they can't oh well I guess, All we can is hope they can solve this issue.
     
  14. galaxynote2

    galaxynote2
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2013
    Messages:
    85
    Does BeamNG have a LOD system for their maps? My pc is pretty capable of running this game as it runs quite heavy AAA titles, yet it struggles way too much with WCUSA for example.
     
  15. Gzee

    Gzee
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2016
    Messages:
    9
    I was going to make an cheap Burnout machine based on the Picolina 110. First thing I did was removing the rear brakes, but when removed the REAR BRAKES the rear wheels keeps receiving brake but the front wheels lost the brakes also no hand brake, if I remove the FRONT BRAKES and keep the REAR BRAKE the rear wheels stop locking when brake is applied, but locks when handbrake is applied.
     
  16. carlover416

    carlover416
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2015
    Messages:
    534
    That's probably due to the Piccolina simulating a single piston brake master cylinder.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  17. charl

    charl
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2016
    Messages:
    75
    I have 2 bugs and a typo to report. The bugs have only happened since the 0.19 update, with and without installation of any mods.

    Bug #1 - force feedback: When switching vehicles, sometimes force feedback stops working. The game still accepts input from my steering wheel, there is just no resistance/force output by the wheel. The problem can be temporarily fixed by entering force feedback settings and changing the strength, then pressing apply. Although the issue will happen again soon after when you switch vehicles. My wheel is a Thrustmaster T300 and it has all of the correct drivers installed. This problem has only been occurring since 0.19

    Bug #2 - Fullscreen resolution: When I use alt+enter to enter fullscreen mode, or when I press apply to enter fullscreen in the graphics settings, the game switches to 1280x1024 graphics mode in fullscreen, even if I select another resolution (usually 3840x2160 or 2560x1440). I then have to reopen graphics settings and change the resolution. I have fully updated graphics drivers, and my monitor resolution is 3840x2160. This problem doesn't happen with any other games. This problem has only happened since 0.19. This only seems to happen around 50% of the time I put the game in fullscreen mode. My graphics card is an MSI-built 1060 Ti, with up-to-date drivers.

    Little typo: The 1280x1024 resolution is labelled as "1280x1024 (4:3)" when the aspect ratio of that resolution is in fact 5:4
     
  18. Nadeox1

    Nadeox1
    Expand Collapse
    Administrator
    BeamNG Team

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    14,578
    1. I haven't seen similar reports, nor we can replicate the issue.
    I suggest to check if you have other programs affecting the Steering Wheel, as well the Steam Controller Settings.
    If you have any mods, you should check in Safe Mode. If you installed any mods in the game's directory, you should remove them / clean install.

    2. What's your monitor native resolution? Are you using features like Nvidia DSR/Custom Resolution?
     
  19. ARES IV

    ARES IV
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 6, 2019
    Messages:
    212
    A friendly reminder about some dev questions: :)
     
  20. The Gas Station

    The Gas Station
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2016
    Messages:
    218
    Hi!
    I've found a few minor bugs that I haven't seen mentioned yet.

    1. Floating logs around the East Coast sawmill
    20200515194149_1.jpg
    The log to the left of the roamer is floating. As seen below, the big piles behind him float too
    20200515194305_1.jpg 20200515194221_1.jpg

    2. Some cars have typos and mistakes in their descriptions. I mainly noticed this with the "preformance class"
    20200515222819_1.jpg 20200515222857_1.jpg
    The drag Roamer has a lower "preformance class" than the offroad, despite every preformance parameter being better
    20200414144157_1.jpg
    And here I just don't understand what the description means. This is the Roamer RS, and every other RS (such as the RS LXT models) are also AWD and with a supercharger. So how is it unique?
    20200515222335_1.jpg
    The K series drift has the lowest "preformance class" of all cars, with 0? The Vivace Arsenic has the same problem.

    3. There's a wierd "step" of sorts in the middle of the valley, crossing the italian town which I forgot it's name. I discovered it by complete accident, pun intended..
    20200515224640_1.jpg

    4. This is not a bug, but just me wondering: the Vivace rally (which is really fun to drive, btw) has a 1.6L engine, despite the Vivace having a 2.0 option. And the Sunburst has a 2.0L in the rally car. So the rules for max engine displacement have changed? or is there some other reason?

    5. Floating rocks on Gridmap
    20200516004530_1.jpg 20200516004533_1.jpg
     
    • Like Like x 1
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice