0.23 Discussion thread

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Leeloo, Jun 25, 2021.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. McBeamer94

    McBeamer94
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2019
    Messages:
    400
    As for adding physical strength against damage, no, they don't.
    As for reducing oil starvation during donuts and off-roading (and against big inclines, like the 30% ramp on the 1-in-3 Hill and the big ramp for climbing up the Half Pipes, both in the Gridmap V2), they certainly don't. Try doing a constant 360 in an AWD 5-cylinder Vivace and the readout will appear after a while.
     
    #1361 McBeamer94, Oct 21, 2021
    Last edited: Oct 21, 2021
  2. Camera2004

    Camera2004
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2018
    Messages:
    501
    When's 0.23.5.2 coming to humble bundle?
     
  3. Turbo49>

    Turbo49>
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2021
    Messages:
    1,194
    Deactivate all mods.
     
  4. Stormycats Animation

    Stormycats Animation
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2021
    Messages:
    7
    Is this in response to me?
    --- Post updated ---
    I'll try.
    --- Post updated ---
    I think I figured it out, turns out there was a button in the Edit section that said "Rebuild Collision". I feel so dumb now. Thank you all very much, for attempting to help. God Bless.
     

    Attached Files:

    • Capture.png
  5. Reece Coates

    Reece Coates
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2020
    Messages:
    113
    Just saw a Reddit post on the BeamNG Reddit where it looks like new Gridmap still displays old gridmap in vehicle mirrors. Can’t link it rn, but you should definitely check it out.
    PLEASE DISREGARD, this problem does not appear in most people’s games.
     
    #1365 Reece Coates, Oct 23, 2021
    Last edited: Oct 23, 2021
  6. Turbo49>

    Turbo49>
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2021
    Messages:
    1,194
    It works fine on my side.
     
  7. den_chik

    den_chik
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2019
    Messages:
    795
    Is the Fool's Day today? Probably no.
     
  8. Reece Coates

    Reece Coates
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2020
    Messages:
    113
    Ok then. Disregard my comment.
     
  9. TonyCartony

    TonyCartony
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2020
    Messages:
    54
    I saw one other only reporting that after 0.23 update loading time has become something ridiculous long when having some Unpacked mod, is it something common or not? Mods are mandatory, I cannot imagine to enjoy the game only with vanilla things, so please fix this prob....

    Thanks
    M
     
  10. B-abltraum Su-35

    B-abltraum Su-35
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2021
    Messages:
    8
    I have a wierd problem, my repository thing does show up, it keeps saying error connecting to server, i have done everything, reinstalled game, deleted all mods nothing helps
     
  11. SKB

    SKB
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2017
    Messages:
    1,492
    check your internet connection?
     
  12. B-abltraum Su-35

    B-abltraum Su-35
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2021
    Messages:
    8
    everything working absolutely fine, however i noticed that if i try use issue reporting thingy in files of game it gives me ssl error
    --- Post updated ---
    that could mean i am locked out servers for some reason
     
  13. S.Ali.M

    S.Ali.M
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2021
    Messages:
    984
    Did you click at allow access when you launched the game for the first time? Maybe windows defender doesn't let the game use internet
     
  14. B-abltraum Su-35

    B-abltraum Su-35
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2021
    Messages:
    8
    i did obviosly
     
  15. KèrozéN

    KèrozéN
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2014
    Messages:
    210
    Little prop misplacement to fix for the next update.
    area: around movie studio



     
    • Agree Agree x 2
  16. B-abltraum Su-35

    B-abltraum Su-35
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2021
    Messages:
    8
    yes i did, it first thing to check
     
  17. robert357

    robert357
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2016
    Messages:
    402
    I found few issues with some liveries. I don't know it was posted before.

    Taxi Livery on sedan LeGran have deformed O in the back. On Wagon it looks good.
    screenshot_2021-10-26_23-13-05.png

    On long Roamer there are few issues with details on the back.
    screenshot_2021-10-26_23-39-12.png screenshot_2021-10-26_23-38-36.png

    Old paint on long H-series don't match at the back.
    screenshot_2021-10-26_23-32-44.png
     
  18. den_chik

    den_chik
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2019
    Messages:
    795
    It's seem nothing wrong with old paint here (at the picture below).

    UPD. Oh, sure, long vehicle has that issue.
     

    Attached Files:

    • screenshot_2021-10-27_02-47-22.jpg
    #1378 den_chik, Oct 27, 2021
    Last edited: Oct 27, 2021
  19. McBeamer94

    McBeamer94
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2019
    Messages:
    400
    Minor detail in WCUSA, in the Jefferson Imports crossroads, at the Nodeoline gas station: this ramp next to the fire hydrant doesn't exist anymore and this has been happening ever since the 0.21 Update came along. Please bring this ramp back, it was very useful for cars with low ground clearance!
     

    Attached Files:

    • 2021-01-0749.png
    • Agree Agree x 2
  20. D7er5eer

    D7er5eer
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2013
    Messages:
    138
    I'm reposting here as suggested by https://documentation.beamng.com/support/reporting_issues/

    Hello,

    When using AI traffic mode with police cars that I choose myself (by spawning in a replacement), police don't give chase anymore. This used to work but something seems to have broken. When using the spawn with police option in the quick menu, the police AI still works, but when choosing and spawning police myself, the police cars I spawn in just act like civilian cars. The game doesn't seem to recognize that the police cars are police cars.

    This bug happens in both safe mode and with the mods I use.

    Please help, as setting up custom traffic for chases is really fun and has been how I've been playing this game most of the time.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice