1. Stuck or having problems creating your mod?
  2. GPU Fatal Error? Intel HD Graphics 620/630 Crashes? Help us solve them!
    Dismiss Notice

Outdated Akron Motor Speedway (Oval Circuit)

Discussion in 'Terrains, Levels, Maps' started by skiper, Aug 27, 2013.

  1. skiper

    skiper
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2013
    Messages:
    158

    Akron Motor Speedway
    Location:Akron's Fulton Municipal Airport


    2.0 mile quad-oval
    Long straights: 2640 feet (1/2 mile)
    Short straights: 528 feet (1/10 mile)
    Turns: 1056 feet (2/10 mile)
    Straights banked 3°, Turns banked 12.5°
    40 feet wide

    Original 3d model by
    Goggles Pisano

    screenshot_00066.jpg screenshot_00067.jpg screenshot_00068.jpg screenshot_00069.jpg screenshot_00070.jpg

    display problems on cards AMD \ ONLY FOR NVIDIA
    without a final tech support
     

    Attached Files:

    #1 skiper, Aug 27, 2013
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 6, 2013
    • Like Like x 2
  2. moosedks

    moosedks
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2012
    Messages:
    1,112
    that link is 404
     
  3. skiper

    skiper
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2013
    Messages:
    158
    site closed
     
  4. Swallagoon

    Swallagoon
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    Can't wait to test this track out. :)
     
  5. skiper

    skiper
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2013
    Messages:
    158
    night at the track
    screenshot_00075.jpg
     
    #5 skiper, Aug 28, 2013
    Last edited: Aug 28, 2013
  6. XManic1995

    XManic1995
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2013
    Messages:
    2,383
    So Awesome!!!
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  7. Rainderp

    Rainderp
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Oh gosh yes! cant wait for A.i to be implemented properly just for this, hope it comes in next update :f that is if they even do path-finding at this stage
     
  8. jtblion1

    jtblion1
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    Why must this track hate AMD cards?
    Looks great, Wish I could Drive it.
     
  9. Deewad

    Deewad
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2013
    Messages:
    242
    noooo NVidia only, That's a mean bug
     
  10. skiper

    skiper
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2013
    Messages:
    158
    bugs on videocards AMD ((:)(

    I'm sorry but I do not know how to solve the problem
    screenshot_00002.png
     
  11. ZeDDiE

    ZeDDiE
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2013
    Messages:
    79
    Hopefully the devs will find some way to fix the stuff.

    Looking awesome though, going to download it to my laptop, as my desktop has amd :c
     
  12. dubadam1

    dubadam1
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Hey-- This is a neat terrain!

    Two things:

    - After putting the folder in /levels, It creates two different track options in the Choose Level dialog box. One has a standard picture preview, the other is a Torque 3D Logo. Both have the same description. Loading the Torque 3D logo'd level works, but everything is dark.

    -Once I load the functional level, I am able to drive out of the garage, make a right turn down pit lane for a moment, and then the car spontaneously explodes upward, as if I had driven off of the edge of a map.

    Keep up the good work!
     
  13. Specht77

    Specht77
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2013
    Messages:
    66
    :( This track seems awesome from the screenshots, but when I enter the track, after about 5~10 sec the screen freezes, and I just continue to hear the car going, if I do alt tab and try to go back, it says that Drive is not responding....

    my computer specs are:

    i7 2600k 3.8ghz
    GTX 560Ti 1gb
    8gb ram
     
  14. DaJeroen

    DaJeroen
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2013
    Messages:
    77
    I really enjoy this track, thanks :)!
     
  15. WeasleFire

    WeasleFire
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    I have no idea how to install this, anyone?
     
  16. medion

    medion
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2013
    Messages:
    85
    dont forget we would need proper racing cars....(like NASCAR)
     
  17. FastestClassic

    FastestClassic
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2013
    Messages:
    512
    That's odd, it works fine on my laptop with an AMD videocard. :confused:

    Also...
    AI already works. The follow-you-around or run-away AI can be enabled via this:
    http://www.beamng.com/threads/2088-Enable-AI
    And waypoints (for going around a set path on the racetrack) can be put in with this: http://www.beamng.com/threads/2947-Waypoints-(paths)-for-cars?p=39710#post39710
     
    • Like Like x 1
  18. ShyveX

    ShyveX
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    Awesome man! This has great potential.
     
  19. youdidwhat!!

    youdidwhat!!
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2013
    Messages:
    711
    bug!
    i drive out of the pit garage thing and go right down the pit lane and just before end the is a invisible mud wall

    - - - Updated - - -

    i get this too i have similar specks too except i have the gt 630 1 gb
    and 16 gbram
     
  20. math2222

    math2222
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    :confused: Only your works don't work with AMD systems XD but the others circuits from other members works fine for me ; try to get some helps from them;)
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice