1. Issues with the game?
    Check the Known Issues list before reporting!

    Dismiss Notice

0.19 Discussion thread | Use Safe Mode before reporting

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Nadeox1, Apr 5, 2020.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. RUSMark

    RUSMark
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2019
    Messages:
    71
    AI traffic is weird here
    cameraPos [-408.464, 226.624, 56.7688]
     
    #981 RUSMark, Jun 7, 2020
    Last edited: Jun 7, 2020
  2. J3TTF

    J3TTF
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2020
    Messages:
    99
    The Vivace has no rear door cards.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  3. Sithhy™

    Sithhy™
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2017
    Messages:
    3,283
    upload_2020-6-9_22-58-30.png

    :confused:
     
    • Like Like x 1
  4. J3TTF

    J3TTF
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2020
    Messages:
    99
    Strange, must be something odd on my end then :)
     
  5. Confused_Deer43

    Confused_Deer43
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2013
    Messages:
    400
    Transparent shadows sometimes still appear, and FOV still causes this shadow breaking issue.
    Map is ETK Driver Experience. I'm only using custom postfx settings otherwise it's unchanged.
    20200611100625_1.jpg

    It fixes itself when I start to drive but then goes back to the same issue when stopped, I do have the FOV at speed enabled but at 11km/h I don't think it changes the FOV much at all?
    20200611101040_1.jpg
     
    • Agree Agree x 2
  6. JN11111

    JN11111
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    The game wont launch past the launcher, game just stops yet it says it is running on steam. I have tried running on safe mode and that works, I have tried moving the file location which didn't help. Anything I can do to run the game normally?
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  7. The Gas Station

    The Gas Station
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2016
    Messages:
    260
    When a car has one electric and one petrol engine, but no battery and instead a fuel tank, the whole drivetrain doesn't work.
    I guess it's not much of a bug, and more of a not-yet-implemented feature, but still, it is broken.

    Edit: added a short video to demonstrate the issue

     
    #987 The Gas Station, Jun 12, 2020
    Last edited: Jun 12, 2020
  8. ARES IV

    ARES IV
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 6, 2019
    Messages:
    396
    The game clearly was not designed with two different engines types in mind. Arcanox Hybrid System uses quite some code to get arround that issue.
     
    • Agree Agree x 3
  9. The Gas Station

    The Gas Station
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2016
    Messages:
    260
    BTW the issue is actually not with the engine or the fuel, but rather with the gearbox.
     
  10. Diamondback

    Diamondback
    Expand Collapse
    Vehicle Systems Lead
    BeamNG Team

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1,840
    Well, what do you expect to happen, it's not like cars work like that IRL either. :)
    This is not a supported scenario and probably won't ever.
     
    • Agree Agree x 2
    • Like Like x 1
  11. The Gas Station

    The Gas Station
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2016
    Messages:
    260
    So IDK what I expected, but after that, I messed around with the JBEAM files (Gearbox, battery and fuel) and actually I managed to get it to work some times (most of the time it doesn't, and I just could not find out what makes it work). I have some files and in-game recordings of both when it works and when it doesn't, I can PM them to you if you're interested.
     
  12. Rainvest

    Rainvest
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2014
    Messages:
    1,841
    not sure if this has been said previously, but one thing I noticed after the 0.19 update is how the clutch assistant activates the clutch as soon as the wheels lock up and stay activated once the wheels are no longer locked up. not sure if this was an intentional move or not, but it does seem to slightly hinder fast driving since you cannot engine brake unless you touch the throttle to let go of the clutch.
     
  13. TestaRossa

    TestaRossa
    Expand Collapse
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2019
    Messages:
    87
    It was done intentionally in the 0.19 update and yes, it's pretty annoying
     
    • Like Like x 1
  14. Rainvest

    Rainvest
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2014
    Messages:
    1,841
    Damn, quite a bummer I guess. Hopefully a compromise is made with the aggressive clutch usage.
     
  15. RUSMark

    RUSMark
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2019
    Messages:
    71
    ̶I̶ ̶h̶a̶v̶e̶ ̶t̶h̶e̶ ̶s̶a̶m̶e̶ ̶i̶s̶s̶u̶e̶,̶ ̶b̶u̶t̶ ̶e̶a̶r̶l̶i̶e̶r̶ ̶I̶ ̶d̶i̶d̶ ̶n̶o̶t̶ ̶h̶a̶v̶e̶ ̶i̶t̶ I deleted everything in user folder and now everytning is OK, thanks @Nadeox1
     
    #995 RUSMark, Jun 13, 2020
    Last edited: Jun 13, 2020
  16. DapperDan

    DapperDan
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 2, 2015
    Messages:
    1,232
    I have noticed an issue with the Vivace headlights
     

    Attached Files:

  17. Kuukkeli

    Kuukkeli
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2015
    Messages:
    32
    not sure if this has been said before, but engine startup sound doesn't work after using the replay UI app.

    When you play your recorded clip and go back to normal game-play the engine startup sound doesn't work anymore.
     
    • Agree Agree x 3
  18. den_chik

    den_chik
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2019
    Messages:
    829
    I don't have that issue. May be specific conditions leads to that?
     
  19. MC-H

    MC-H
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2017
    Messages:
    41
    Hi, Developers. I don't think this issue has been mentioned before, but there seems to be an issue with several vehicles' differentials. Basically all the diffs function correctly when it is still connected to the wheels on both sides. If an axle is to be broken on certain vehicles, then the diff's logic seems to be "invested". I don't know how to describe it. Here's a video of the glitch, recorded in safe mode. I'm not sure if this is an issue on my end as I expected this to be reported a while ago. If anyone is willing to replicate this, I'll be grateful. Thank you.

     
    • Agree Agree x 2
  20. Youngtimer

    Youngtimer
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2016
    Messages:
    1,138
    screenshot_2020-06-16_14-37-49.png screenshot_2020-06-16_14-39-00.png
    Neither Vivace or Tograc are colorable. Cache cleared and all mods disabled.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice