Solved AI on bridges?

Discussion in 'Mod Support' started by JonasTMT, Mar 11, 2017.

  1. JonasTMT

    JonasTMT
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2016
    Messages:
    321
    Is there a way to get the AI driving on a bridge?
     
  2. thomatoes50

    thomatoes50
    Expand Collapse
    BeamNG Team

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2013
    Messages:
    722
    If you ask this it's because you use decals roads which create automatically waypoint for ai

    In the map editor you can add waypoint manually, give them names.
    Create a map.json in the same folder as the .mis with this
    Code:
    {
        "routes" : {
            "simpleLoop" : {
                "segments" : ["s1", "s2"],
                "loop": true
            }
        },
        "segments" : {
        //parking
            "s1" : {
                "nodes" : ["w_park_t33", "w_park_t34"],
                "drivability" : 1
            },
            "s2" : {
                "nodes" : ["w_park_t35","w_park_a100","w_park_a101", "w_park_a102"],
                "drivability" : 1
            }
        }
    }
    in nodes you put the waypoint names you just created
     
    • Informative Informative x 2
    • Like Like x 1
  3. JonasTMT

    JonasTMT
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2016
    Messages:
    321
    Thanks :)
     
  4. Josh2009ers

    Josh2009ers
    Expand Collapse
    Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2017
    Messages:
    115
    I'm not able to get this working... I have a small bridge, followed these steps, and still nothing. Is this still viable?
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice